1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Performance/Gaming Computer Build, budget ~$1500 give or take

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by vawrvawerawe, Nov 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I got the keyboard today. It is a very high quality look and feel. However, the keys themselves do not light up very brightly. Also the feel of the keypress is kind of dull. That's the only way I can describe it. Makes me actually crave the click :/

    That said, it really does do a FULL color spectrum of backlight. You can have up to 5 profiles with the software. Personally I use white all the time. I only cared about the white backlight; although being able to change the colors is cool. Also it gives thee option to turn off the Tt big red logo light, with each profile. This is nice.

    [​IMG]

    There are programmable macro keys on the right and left. It takes a bit of a learning curve though and I'm still not sure how to define it was a key. But, it makes it easy to link it to a program.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    You need to make sure to click the "upload" button in the software after you finish. But there is a popup that reminds you to save if you try to close the software without saving. Then after you save, you need to click the profile key on the keyboard to switch to your new profile.

    [​IMG]

    The minus key for some reason does not work (the one next to 0 above the letter keys; the number pad minus key works). All the other keys work fine. The plug-in hand-fan is pretty cool (no pun intended); although I found it was a bit cold. But good if your room is warm. There is a large port on the top back left (facing monitor) in which you can place the hand fan when you are not using it.

    The keyboard actually has two onboard USB ports for plugging in other things. This is useful, you can plug a mouse and other things in; although it does not provide enough power for a 2.5" external HDD. It also has a physical headphone and microphone jack (although when I use a microphone I use a USB microphone).

    Overall, although the keys could be brighter, it is a good solid keyboard of sturdy construction.


    ------------------------

    All that said, I just bought the Logitech G110 also. I liked how it has an individual LED for each key - hopefully the keys will be brighter. It also allows to customize it to be whatever color you want. It's a good price, too.
    I am going to try them both and choose one. Then I will sell the other.

    Logitech G110 pictures:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I was going to get the Luxeed U7 Crossover, but I couldn't find it anywhere. I think they have been discontinued and I don't know if the company is even in business anymore.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  2. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Do I need a 3.5" bay to 2.5" HDD adapter to put in a 2.5" hard drive into Rosewill Challenger case?

    Also, will it come with all the needed SATA plugs or will I need to have a SATA expansion adapter?
     
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    The page for it on newegg says it comes with an adapter to fit 2 2.5s in a 3.5 slot
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Corsair Ram is Really good just the price is too much for them when Mushkin, Gskill make really good ram for better pricing
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  5. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    PSU does not turn on. It is connected to the motherboard and I tried another outlet, but I know for sure both outlets work. Processor and RAM are not installed, but PSU should at least still turn on, and fans and lights should turn on. But absolutely nothing happens. Returning for RMA replacement.

    Motherboard comes with only two SATA cables, so it looks like I'm going to need to buy some more cables for extra hard drives.
    --Update: bought four (black) SataII cables on ebay for $4.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Bench run your motherboard and necessary components on non conductive and static free surface. a motherboard normally needs a cpu installed first before it will power up. grounding issue it sounds like. reset the cmos too. read your motherboard and system components manuals. do not run cpu without heatsink installed properly
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  7. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    What do you mean by grounding issue? What can I do to fix the issue, or does it need to be replaced?
    By the way, I did read the entire manual for the motherboard. I made sure all the leads were plugged into the right places. I made sure everything was plugged in firmly.

    As far as the CPU, I haven't received it yet.

    -

    Also, I saw there is a port on my motherboard called JTURBO1. Research tells me this is for the MSI MultiConnect-Panel. However, I am having trouble finding one to buy. I checked Google, Newegg, eBay, to no avail. Update: I just scoured the entire internet including all the retailers from the MSI website, but I could not find one to buy.

    --

    I was thinking about this CPU cooler (I'm getting 3770K): COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus RR-B10-212P-G1 "Heatp...
    What do you think? Worth it?
    I also saw this, but I can't tell the difference: COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO RR-212E-20PK-R2 Contin...
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    ok what i was saying is if the motherboard and other parts are in the case, if say the back of the motherboard is touching the case or even a PCI bracket from a video card is touching the motherboard and case at same time, it can cause the machine to fail to boot/powerup, i forgot to mention even the IO shield can cause that too.

     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  9. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    UPDATE: The Paperclip Test worked. So perhaps the issue is with the motherboard.

    Maybe not having the CPU is causing the issue? I suppose I can wait until the CPU arrives and see if it works then.

    p.s. I don't have a video card installed yet.
    p.s.s. I double-checked and the motherboard is definitely not touching the case anywhere.
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,672 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,267
    No it should not turn on. You have to have RAM and CPU. It's not an issue, it's just how it works. Your CPU has GPU in it so you don't need one of those.
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    for me its been primarily the CPU not being installed that prevents a powerup otherwise during POST you wont get a memory count or it will state install memory
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  12. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    ok. Please note that not even the fans turn on. But with the paperclip test the fan I connected did turn on.

    So I suppose I'll wait until the CPU arrives. Then if it still doesn't turn on then it must be a faulty motherboard. Hopefully not!

    Thanks for the tip. I'll wait for the CPU. The RAM arrives today.
     
  13. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,672 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,267
    No worries that's normal. It depends a bit on the motherboard (iirc), but many motherboards just do nothing when they're lacking a CPU.
     
    vawrvawerawe and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  14. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    [merged]
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  15. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    [merged]
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  16. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Wish you'd have posted this before I bought one; now I have two lol

    [merged]

    UPDATE: PICTURES COMING SOON!
    I've got everything assembled now, just waiting for graphics cards and CPU!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  17. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    How good will 3770K + 2x 7950 crossfire be for folding, and power consumption?

    About to finish up my build here soon whenever the cpu and graphics cards arrive. Wondering about power consumption and if it will be good for folding.
     
  18. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,906 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    I seem to remember CaDaveCa saying that his crossfire 7970s and his 3770k were pulling around 300watts from the wall on stock, but once overclocked shot up to around 700 watts. These parts will be awesome at anything you throw at them, the hyperthreading will help with crunching too :).
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    400W, actually. 398W, to be precise.


    With cards @ 1250 MHz, yeah, 697W. CPU pulls 90W @ 4.6 GHz, 50W for board, say another 25W for fans and drives, the rest is VGA.
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  20. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,906 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    You're like a super hero, you instantly pop up in the thread when you've been mentioned.
     
  21. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    lol thanks. Is that a constant 398W? I would like to not increase my power bill.
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    my TPU-sense was tingling. ;)



    No, that was peak. Measured from the wall, too, BTW add 25W for monitor(well, MY monitor).

    I was pretty amazed, honestly, that it was s olow.
     
  23. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Ok thanks. Wonder how much more power that takes than GT780DX laptop with 2670QM and GTX 570M graphics
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,115
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's probably binned chips to be under 90W or so, I'd imagine.
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  25. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page