1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA Forces EVGA to Pull EVBot Support from GTX 680 Classified

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    i don't even think it has to do with common sense. these people just consume. they constantly consume and judge other people's work without contributing anything themselves.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Meh. I grew up i na church, so this applies:


    Judge not lest ye be judged.


    Which isn't as wholesome as most think..it's telling you to turn a blind eye, rather than to not judge.


    :laugh:



    Someone needs to tell people "NO!", clearly, or else things like the economy wouldn't be as bad as they are. People should be MORE critical.


    Personally, I think nVidia is doing the right thing here. It might not be evident why, immediately, but i think they have a plan.

    I jsut hope they follow through on it.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  3. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    I concur!

    [​IMG]
    Maban says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,979
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe like dave said, it has come a time were OCing is mainstream cause people wanted it to be and Nvidia is just trying to save the customer and factory time and headaches with people that "Think" they can OC anything when in turn the just burn the card to the ground.

    If you need that much voltage to OC a card then learn some entry level electronic engineering and build a Vmod like it was done in the old days.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    I personally think that Nvidia did the right thing by locking voltage on reference boards because the VR circuitry is meant to operate more or less at stock and an excessive stress could be fatal.

    On the other hand I do not agree with their choice to impose a lock on partners custom boards which are engineered to withstand higher voltages.

    To solve this issue AIB should use a bios switch on custom boards which should only be accessible after removing something like a smartly positioned sticker which can't be reapplied without noticing.
    You switch that bios? Well you can have your unlocked voltage at the cost of your entire warranty period.
    You want to keep your warranty? Buy reference or do not touch that sticker protected switch.

    There you have your solution.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    I can also see where OC would be a lot of fun in the older days when the gains were so noticeable. Today with all the ports and the hardware so far ahead of the software I don't see a point in OC anymore. But I can appreciate people will still wanna do it. I think a true overclocker today doesn't use "autotune" software or push button OC. They still do it old school via bios tweaks and hard volt mods.

    Hell I remember trying to do the pencil mod when I first started......then I realized I didn't know WTF I was doing and stopped. I think NVIDIA and the like are just protecting themselves from guys like me that don't come to the realization that "I dunno WTF I am doing" BEFORE they blow the hardware and have to RMA it.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    There's still 3rd party support for overvolting your Nvidia cards that isn't dictated by Nvidia. However, the 680 Classified is a product that is aimed towards overclocking/overvolting and is not a reference design so I have no idea why Nvidia stepped in.
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Just to troll you I think.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Maybe they want to release their own reference OC platform?


    I mean, after all, everybody's doing it...
    brandonwh64 and erocker say thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Just the answer I'm looking for. Thanks. :rolleyes:

    You're wrong though as I don't really care and it doesn't affect me.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Kepler is a clocking monster I would not be surprised that in betwen Nvidias reasons to lock voltages there is a "performance gain" one to be avoided.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    I can agree, however these cards were advertised to do these things. People who bought these cards with this feature in mind have now been stolen from. Regardless, as I said there's still 3rd party software to do it. So really, it isn't an issue.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,979
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I seriously just spit sweet tea all over my work screen.

    My theory is that the number of RMA's on this card have jump quite high and Nvidia stepped in to intervene?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Always here to help troll. :toast: *edited by erocker
    Easy Rhino and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Maybe, but it still really isn't right.

    Example:

    Here, buy this item. (It has feature x, feature y, feature z)

    It sounds good, you buy the item.

    After purchase they take away "feature z"

    Did you get what you paid for?
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,979
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea I hear ya, If I paid that amount of money to do what I wanted to do with it (within its limits) and they took a feature that was a selling point away, I would be sending the card back for a full refund.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Two other vendors we work with (Im an editor at overclockers.com, FYI) also had trouble with Nvidia blessing more voltage and increased power limits (Top end 680 from one AIB, and a 660 from another).

    Yes and no...

    They are all still limited to 1.175v or 1.21v with a modded bios. The point is going PAST what other cards can do since they all hit 1.175v.
  18. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    if somebody has this evga card, can't they just use another party's voltage tool to overclock? also, can't we just ask w1zzard to solve this issue for us?
  19. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,979
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I don't think wizzard would risk some of his ties with nvidia to make a tool that would allow you to go over that said voltage.

    Just thinking out loud here.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    I would stop thinking out loud if I were you. It hurts peoples ears. :laugh:

    Doesnt Trixx do this already?
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,979
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    No it only goes to 1.175V or if lucky 1.2V
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    221 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Brazil
    Want some easy overvoltage and take some risks?

    Buy the MSI GTX670 Power Edition. haha.... 9.3 volts of FUN. :eek:



    Just kidding. A bizarre error from MSI (or Richtek) though.
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Ah ok.....nevermind then (scurries off to a corner)
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    This is what I was thinking since they left the placement (at least in the image). So EVGA didn't lock out the EVbots functionality, they just removed the link for connectivity?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page