1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Pssht why not mine kick around 1.6+ on air.
     
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I am struggling to get my 945 over 3.4GHZ on my Crosshair III. Is this normal?
     
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Whatever voltages as long as load temps are under 55 he is fine.
     
  4. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Hello.
    I'm a beginner in overclocking.

    Here is my actual pc:

    AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @3.8GHz (C3)
    Cooler Master V8
    G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 PC3-12800 8GB 2x4GB CL9 (CAS 9-9-9-24)
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P rev1.0
    Corsair 650TX

    Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1GB
    Cooler Master HAF XB
    Crucial M4
    Benq 1920x1080
    Windows 7 Ultimate.

    I'm interested in reach 4.0GHz, and need advice.

    In december the 20th there is a post in this thread:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2806213&postcount=14311

    This user has the same cpu, and I want to ask you if his setting are valid for my components.
    I'm not at home now, this afternoon i'll try to test it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Should be fine settings look about average for a C3 965BE.
     
  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Should be possible without much trouble. those are good chips
     
    More than 25k PPD
  7. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I'm not having any luck with my 965BE C3. I've got it running at 3600 with 18x stock voltages, but I can't get anywhere with increased voltage. When stress testing at settings above 18x or 200mhz bus it will either BSOD or the system simply powers off. I had hoped it would be as simple as set multi to 20x and raise cpu voltage to 1.45. I've read through various guides and it seems like nothing is working as expected. I don't think the system has time to overheat since it happens almost immediately when i start load testing with prime or occt. Anything I should be looking at?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  8. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    I have no time to try the settings I said earlier, but now, my 965BE C3 is running a 19.5x multiplier and stock voltages.
    That's 3900 MHz.

    If I set the 20x in stock voltage, as i said before, it became unstable. That's why i'm interested in that guide.

    In the BIOS I just disable the virtualization, Cool and Quiet and set the ram timings manually.
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Could be that sirfa built powersupply you are running reaching its peak stable load. Unhappy voltages off the powersupply will cause what you described.
     
    red_stapler says thanks.
  10. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I hadn't considered that! I'll have to borrow a better power supply and see how it works out. Thanks!
     
  11. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Well, I tried another power supply and it didn't work any differently. :( System seems happy at 18.5 & 205 with all stock voltages though, so i think we'll leave it there.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,475 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    your board is limited per chipset too.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    BS mine was kicking 4.2ghz stable on 790FX...
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,475 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    CPUs have the play on it aswell, sometimes changing boards can get the chip to run farther. Realize overtime system components get old
     
  15. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I think that's probably the case with my system.

    Had a bluescreen at 18.5 & 205, so now i'm back to 18 & 200. :ohwell:
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Not an excuse more voltage fixes all problems.
     
  17. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    @redstapler, What are you voltages at? I would suggest giving them a bump if they're still at stock
     
    More than 25k PPD
  18. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I've messed around with bumping voltages previously, 1.45 / 1.5 on the CPU and 1.15-1.30 on the CPUNB without any luck. That seems to add a lot of heat to the core temps though. I just did a run with OCCT at 18x with stock everything else and was seeing 58C peak. Perhaps my CPU cooler isn't up to the task?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    For all of the chips In have dealt with keeping them under 50-55C is essential for 4ghz stability.
     
    red_stapler says thanks.
  20. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I would think your hyper 212 could manage better than that. Are the fans spinning up when it warms up? Could be thermal paste too. Or maybe I don't know how hot these can get
     
    red_stapler says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  21. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Yeah, me too. Fan is working correctly, I'm getting 100% fan speed from the CPU cooler under load. I've been wondering about thermal paste / mounting pressure. Using Ceramique 2 right now, mounting hardware is fully tightened.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    4C cooler now:

    [​IMG]
     
  23. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    2all:

    Hi. Wassup? Dropped here & 1st thing i see someone have trouble with same CPU i have? :) I still run mine @ 4.0GHz.

    2wachuwey:

    Play with following:

    CPU voltage/multiplier;
    VDDA voltage; (if you have this option)
    HT/CPU-NB/NB/ voltages & frequencies;
    RAM voltage/frequency/timings;
    Check my sys specs for CPU.

    CM's V8 is good, but - what TIM you have?

    By May this year it'll mark 2 years i run this CPU under same cooling @ 4.0GHz; impressive. If it'll run Carmageddon: Reincarnation @ max & won't break a sweat - call it incredible. :rockout: Cheers all.

    P.S. I'll drop here by tomorrow wachuwey, post me how high you upped the voltages/frequencies; leave HT freq @ 2000MHz.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  24. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Hello.
    Right now I'm using Artic Cooling MX-4. Put it about 5 or 6 months ago.

    When you say "play" with voltages, you mean little increase and test, wright?
    As I said before, I'm a beginner in overclocking.

    P.S. I'm waiting the new Carmageddon:Reincarnation too.

    EDIT:

    I just set up the multiplier 200 x20 and Vcore to 1.440V (+0.025V)
    About the ram, 800MHz, 9-9-9-24 default voltage.

    It looks stable for the moment.
    Run prime95 (27.9 build1) Blend test for 10 min and everything is ok. 9 tests passed , 0 errors 0 warning

    Idle temp 36ºC (96ºF)
    Load temp 54ºC (128ºF)
    CPU fan at max rpm.

    Tomorrow I'll run the test for a long time.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  25. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    That all looks good. Nice volts and temps. I'm sure you already know but since you said you're a new overclocker I just wanna mention that the maximum safe voltage and temps for PhemonII is 1.55v CPU voltage and 62C.
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page