1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. ununoctio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    i have a problem; i have bought 4 module of RAM ( 2 Gb Geil DDR3 1600 Mhz CL8 Value Plus).
    But i have a incompatible Motherboard ( Asrock P45R2000-Wifi).
    My motherboard supports DDR3 1333, but doesn't support DDR3 1600.
    Then i need to underclock my RAM to 1333 Mhz by SPD.
    I attach my SDP, what i need to edit?
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ram.zip
      File size:
      253 bytes
      Views:
      246
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
  2. Tigerpaws

    Tigerpaws New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down Under
    Hello

    I need to tighten my timings on my ram, well its really the ram fsb. Its ddr3 G.Skill 9-9-9-24-2N - F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ

    Does SPDtool support ICH10R? My mobo is Rampage III Extreme. Rest of the specs are here CPU-Z i7 950 @ 5Ghz

    [​IMG]

    Now JEDEC 3 profile is 592 divid by cas8 = 74. That gives me the below that i would love to run, or even 444mhz if i think it could go more
    Code:
    518Mhz = 7
    444Mhz = 6
    So i would love to start it at 518Mhz and timings of 7, but in that pic above with SPDtool i can't select 518Mhz in "SDRAM cycle time at Maximum Support Cas Latency" i can only select 500 or 571mhz. Now i dont know if this is where i should be changing things, i got that info of google as the only info i could figure out and understand.

    I attached the SPDtool dump of the ram, hopefully maybe someone might find it of use if no one can help. I cant oc beyond 5ghz on the i7 950, but now i can see the door open if i can only sort this out. Really appreciate any kind of help.

    Quick edit
    ICH10R is supported
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011
  3. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    637 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    this tool is Epic Wizzard....

    amazing effort.... thankyou dude...
     
  4. Zibri New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?"

    OS: Windows 7 64 bit
    MB: Asus P6X58D-E

    Nevermind.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/spdtool/SPDTool_063.zip works :)

    Now, look at these:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1587166/Corsair Dominator CMP6GX3M3A1600C8.zip

    It's the dump of my 6 modules.
    They are 2GB modules from Corsair, I bought 3 and then 3 after a few months.
    SPD are very different and in AIDA64 3 modules (the newer ones) show no serial number and some slower timings.

    I don't care much about it but I think someone here might be interested.

    Another thing, even if they are rated 8-8-8-24 CR2 @ 1600 mhz I successfully clocked them at 8-8-7-20 CR1.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2011
  5. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Great Tool - Fixed OCZ Platinum DDR400, etc.

    W1zzard you ROCK! :respect::respect::respect:

    I picked up these old OCZ Platinum 1Gb sticks (ebay), which are notoriously factory clocked at 2.5-3-2-5 (aka the "safe" clocks for all mobos). However my HP/Compaq mobos do not allow BIOS timing adjustments.

    Using SPDTool, I essentially copied the faster settings from some G-Skill ZX modules (that run 2-2-2-5) to the OCZ modules and wala, the OCZ's are also running 2-2-2-5 @ 161Mhz. These are long out of production, and thanks to W1zzard, they have a new life! Now my old servers at work will enjoy the optimum performance!

    I then applied these same timings to my gaming box here at home, running Mushkin Engineering 1Gb Samples DDR433 @ DDR452 2.5-3-2-5 (the Black sticks!). I did not expect these sticks could run CL2 when overclocked. Now they are running 2-3-2-5 @ DDR450! These sticks are even Crysis 2 stable, unbelievable! Even superpi 1M has dropped to 30s.

    This may be old news, but only the W1zzard has made it possible!:toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. DjiNN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is this software compatible with h67 Chipset? im using h67ma-ud2h-b3 and 4gx2 corsair xms 1333. When i tried to lounch program. I says no memory modules found. incompatible smbus driver?
     
  7. ooiman92

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    WHOOPS. I think I accidentally saved my 2GB spd to my 1GB stick. So basically, I have a 1GB stick that thinks it's a 2GB stick. :ohwell: How do I fix it? lol Thanks guys!
     
  8. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    So you did not backup your original 1Gb SPD file?

    What brand/model is your 1Gb stick? You can probably use one of my SPD files I posted (the factory versions) to restore it - they are all 1Gb sticks of DDR.

     
  9. ooiman92

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    Nah, it was part of a dual channel kit, so i can pull the SPD off the other stick. The problem is, whenever I put the bad one into a laptop, it won't boot. I tried moving the sticks to a different slot, but that didn't work either. It's a Samsung DDR2, so the DDR SPD probably won't work.

