1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Simple WCG PPD Estimator

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by [Ion], Dec 21, 2009.

  1. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    OK I lied here is 0.0.4. 0.0.3 failed hard, 0.0.2 was better, 0.0.1 had a bad interface. Still no MHz detection, but I will do in morning (oh shit it is 2am, I mean I will do LATER TODAY!). Users should no longer be able to tell me I have an error cause I fixed them all. Small improvements overall. [Ion] should be quite happy when he awakes. :)

    Image improvements as well cut down file size, which is till too big IMO. The NFO page is sadly the biggest...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
    AlienIsGOD and [Ion] say thanks.
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Awesome, thanks a ton! I'll test it out more later and add it to the OP!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    Great job guys!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    How feasible would a load % line fit into that.. i.e. my 24/7 rig is 100% but my gaming rig runs anywhere from 30 - 80%.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I am unsure of the math. My guess is to multiply the PPD by .80 for 80% etc, but I am not sure that is how it works entirely. CPU load is not perfectly linear to being on % of the time methinks.
     
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    In BOINC, you can set it to use anywhere from 0 to 100% of the CPU, I think that this is what he is talking about, not how much of the time that it is on. I can easily do this in my console version, just multiply the PPD by the amount of time that it would be on, however, it would be up to you to add this to the VB version
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Adding it now.
     
    AlienIsGOD and [Ion] say thanks.
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Here it is.

    [​IMG]


    Please show me errors guys! You should always see this window if you try and enter anything but an integer.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
    KieX and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  9. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    you guys are great !! :toast: and yes thats what im talking aboit Ion. Both my rigs crunch 24/7, but my gaming rig is usually at 30% load and set to do work all the time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    PVT, I discovered a bug. When you select Phenom II X4 (Deneb), it says "missing or invalid value!" when you hit calculate. Otherwise, everything else works as it should
     
    PVTCaboose1337 and KieX say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Good work! This isn't an integer error, but something I stumbled upon none the less:

    Once you calculate the PPD for any processor, selecting a different processor from the drop down menu and pressing the calculate button again updates the estimate (very useful).

    There is one exception though, whenever you choose Phenom II X4 and press the calculate button it gives the error message, instead of updating the score. Happens on both my machines.

    EDIT: Lol [Ion] discoverd it too (I am soo slow at typing)
    [​IMG]
     
    PVTCaboose1337 says thanks.
  12. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Yeah I fixed it. I thought Deneb was X3 in the code for some reason... it was 2am so...

    Also, numerous other improvements added. Going to cut down program size next revision.
     

    Attached Files:

    KieX and [Ion] say thanks.
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Works great now, thanks!
    How do you plan to reduce the size? (I like the NFO, please leave it)

    I guess I really need to get some more numbers so that I can get estimates for other types of CPUs (Athlon II primarily, but also Core i5 and Core i3)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    That picture in the NFO is 41.2kb. It is a PNG. I am going to make it a JPG. Also, if you want anything different in the NFO just PM me.

    New version is 38kb. Total. I used a JPG image instead. Looks a little worse, but not much!
     
    ERazer and [Ion] say thanks.
  15. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    OMG u guys :rockout:
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  16. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Ok I will upload this, find anymore errors, I will be proud. Size is much improved. Also, auto cpu speed detection will be done when I feel like it.

    [​IMG]

    Image related.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
    KieX and [Ion] say thanks.
  17. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [Ion] requested an improved error system regarding something like 9000% cpu usage or something. Here is 0.0.8!
     

    Attached Files:

    AlienIsGOD, ERazer, KieX and 1 other person say thanks.
  18. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    woorks great :respect: :respect: :respect:
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Excellent, that stops me from selecting over 100% CPU usage. I'll let you know if I have any more ideas/suggestions
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Hurr made a mistake. Fixed:

    CPU speed errors now take precedence over other errors.
     

    Attached Files:

    BraveSoul, AlienIsGOD and [Ion] say thanks.
  21. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    What CPU speed errors do you speak of? I have yet to find any? (even when I enter something like 20,000 for the CPU speed)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Clearly I made an error in the speed field, but I made it so the error regarding usage has precedence.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,827 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    i don't know if this supposed to happen but this comes up on 90%- 99%
    [​IMG]
     
    [Ion] and PVTCaboose1337 say thanks.
  24. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Yeah that should not happen... Let me look into it.

    EDIT: This is a strange case in my error checking. I will have it fixed ASAP.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,857 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,090
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Yep, the same thing is happening for me too, it doesn't seem to depend on the CPU type or speed. But as soon as I enter any CPU usage % between 90 and 99, I get that error.
    Still a great app though!
     
    PVTCaboose1337 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page