1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenoms Dell Transformation Project

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by MxPhenom 216, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    @Newtekie

    Happened again this morning. Im going to go ahead and try your batch file. For the ser and password. Is it straight just user: Username Password or User: Username Passward: Password?

    EDIT: nevermind i got it. First simple batch file ive ever written.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    That is odd... I've actually never seen that error before.

    If you are using the same username on both the server and your main computer make sure you're using the same password on both computers as well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I just ran the batch file and it fixed it lol. I have it now in my startup folder so itll happen automatically. Simple enough.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Yep, that works too. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Is it possible to put in the batch file a bit of code so that DOS window doesnt pop up, stays hidden?
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,557 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,126
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've used that to mount mirrors, frames, etc., it can hold up to 2 pounds. An SSD is nothing for it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,903 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,379
    Edit the settings for the shortcut so it runs minimized?
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Yep, that is the easiest way. It isn't totally invisible, but it it doesn't get in the way.

    You can also adjust the number of times the router is pinged from 10 to something lower if you computer isn't having problems with getting a network connection when you first log on. I start at 10 and lower it, if the first ping comes back sucessful you can probably actually just delete the ping line entirely and the window won't be open long.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So the batch file works perfectly on boot up. Connects the drive without issues everytime.
     
  11. TechNerd1300

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The old 3000 parts

    You still got them? I'm interested in them for some work I need to do to mine, are you in America?
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yes, and Yes. I am not currently home right now though, but ill be back thanks giving if you want them I can send them too you.
     
  13. TechNerd1300

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well thanks, I'll be sure to check in again around Thanksgiving. These going to cost anything or are they free?
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Probably just the cost of shipping. I was going to have them go to PC Recycle Anyways.
     
  15. TechNerd1300

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well that sounds fine, I'll PM you to figure out if the shipping is worth the parts value considering you live across America from where I live at Thanksgiving.
     
  16. TechNerd1300

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Check the PM I sent you
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page