1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Mr.John

    Mr.John

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Just an update: got it sorted out, the problem is somewhat random but I was able to reproduce it once, if I open a bios file, edit and save it, and without closing RBE open another bios and made changes to it, the saved file will got corrupted (as shown on ATIFlash photo)
     
  2. mkchiu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    This isn't a bug as much as it is interesting.

    In RBE 1.25, the MSI 5770 Hawk can (at least) be set in roughly 12mV increments from 1.2 down to 1.0. Also, 0.95V is valid, but apparently nothing in between. However, if the "boot" voltage is not 1.2V, the soft voltage control via AfterBurner is stops working.
     
  3. Arceseus

    Arceseus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just downloaded RBE and attempted to run it for the first time but I keep getting the same error.

    Run-Time error '339':

    Component 'COMCTL32,OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

    lol I have know idea what its referring too but I'm hoping someone here might ? As it is I have my GigaByte HD4890OC clocked at 950MHz core and 1005MHz on the memory. I just wanted to use this app to see what else I can do. :p
     
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Strange. What OS do you use? Did you try running it as administrator?
     
  5. Arceseus

    Arceseus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running Win 7 64bit and no I didn't try running as the admin cause I'am the admin lols but I'll try that.

    Edit: Ok just used admin rights an I still get the same error, so I googled it an it seems I'm missing some file from my system32 folder that RBE uses so I'm ganna look into downloading that file an placing it in that folder, unless someone has a better idea. :p
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Try this: You downloaded a single .exe file, most probalby named "RBE_125.exe". Use 7Zip or a similar program to extract this file to a directory you created before. From there, just try running the "RBE.exe".
     
    Arceseus says thanks.
  7. Arceseus

    Arceseus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just extracted it and that did the trick, Thanks! :toast:
     
  8. lama New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm, does not work on my 5970 OC edition from sapphire :(


    ROM gets updated all right but FAN setting still remains same :( Anything i could be doing wrong? see image
     

    Attached Files:

    • 00.jpg
      00.jpg
      File size:
      32.4 KB
      Views:
      239
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    That's due to the driver. Roam the forum, we discussed this somewhere in detail.
     
  10. Lex1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Start rbe -> load bios -> save bios -> "error writing sub vendor ID" :(
    Here an bios example.
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks for reporting that bug. :toast: Will be fixed in the next release of course. Until then, find a bug fixed v1.27 here: View attachment RBE_127.exe
     
  12. Lex1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks. But I see some differences between 1.26 and 1.27a. Is this correct? (original bios also contains "96 2E")
     

    Attached Files:

    • 27a.png
      27a.png
      File size:
      36.3 KB
      Views:
      191
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    That's the important part.
    Well, another thing I learnt about ATI's new header management... :rolleyes: This one should do it: View attachment RBE_127.exe
    Before you ask: Yes, all other differences in the BIOSes are intentional. :)
     
  14. Lex1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok. Bios was successfully corrected and writed. Another thanks.
     
  15. FurmigaHumana New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do not know if this question has already been answered, but i changed the clock of my video card by Bios, and now the pci-e stay set only to X2, what i need to do?

    Obs: if i put the original bios, he return to x16


    Hey guys, problem solved, i using the Vapor-X Bios in a HD 5770 Stock, that make incompatibility i think..

    litle ant *-*
    Brazil Ownando rapaziada \o
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  16. DanielSB New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, and thanks for this really nifty tool - and for the very thorough docs! :)

    I'm experiencing a problem that resembles these questions:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=766388&postcount=58
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1813685&postcount=196
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1816243&postcount=200

    In particular the last link seems to be right on the money with regards to my prob. Which actually is three-fold, but I gather they're all linked to some smaller, common problem.

    I have an Asus EAH5850 reference board, which is voltage unlocked. A couple of unrelated issues with output to my TV and the old tale of flashing 5850s with 5870 BIOSes would give higher OC potential, pushed me to find out how to do this in practice. Enter RBE and a lot of flashing :) Problems:

    1) Using my stock non-RBE-modified BIOS, I can use Afterburner and ATI Overdrive to control the clocks and the core voltage in realtime. After modding with TBE and flashing (and reinstalling drivers), I'm no longer able to do this. Afterburner will let me drag sliders, but when clicking Apply they snap right back to where they were. Fan control works fine, though. In ATI Overdrive, when I check "Enable" and "Apply" it will uncheck the Enable box and remove all clock sliders leaving just the "Enable Manual Fan Control" section. Weird. Closing and re-opening CCC, and trying Overdrive again will sometimes either crash CCC or result in what looks like the Tab key being stuck, focusing different elements very quickly.

