1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor and TechPowerup Present Pimp My Rig Contest

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Romania
    Wanted a low score so I fired up prime95 on 2 cores+ furmark 1CPU core+gpu+ downclocked gpu to the lowest i could... ran 3dmark happy that everything worked out... and then my score was above 70k, i think i found a bug in there somewhere because i couldn't score that high with no other programs running just 3dmark so i give up.
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    too add more confusion to that, vertex shader and ragtroll will show N/A if they run successfully if the FPS is below a certain amount (thinks it's below around 0.5 or something)
  3. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So wait what you are saying is that if the results for Rag Troll and Vertex Shader are below 0.5 they will show as N/A ? so that means this score is right , right?

    http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6434753
  4. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    not exactly 0.5, all i know is that if i slowly reduce my clockspeed on my graphics it will eventually switch to N/A when the 3d score gets under 20, even though the test ran successfully, in my opinion that's a valid run
  5. Het New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I actually watched my PC going through all those tests ( it was painfully slow LOL) but still shows them as N/A ... Someone really needs to tell us what is actually considered as "Valid Run"
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    you need to run all 4 graphics tests for a valid 3d score, the cpu score doesn't affect it, therefore i think a valid run must be anything that has a valid 3d score, running all benchmarks.

    remember, most of us are running the free version, and therefore we can't change any settings anyway

    so, from logic, it has to be a valid 3d score (if one of the tests doesn't complete the futuremark page marks it as invalid anyway)

    and it has to be done on a DX9 card for the program to run a full test (DX8 and 7 cards will run a reduced version of the benchmark)
  8. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice to know that... I guess ill just try yo beat my 16 3DMark record thanks for the info
  9. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Im reaching my limits i got 30 marks on my fx5500 50 on core and 40 on memory.

    Now I have flashed it, so it is running at 35/40.

    I have some conclusions:

    having the cpu at full speed helped me getting a lower score
    The memory clocks is what is limiting the results the most
  10. kereta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, just to remind you all that this is one hell of a score.
  11. option350z

    option350z New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Gurnee, IL
    With valid 0's and not N/A on the Gpu tests.
    As well as getting it to show up on the leader boards officially you need approved drivers as well.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2011
  12. option350z

    option350z New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Gurnee, IL
    I'm just gonna throw this out there but it does say you have to submit a validation link with your entry. To me that means it must be leader board valid. So I'm figuring future mark has to approve of the score before you submit it.

    Scratch that, I just found the link for 3dmark scores and leader boards. Problem is how will you know a score is valid unless its post on the future mark leader boards.
    http://www.3dmark.com/support/troubleshooting-my-results/
    We can complete all the gpu tests with 0 and get away with N/A's on the cpu stuff. And it still will give a 3d mark score...so is that technically valid? I will post this in the other post for this contest as well.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2011
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    that's the conclusion i came to
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,530 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,927
    From the results I've been getting I don't think that's the case? :confused:
  15. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    what's scores you been getting?

    i've varied my CPU speed between 200mhz and 1ghz and its made no difference whatsoever
  16. option350z

    option350z New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Gurnee, IL
    Actually I just looked up from years past the last power color give away for an hd3850. The score technically doesn't have to be valid on the leader boards. However you do have to complete the whole test and get an actual 3d mark score to qualify. Since it's not sponsored by future mark, any driver changes are valid and doesn't need to be FM approved.
  17. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    First, i ran 3D03 @ my regular CPU / GPU speed (E8400 @ 9*225 / Sapphire 6850 @ 620/800) and got this:

    [​IMG]

    Then, i ran Furmark and OCCT Linpack test @ the same time and got this:

    [​IMG]

    Looking good, i thought ... then, i ran Furmark, Kombustor and OCCT GPU test for good measure and got this:

    [​IMG]

    Better, but still isn't nowhere near enough :( Let's see if i can add something: the previous run with prime95 and Intel Burn Test added to it and got this:

    [​IMG]

    Argh :( What i's giving me such a high score? these are the details of the previous run:

    [​IMG]

    17.5 FPS @ best and i still get over 2K points? Where can i reduce? Do i really need to mess up my underclocks (CPU and GPU) for this?
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    you get such a high score because of your parts, you will not be able to get a low score with a 6850, it just has too many shaders, your competing against fx5200 and similar, you can't win no matter how low the clockspeed goes
  19. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Maybe. Just because i don't know where to reduce doesn't mean it's not possible to win with my hardware, though it's much harder, granted.

    I'll try something else i thought of which may or may not help: dunno, yet.
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    your going to have to reduce your clockspeeds
  21. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    145 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    Now under 15!!!

    Reckon I can get under 10 on the next run!!! :cool:
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    i'm getting close to 10 now!
  23. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    145 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    What system you running?

    I'm currently running it on Athlon XP @ 1Ghz, 512Mb DDR1 Ram & a NVidia 5200 card.

    Its a sod trying to get it stable at low speed & several times I thought I would have got less then 10 but the driver keeps bombing out with errors.

    Plus it takes about 1 hour to run all the way through!!
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    my driver keeps bombing out as well

    i'm running a phenom ii x2 550, 4GB of 1600mhz ram, and an nvidia 7025
  25. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I got 1610 I didn't know my IGP is so "powerful" at stock :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page