    Edit: Did anyone figure it out? I still want to try and fix it. I can't get my laptop to post with it installed.
    Still Nobody? :O
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  10. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Isn't there any guide to use SPD Tool? It was interesting as there are also guides to RBE and so on...

    Cheers
     
  11. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am having the same problem with hm65 chipset (mobile version of h65/67). Does anybody found a solution. I want to flash one module to work dual channel
     
  12. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    637 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    one module on its own can never work in dual channel...
    thats not what you meant was it timohour????
     
  13. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes!!! What I meant was that I have two different memory modules and flashing the one with the other will enable dual channel. Thanks for clarifying.
    I still waiting for support on the H65/H67 chipset
    Thakns
     
  14. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,224 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    SPDtool is EOL so you wont get any further support on this
     
    ooiman92 and timohour say thanks.
  15. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks for the info
     
  16. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Just launch CPU-z or AIDA64 right before launching SPDTool and it will work. A least my old HP nc6000 is OK now.

    Anyone can tell me what every option does? Specidically: Write, Compare and Submit? And of course Fix checksum?

    If I push Fixchecksum will it change smth in my inserted memory module? Same question about compare. Also I think I understand what Write means:) But what does submit means? And I see that submit function is missing in last version so this is what "Removed SPD upload feature until it's fixed" means but will it be fixed at all? And can I still flash my memory modules on 0.63 version and what does Submit means and created for (haven't I asked this 10 words before?L)?

    I am not noob, actually I am very well skilled but looks like I have problems with translation these words. They are simple but I am not 100% sure what they exactly mean in this program.

    Thank you.
     
  17. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,224 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    submit is for uploading to our old SPD database. write is just what it says it writes the loaded spd into memory,compare is just that as well. compares the loaded spd with the selected one in this menu
     
  18. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Thank you. Now I see, I was mislead with upload/submit.
    Anyway i found a BUG! For some reason when I compare with backed up SPD both 62 and 63 versions sometimes show me red numbers (always different place) and sometimes it compared well.
    I am just worried that if it compares only 50% succesfull then will it write it well on 100 chances from 100? Bad driver or what?

    And could you tell me smth about fixchecksum. Should I do it every time before flashing modded spd image?

    EDIT""" Another BUG! I tried to change TRFC from 72ns to 66ns. But SPDTool had only 66.25ns. After I set it, saved and opened again I saw insane 322ns for Trfc!!! because SPDTool also changed another 0 to 1. I edited file in HexEditor and now profile is fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2012
  19. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    i was just wondering what is this software really designed for?
    the only think i can think of is just running duel channel when the ram don't match or just flash it around to make it seem like you have one ram instead of another...
     
  20. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Both reasons you told are silly.
    RAM will work in dual channel anyway if chipset supports it. I saw some post that dual channel in his machine started to work only after flash but I have bit of skepticism about that.

    The main reason is overclocking RAM.
    Maybe adding XMP profiles but this is in a more complicated way if you don't want to pay for other software. Also you can try to increasing bandwidth of RAM but it is almost impossible without increasing voltage. Maybe you are able to make 1333 from 1066 though.
     
  21. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys! I need some help to modify my DDR3 sodimm capacity. My bios only support 6GB total and I have a couple of these beautiful DDR3 SODIMM:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156014&highlight=SPDTOOL
    I'm don't know wich parameters to modify (ratio, ransk, density???) to make my system see one of my modules as 2GB instead of 4GB
    I could also (as an alternative) flash a differente module of 2GB I've bought (http://www.adata-group.com/index.php?action=product_specification&cid=5&piid=120) with the same timings (@533Mhz cas6) of the Corsair Vengeance but how could I do?
    P.S.: I've dumped both kind of SoDimm. They are both in the attachment...
     

    Attached Files:

  22. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    YOu should better flash your 2GB . You don't need to flash it because it will probably work out of the box.

    Flashing your 4GB module with 2GB image will probably make it unbootable
     
    peterspencer says thanks.
  23. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you! Yes, the 2GB Adata works...but the timing doesn't match the one on the corsair one...no problem about unbootable modules...hotplug and reflash can recover it.
     
  24. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Give me some time. I will send you a 533 cl6 dump till tomorrow
     
  25. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, take your time! Thank you for your kindness!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page