1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenoms Dell Transformation Project

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by MxPhenom 216, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    WD phone support, just like most phone support these days, are idiots. The only thing their good for is getting paid return labels when WD ships me back fault drives from RMA.:roll:

    I like the no head parking, it does make the drive a little quicker when coming back from idle(another thing that RAID controllers freak out about). But even still, in a desktop computer you don't really have to worry about the drive banging around enough to cause a head crash, and the higher performance drives don't park the head that much either, so it is no big deal.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    In all honesty, I think his main downfall of this rig is the motherboard chosen. If he can, he should RMA through the retailer and opt for another motherboard.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well fack! So basically only issue with this build is the board. Frankly I only got it because it was in an combo deal with the CPU haha. I can send it back, and get a H67 though. That should cure all problems.

    And then for doing remoting into it, I was told by one of the guys I work with to be able to remote into it, I just have to assign it a static IP, and then TS into it by the IP. Obviously have it TS enabled too.

    I probalby should Have researched this stuff a little bit more, but i got to excited to build a computer haha.

    Sorry for puttin yall on blast.
     
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,034 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,672
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'm here just to see what you do with the case, mod wise as I have a old fully working dell system in my closet and wanted to do something with it. I am going to pull it out and see what I can do with it AMD mobo wise. Also the big dell logo on the case side looks to be a good place to pop a hole and put in a side fan. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    At least they had the rest right. :p
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is false. The PC can have any IP it wants as long as its on the same subnet, You can enter the hostname in teamviewer and it will connect. Make sure you have teamviewer set to accept LAN connections.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    Yeah, the board is definitely the weak point. You can either return it, or save yourself the hassle and get a dedicated RAID card like I posted.

    Personally, I prefer a dedicated RAID card to onboard anyway, that is what I have all my RAID arrays set up with. The main advantage of the dedicated RAID card is if the machine dies for some reason, you can take the card out with the drives and put it in any other PC and have access to the data in minutes.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Won't it have the same subnet if its connected to the same local network?
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    Yes.

    Are you using Teamviewer or Remote Desktop?
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Most private networks use a 192.168.1.x or 192.168.0.x and more than likely this is the case. Just let the machine get an IP from the DHCP server then all you will need to access it on the network is the machines hostname.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Id like Remote Desktop because it looks normal, and I know how to use it since I use it here at work on the daily.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its very easy to setup and works very well with VMWARE. This is how most of our servers we install here at work are setup.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    Yeah, you don't need a static IP(though with a server I'd set one anyway as I hate using hostnames). If possible set the staticIP through your router, not on the PC itself.

    If you plan to remote into the server from the outside world then you definitely want a static IP, and forward the RDP port to the server as well.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes DHCP reservations are good to setup if you like using one IP or you have software that only see the server by IP. Most routers have this capability but its is the task of finding it and setting it.

    This bind's the PC's MAC address with a IP address you assign.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    Yep, this is better because that way the router doesn't try to hand out the IP address that you are using on the server. Plus if you take the server someplace(ie a LAN Party) then you won't have to worry about the server not getting an IP address from the new LAN's DHCP or not getting a LAN connection.
     
    MxPhenom 216 and brandonwh64 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also Phenon since we are dishing out some networking tips for you. Below is a good way to find your share folders on the network.

    //Hostname/
    //IPaddress/

    MAP your new drives to a letter

    NET USE [devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
    [/USER:[domainname\]username]
    [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
    [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
    [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

    NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

    NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]

    To map to the next driver letter use

    net use * \\Ip\Sharename
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Alright thanks guys. Ill have to think more about either swapping boards, or get a dedicated Raid card.
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Bad things about dedicated raid is that they can be picky with some boards and are limited (The low end cards) to 2 slots. In all honesty, I would RMA the board for a different one.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    That is why I recommended the Highpoint, I've never really had any issues with them. Being limitted to 2 ports does kind of suck though.

    I guess it all comes down to how much he's saving with the Board/CPU combo and if he ever plans to use more than 2 drives in RAID. They might even make him send back the CPU as well since they were bought as a combo, or at the very least take off the combo discount from the amount RMA'd, they might even hit him with a 15% restocking fee since there is nothing wrong with the board.

    You figure the board is normally $65, minus $10 for restocking fee, minus $10 for the combo discount, minus anouther $10 to ship it back, he'd only be getting $35 back for the board. At that rate, if I was him and was going to get a new board, I'd just keep the H61 or throw it up on ebay, and just buy a new board outright.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    That is what I might do. Im looking at this board to replace though.

    GIGABYTE GA-B75M-D3H LGA 1155 Intel B75 HDMI SATA ...

    Actually more this one.

    Can't tell if it does hard raid though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,131 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Damn all the gigabyte boards are expensive, and I wanted to stay with gigabyte too. :mad: :banghead:
     
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Why?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page