1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    I have been emailing gigabyte about the ram voltage problem and he thinks im pushing my stuff " too far" when im just trying to set stock volts and not have it running auto.
    I have reset my bios to stock and tried setting stock volts and my system just loops.
    Will post more info if i fix this problem. My goal is 2.8-3ghz NB 4ghz cpu.
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,457 (8.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,925
    Reviews for 960T?

    Has anyone seen any reviews for the 960T?

    The only stuff I've seen is older stuff from when these were reserved for OEM's... and those may have been the 125w non-BE versions???

    Would really like to see some new reviews with comparisons to the Denebs, Athlon's, and Intel's stuff :cool:
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,861 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,149
    I kinda like using a 95W chip vs my 955B, with IC diamond 7 I idle at 25C on the 95W and full load at 37, with the 955 I would idle at 36 and full load at 58
  4. MGF Derp

    MGF Derp

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Michigan Tech
    4Ghz aint happening tonight. Mobo no likey the ram dimms right now, and this power supply is junk. After the weekend when I have my Silencer back, its game on.
  5. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    I do a cleanup once a month anyway,but thanks for the tip! :)
    No, i also searched for them and found nothing, this is maybe the reason for no one knowing what this silicone can be capable of, and no one buying these... mine most definetly rocks the socks of my old one, even tho it has its quirks too, when going for clocks past 4200mhz, 3200nb and higher volts ;)
    Norton says thanks.
  6. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,457 (8.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,925
    +1 this is a great chip :toast: I don't think anyone has complained here about them- maybe it is better no one has reviewed.... more for us. I can only compare against my unlocked X2 555 and my 960T is definitely much better.

    Thinking about raising some funds to stockpile a couple :D
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    what kinda clocks do you get with the 960t?:)

    yeah, true...better dont tell anybody,eh?:D
    yeah, they are not that expensive, maybe buy 3, and cherrypick 2 of your 4 :p
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,084 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    I see some of these chips unlock to a X6 or am I just hearing BS?
    Some say these were suppose to be strcitly an OEM chip. Has AMD changed their stance on this due to the "Failure" of BD? Who knows...

    Turning Zosma Into Thuban HERE
  9. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Mine didnt... the article you posted tells, that ASrock was able to unlock 6 of 16, meaning 37% chance that a proc is unlockable;)
    Norton says thanks.
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,457 (8.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,925
    I'm running 3.8/4.0 turbo ATM at just under 1.4v- chip is running cool and stable under all conditions/stress levels.... fairly certain that it will go to at least 4.0/4.4 turbo or higher at the same volts but am debating about stressing it that high because I'm satisfied with the performance now and don't want to shorten the life of the chip by going too high :)

    I tried mine on 3 different generations of boards with multi BIOS revisions on each- it would unlock but not stable enough to boot windows.... successful unlocks are in the 30-40% range from what I'm seeing. Don't care to try to unlock anymore- this chip is a great 4 core and cheaper than a Deneb! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,084 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    Yeah but one never knows if they have a bonus chip or not... better 37% then no% lol
  12. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    What should be the max temp with a 1090t? I say this because unlike my x4 965, the temps are too low; when I boot the computer idle temps are 15c with 20c room temperature, which can't be possible.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    add 8-10C. They are always off by that much.
    claylomax says thanks.
  14. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    Ok I will add 9c :D
  15. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, they're about 10c off. Mine doesn't go over 41 with prime95, as long as my cooler isn't full of crud. Max safe is 62c I think, which would be about 52c looking at hardware monitor or whatever.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    4.4 turbo would be great,from 4.2 on, i need steadily climbing voltage to keep it stable...
    i think i would need more than 1.5 tho,for4.3 on 4 cores, so i didnt tried for it until now. could be that they run 4.4 in turbo tho, gonna have to try that in the future :)
    i dont use turbo atm tho, gonna keep that tweaking for later, till i have ironed out the major kinks. :D

    definetly, just wanted to show, that you have a one in three chance of finding a working hexacore, when buying a 960T ;)


    with my old 955, the core temps always were higher than the socket temps, but with the 960T, the Socket temps sometimes are higher or equal...
    i idle at 35 socket temp, and 23 core temp (eg 33, if the sensors really are only 10 off) atm, which i thought, is impossible... my guess would be that they are not 10 off, but in reality, 13-14, maybe varying between batches.
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  17. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Gigabyte must use google translate they gave me a link to a test bios to see if it helps my overclock when the bios wont even hold stock volts on my ram lol.

    Will test when i get home.
  18. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    this is my clocks so far what u you all think?
    testing was only done with 20min prime 95 runs
    3.8ghz v1.30v
    3.9ghz v1.325
    4.0ghz v1.350
    4.2ghz v1.425
    4.3ghz v1.500
    4.4ghz v1.525
    was not stable and have not attempted any higher vcore as of yet
    further testing will follow stay tuned.....

    http://img.techpowerup.org/120210/Capture002402.jpg
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    pretty nice clocks! how about some more NB, and some tighter ram timings? :)
  20. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i would but imc nb don't play nice with this cpu, anything higher then 2.5nb not matter the nb voltage i get errors and this is with three different motherboards Ive tested with, the one i am using the with pII 965 now is a Biostar TA870+ 5.2 version 5+1 power phase
  21. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    then its most probably the board limiting your NB clocks...2.5 is simply too low for a 965 that does that kind of CPU clocks,maybe 2.7-2.8, that would be the first phenom i see that behaves like that. ;)
    the 5 phases probably cant cope with the load high cpu clocks/volts and NB volts/clocks put out (nearly 200w for the cpu alone, i think)
  22. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    sure makes sense, but ive tested with 2 other boards ASUS M4A89GTD PRO USB3, ASUS M4A79 DELUXE am2+ and this Biostar board which is sexy lmo, and this thing overclocks like hell with a lot of bios option along with 2 sets of red led's lights built on board. it could be a power draw problem, but a antec 650watt with 2 22vamp rails and 2 25amp rails should be more then enough and only running a single xfx ati hd5770 and 3 hard drive etc
  23. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    [​IMG]
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    alright, that would be very bad luck then of course... but, i guess with an unlocked quad at about 4 ghz one can be happy :D
  25. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Well my power unit is gone lol i tested it and the 12v failed so i'm sol for now until i buy a new 1.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page