    2) Using a 5870 BIOS and upping the voltage registers and clocks on the "fast" profile will report the higher clock in most programs like Furmark, Kombustion and Afterburner, but GPU-Z reports stock 5870 speeds, i.e. 850/1200 MHz, and testing confirms that clocks are not really changed from the stock speed, e.g. these numbers from Kombustion benchmarks:
    5850 stock BIOS (725/1000): 1758/34fps (furry donut ~28fps)
    5870 @1.35/1.3V (850/1200): 3116/36fps (yeah, it actually said 36 fps... Fluke?)
    5870 @1.35/1.3V (925/1225): 3126/64fps
    5870 @1.35/1.3V (1025/1225): 3115/64fps (furry donut ~54fps)
    5870 @1.35/1.3V (1050/1225): 3120/64fps (furry donut ~54fps)
    While these are really awesome numbers (seriously, the furry donut is almost twice as smooth from just a 5870 BIOS being flashed), I'd like to be able to go even further, and also to be able to still use Afterburner or Overdrive.

    3) I'm having a hard time getting fan speeds to do anything but stay at ~33% until temp reaches 81C, at which point it goes to 100%, temp drops to something like 78C, and the fan drops to ~33% again. I've tried fiddling with both the transfer function and the look-up table, but neither seem to have any real effect. I may just be daft in understanding the docs here, but it may also be related to the other issues.

    Attached screenshot with the clock speed discrepancies and a 7zip of all the bioses I've used as sources (in the subfolders) and the ones I've modded recently and tried flashing onto my card (in root). (The pushX.rom ones are my latest endeavors, trying to push the clocks higher incrementally as I couldn't soft-control clock speeds, and therefore tried stepping it up bit for bit, while fiddling with fan settings at the same time).

    Thank in advance for any help :)

    Daniel
     

    Attached Files:

  17. gjs278 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    umm... I guess my original post got deleted. anyways, on my asus 5870 v2, I can't change the gpu registers on rbe when I try to change my default voltage from 1.2125 to 1.3500 or 1.3000. I'm doing this so I can overclock in CCC and linux, which only lets me use the default voltage cap of 1.2125. I try changing the voltage with the un/overclocking wizard and it doesn't do anything.

    is there any news or tips for changing my voltage cap on a asus 5870 using RBE?

    http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/8150/screenshotuhq.png this is what I mean. my voltage registers are completely blanked out.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011
  18. chello New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a notebook with HD-6735s, I pulled the video BIOS to set the frequency. I opened it in the Radeon BIOS editor. OVERDRIVE and unfortunately does not appear correct frequency and voltage. I ask for help. I attach the bios.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,879 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    RBE 1.28 + Radeon 6450 GDDR5 issue

    Hello,

    I just bought a Sapphire 100321DDR5L (Thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=147459 ) and found that the overdrive limits are extremely low (AMD's imposed limits are pretty dumb). Card at stock is 625/800 and the limits are 725/900, sadly. Anyway, I dumped the BIOS with GPU-Z (also tried with ATIFlash) and the BIOS size is only 64K, which RBE thinks is incorrect and that it is a corrupt BIOS. The clock values are all read fine and I can change them, but when I save the BIOS, RBE breaks the 3D values (leaves them blank?) and the card BSODs the system upon bootup when the login screen appears (safe mode is unaffected). If I open the edited BIOS, the clocks are still there. Help please?

    I'm using RBE 1.28, GPU-Z 0.5.3 and the latest ATI WinFlash. Caicos.bin is the original Sapphire BIOS, the RBE formatted .rom one is the edited version.
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. dabugen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using RBE 1.28 and still getting the below error although you already seem to have "fixed" it in a previous version:

    "Run-time error '7': Out of memory"

    I am using Windows 7 64bit and run it as Administrator, but even compatibility mode or anything else doesn´t help, it´s always showing this error.

    I´ve found this when Googling, maybe it helps the coder: http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/runtime-error-7-out-of-memory/84057.html (though this is for XP).
     
