1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,842 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Hey do you guys think a 212 evo would be a decent improvement over my 9700NT?
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    It should have been at like 1.37 or something around there at stock, not 1.5
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,298 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,395
    I used Intel test burn. Is Linx better or just another flavor of the same thing?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,842 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    I used linx and it stopped after 30seconds saying there was a error
    Norton says thanks.
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I'd never linx until just now. It stops after 21 seconds with an error. I have my RAM thoroughly OC'ed though. I'll run it at 1600 and see if that fixes it. I'm also wandering if that might be whats causing occasional Skyrim CTDs.
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,298 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,395
    What settings are you using in Linx?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Just default.

    I clocked my RAM down from 1840 10-10-10-24 to 1600 8-8-8-24 (rated speed) and its going fine for 5 mins now.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,399 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Just use OCCT on linpack its easier then linx and works just as good unlike prime.

    I had the same issue with prime and my FX, I could run any data set for hours @ 4.5 linpack would fail in 20 min or less.
    My guess is Prime don't stress anything but the CPU core and not anything related to memory or on die memory controller.

    Try setting the HT at stock setting and then putting the NB HT at auto HT freq was what was giving me all the problems also small bump in CPU NB volts might help.

    Intel burn test, LinX, OCCT are all just GUI's for linpack
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Norton

    1.3v is rather low as it is. Undervolting is fun but in my own personal experience it lead to more OS reinstall than what just strictly overclocking has.

    @Irony

    Unstable northbridge. Same point I was trying to get at with Kevin.

    Thanks for the re-confirmation Batou! :rockout:
    Irony, Norton and Sir B. Fannybottom say thanks.
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,298 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,395
    Thanks for the info.

    Might as well up the volts go for 4 Ghz then :D
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Norton, your 1.5v "stock" problem is BIOS-related. Try updating the board's BIOS. I've had review samples that did the same(not ASUS, mind you), and were fixed later with BIOS updates. I think there was an AGESA at one point that was really really bad.

    Also, it seems to me that those BIOSes that do that also have the Valve Game problem(games using Valve's DRM like Source titles, and Deus EX, will crash, for no reason other than bad BIOS code).
    Norton says thanks.
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,298 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,395
    Thanks for the tip- I'll check on it. :cool:

    I'm running 3.8/4.0 Turbo at 1.42v at the moment and stable :pimp:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ha, you buggers and your good clocking chips.:roll:

    I'm gonna be getting a 1090T is a few weeks hopefully, and also hopefully, it'll clock better than my current 1100T. As it is now, I cannot decide between the 1100T, and the FX-4100 I got...I hate to say it, but I prefer the FX chip at this point(mostly because it draws less than half the power the 1100T does), but I haven't really had much time to game on either chip yet.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,954 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,337
    id say get on it and compare numbers to the FX 8120/8150 and see if it suffers the same effect as those 2...
  15. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,298 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,395
    Seems like most of us with 960T's are getting good overclocks :cool:

    Someone here got way over 4 Ghz!!! Don't remember who at the moment


    ** EDIT** it was HUSKIE (4.5Ghz!)
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2523407&postcount=13959
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    1.648v. :roll: I have to disable BIOS monitoring before I can give that much...I need a better motherboard. I should be getting a Crosshair V with the 1090T, and I'm hoping that it will allow me to push further, but I doubt it.

    In the FX Overclocking thread, I got my CPU to -14c in BIOS using the stock cooler(took the rig outside when it was -30C), and got a bit over 5 GHz(5.1 i think).

    I wonder what Huskie's chip would get when cooled below zero!
  17. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    ive 4.062 24/7 folding stable at the min im going to leave it at that probably since any more requires a lot of core volts especially 24/7 but ive an OC profile at 4.3 im working on for benches etc and thats stable just 1.56 on core and 1.52 on cpu/nb so im not sure that'd be healthy folding 24/7
  18. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    The highest I've gone with my 1090 is 4.4, with 1.632v. I was afraid to go any higher, cause I don't have money for a replacement if I fry it, lol. I've seen at least two poeple on here that got 4.4 and 4.5 in the 1.4-1.5 range.
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,842 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    So I did this
    [​IMG]
    and I then got this :)
    [​IMG]
  20. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,586 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Mine will post at 4.4Ghz and that's it, at 4.3Ghz I can run Wprime and SuperPi but it's not stable; since it can do 4.2Ghz with 1.50-1.52v that's where is at now.
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Thats insane. :rockout:

    That sounds exactly like mine.
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,842 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    I was having some trouble with my proc being stable while playing BF3 and recording. I was running it on stock and on a whim I decided to try raising the FSB to 220, It posted but crashed after 10 mins of prime, I then upped the voltage on my ram and voilà, prime 95 stable after 1.5 hours
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Can't overlook the RAM voltage. Glad it's fixed. :D
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    960t

    Finally.
    [​IMG]
    Stay put for more Results... this is what i got in one hour, of just playing around aimlessly. Some voltages are even higher than needed i think :D

    EDITed in the second CPUZ tab showing NB and ram clocks, forgot that! :eek:
    JrRacinFan and Norton say thanks.
  25. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    I still need to look into my mobo still cant get my nb* over 2.6 stable.^^ Nice NB OC btw^^
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page