1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Eyefinity Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by t_ski, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    btw all you guy still having cursor corruption?
  2. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Sadly I still am. But it's usually on my left monitor only that I see it. On the other two it's fine.

    It's not really that big of an issue, only happens here and there when i'm on my desktop; never in gaming.
  3. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    are that left monitor use DP?
  4. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Ye
  5. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,225
    I get it occasionally, and my center monitor uses a DP to DVI adapter.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, everyone using DP multiple monitors gets it, at least everyone that I have talked to. I've been bitching about it alot, because although not many people mention it, it's a far bigger issue than most realize.

    As it stands now, dual dvi is OK(it was not before). And the 6-series can only do 1920x1200 on DVI(one dvi is singlelink only).


    I'm using dual dvi now, and have been since the September driver, and cursor hasn't corrupted once. But as soon as I add the DP monitor...all hell ensues.
  7. utnorris

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Dallas
    I have mine setup with two HD6870's, although I haven't had a lot of time to mess with it. I am using three Dell U2211H monitors. Two with the DP connectors and the third with DVI. I have tried both landscape and portrait modes. My only issue is that BF2141 will not play across the three screens even if I do the resolution edit trick. It's one of my favorite games that I play regularly, so I wish I could get it to work. Anyway, I will post pics up once I get it setup permanently, right now it looks like a rat's nest with all my cables and whatnot.
  8. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    add me to this club. will post some pics later. 3x Asus VE276Q for me. it's pretty badass i just wish cod mw2 would work in it :( it looks so shitty i can't even play it tbh.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I had 2142 working @ 5670x1080. 10.5 or 10.6 driver, but that doesn't help you with 6870's. BFBC2, on the otherhand, works perfectly.
  10. avatar_raq

    avatar_raq

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    279 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Iraq
    Hey guys...I've been running EF for months now..So sign me in.
    See my specs under my name.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    Edit: Pics still not working, so I switched them to links.
    Edit: I figured out what was wrong, now pics are workig!
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
    NAVI_Z, HXL492 and t_ski say thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    pics not working.
  12. avatar_raq

    avatar_raq

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    279 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Iraq
    Yeah same here.
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,908 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    i'll get some new pics up soon -
    2x5850s Xfired w/3x-23" Acer's, glossy widescreen (G235h)
  14. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,928 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    man all these Eyefinity pics makes me want to somehow get a Radeon card, and 2 more 35" LCD screens...... Love em fellas, keep em coming :toast:
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  15. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,225
    Post your pics up please :toast:
    Pics not working for me either :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just an update in regards to the cursor corruption on my eyefinity. My adapter finally came in today so I've been fussing around getting all 3 set up :)

    So far I've not had one bit of a hiccup on this. I'm on the 10.8 drivers.
  17. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,225
    Good to hear ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Which adapter are you using?
  19. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    hmm so it was because the DP, i know it. so maybe if i use 6870 without dp is the problem gone?
  20. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    An Accell DP to DVI adapter

    So far so good though; I've not had any issues other than finding some cool 5760x1200 backgrounds haha.
  21. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,225
    jasper1605 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    haha thanks, I actually strolled across that page earlier today. The ones on digital blasphemy are AWESOME but I'm a bit depleted on the funds to buy a subscription. I'll probably get them but I'm going to protest a few days anyways haha
  23. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    here's mine guys, ignore the mess as i'm in the midst of some overdue cleaning lol

    [​IMG]

    anyone know why i have no displayport sound option in my cp anymore? i wanted to listen to some music out of my center monitor and there's no display port option. it's just simply not there. display disconnected and disabled devices is there. my hdmi one (far right) is there but not dp :(
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010
    t_ski says thanks.
  24. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,225
    Not sure about your sound issue. Did it disappear after a driver update or just on its own?

    What displays are you using?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    asus 27" and yes it did but i also flashed my card to a different bios but i can't fathom how that would make a difference. i say that because they're identical cards other than one being a "real" TOP and the other one now being one. no worries guys i'll just wait until my new case comes in this week and probably format and see what happens. i do have a question though: if i reinstall and use the cat 10.10, can i just go straight to whatever the latest hotfix is, or do i have to do base 10.10 first?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page