  21. Black_Lion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi. I think i kind of found a bug. The main thread of this bug is this one (link in front), and i've read in the page 8 of this topic some other users experiencing the same problem: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153587

    I Will resume what i consider to be the bug in here for your convenience.

    Well, I've tried to apply to my card the following settings:

    Clock speed: 950 Mhz
    Memory Speed: 1270 Mhz
    GPU Voltage: 1.200V
    Memory Voltage: 1.167V
    Bios: Asus HD 5870 (i got the V1 card, reference one, 1 GB)

    However, after the flash, GPUz could only read 1.125V on the GPU Vcore. I know this isn't a GPUz read error because as soon as i press "stress test" on GPU Tool my screen gets all striped up (and the same profile is stable under MSI Afterburn).

    Now, i think this is a bug in the 0x18 register (or maybe it is just a lack of support for other per discover register) because, if i change the other values (the idle one, or all of the VTT (memory) ones, they get applied correctly.

    Could there be some other register hidden in the Bios?

    The only odd thing is that if i open MSI afterburn, and without any overclock on the program applied, if i press "reset", the voltage on load jumps to 1.167V (the same voltage RBE claims to be the default on register 0x18, in the backup of the untouched bios.

    Thank you for your time, i hope this can be figured out. This program is actually very handy and simple to use, thank you for creating it :)

    EDIT: What about the drivers? I think they can too force voltage on the card. Could they be somehow detecting that this card can run flawless @ 1.125V and override the Bios settings?

    EDIT2: If it is the driver, its included in them since ever. I downloaded the first driver ever released to HD5870, installed a fresh windows in another partition and it still loads @ 1.125V. So, Guess its a road with no exit since BAGZZlash doesn't know whats happening here. Can it actually be something that was not well documented and thats why we can't find it easily (that supposedly "undiscovered / nonexistent" register)?

    Final Findings:

    Well, for resume after a really long testing i can only get into this two way dead end:

    Card: HD5870 Asus 1GB

    A) The driver is forcing the voltage, and they need to be moded somehow in order to let the Bios settings come up.
    BUT: This isn't probably the case because, if it was the case, after we press "Reset" in MSI Afterburn, the value should return to 1.125, but instead it returns to 1.1675 (GPUz Measurements), and should return to the BIOSs personalized voltage.

    B) There might be something missing in AMDs Documentation, thus making us not find the "missing Register" that contains the actual real load voltage in this "Cherry" cards that where shipped @ 1.125V, and thats why BAGZZlash can't figure out what's wrong.

    I Excluded the possibility of "we can't change it because its locked" since i can change the voltage perfetcly fine in MSI Afterburn, and i can change all votlages (all VTT's and all GPU's Voltages exepet register 0x18) with success using RBE.

    Thats the most far i could narrow this issue down, maybe someday this gets fixed
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011
  22. Ande New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys

    I have a bug to report.
    I own a Sapphire Radeon 6950 2Gb Dirt Edition.

    When I acquire the bios RBE says its a HD 6990 card and it wont let me use the 6950-6970 tool, its grey.

    113-1E1862X-S47
    CAYMAN proA Hill GDDR5 BIOS
    ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.021.000000
    0x174B - PC Partner (known as Sapphire)
    HD 6990

    Help please.. :)

    /Ande
     
  23. XTF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. veebee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silverdale, NSW, Australia
    I will have a look around to see if I can find it elsewhere, but I am having trouble "running" RBE ( just put new 6950 in and want to unlock it).

    Keep getting this reference to Roxio Venue.msi when I try to run RBE.exe and when it doesn't find that file, RBE DOES open, but no data/ details on the card are listed.

    (this isn't to do with XTF's post ^^^ is it ??)

    Hope someone can help.. cheers.
     
  25. kendor New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Kind all time of days!!!
    There is a video card of Sapphire HD5570 and Asus OC Gear panel. For this purpose what they have together started to work together, it is necessary to change SubVendor ID video cards for Asus. And so, used version RBE 128 for editing and winflash_2.0.1.14 for a reinsertion. SubVendor ID has been changed, changes are saved in rom and the video card is stitched. At reboot there were no failures, however, when business has reached setting of drivers, the black screen and the cursor in right-upper has seemed to a corner. EVERYTHING, FURTHER TISHIN.
    GPU-Z Reports thus that card ASUS. Prompt, what not and how it is treated? In NET. many tell about problems connected editing and reinsertion HD5XXX, so-whether it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page