1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor and TechPowerup Present Pimp My Rig Contest

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    I see your point and don't really agree or disagree. When I made my first post, I saw no indication that you were aware of the 2nd prize, so I made a false assumption.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Interesting contest, think I've thought of a cool way to do this if I can be bothered.
     
  3. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,974 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm gonna head over to craigslist and check out the junk people are giving away for free :laugh:
     
  4. Dr. Nick

    Dr. Nick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Is that 2 GPUs or 4?
     
  5. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  6. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    lowest? really?
    thats what i call contest, being different
    5 thumbs for powercolor
     
  8. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  9. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Just wondering... anyone hit fiddy yet?
     
  10. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. macsat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Activeduke

    Activeduke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If only my old Presario with win95 had DX9. The cpu runs at 8mhz or something :rockout:
     
  13. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    146 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
  14. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a problem just got 98 on 3dmark03 and it went throught all the tests but it wont show on the online score .... any idea of what is happening? thanks guys
     
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,416
    All you people thinking about using laptops:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/contest5.php

    The oldets card I've got that can enter is the 9600SE in System specs. We'll see if I can be assed to do it. :p

    Big props to Powercolor/TPU for a fun contest!

    EDIT: I might be able to dig up a slot 1 motherboard and put the original celly in it.. No level 2 cache for lyfe!
     
  16. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,416
  18. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,416
    You still have to do the benchmark and put it up.

    Also, remember this ppl:

     
  19. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Tried it 3 times, best it could do is show the result for the first game, I'm guessing it's running so slow it skips the ending of the games and goes to the next game.
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I can run my radeon 7500 through with default settings complete with an orb score. It however skips half the tests nature being one of them...the bench is however still on default.
     
  21. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    I see some really good overall scores being posted, but it appears some are missing scores for certain elements of the benchmark.

    I would like for W1zzard to clarify; in order to qualify, does the ORB link need to show scores for all elements of the benchmark, and if not, what may be excluded? Also, N/A is not considered a score, correct?

    In other words; joseaugusto1 got http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6433987, and it appears all the tests have scores.
    EDIT: I just noticed Battle of Proxycon is missing, therefore this submission would not qualify?

    On the other hand, HalfAHertz got http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6434256 a better score, but is missing Battle of Proxycon and Trolls Lair.

    And, I presume the score mystikl got http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6434427 would not qualify because of missing the graphics tests and the fact that the other score show N/A.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    The card does not support the mother nature test no point in running anymore as the card is not giving you a valid score.
     
  23. joseaugusto1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually i think the problem is when the FPS rate is below 1, when you hit the button Details... it actually shows the FPS rate for all the tests but it wont show them on the website and it only shows those above 1 and Hopefully W1zzard will clarify this issue.
     
  24. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    stinger608 says thanks.
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    Great!

    But, are you not missing the results for Battle of Proxycon, Trolls Lair, Mother Nature, and Rag Doll?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page