1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    ATI client are not optimized like the nvidia client and it use 50% of the cpu 1 on vista.
     
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    oh yea, the get &set -you got a link to that? I googled it a while back and only got confused, there seems to be a few out there.
     
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
  4. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    Righty then got that and set the affinities.

    Now, FINAL question, How can i cancel a WU and then get a new one, there is no way this one will finish on time as i have spent so long tinkering around with it.
     
  5. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Stop your client.Open the folding home folder,delete the work folder and the queue.dat file.restart your client. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
  6. Parad0x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    Afaik the SMP client has much tighter deadlines. You're managing to meet those with your cpus?
     
  7. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Well, I'm on the team with my main desktop: E5200 @ 3.2 GHz (would be faster but the heat is terrible over here), and my 9600 GT!
     
    dadi_oh and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    SMP has like 2-4day deadlines. My 5kBE@3ghz when it was folding got a SMP done in about 1.5-2days so they aren't that hard to meet. and when i had a X2 4600+@2.5ghz it made them in about the same time but always within 2 days.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Ok, I've got the GPU client working and downloaded FAHMon, but after directing it to the GPU client's folder it doesn't detect it properly; there's a black square next to it. Do I have to restart the client, or what?
     
  10. Parad0x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    What would be these days the best PPD/$ CPU & GPU?

    Thanx
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    GTX295 and Core i7
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    The first time I heard about F@H , I was like "why isn't everybody doing it?". And today after spending 2 hours trying to make the darn thing use both cores on my CPU I understood why: They probably did try but got pissed off and gave up. I for one will not be touching F@H again until they come up with a decent installer, not that borked up cr@p they expect people to use.
     
  13. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    So you joined this forum just to "bork up cr@p" about F@H, in a thread that is intended to help people use it?
    Troll somewhere else. :)
     
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,215 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Miami
    lol B0Rk up CR@P... hahaha.

    but i do I see where he's comin from, not the most intuative installer. Nor is it tax deductible. but if ya need help, mystikl, just ask. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  15. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Agreed, but most of them time when I see a post like that, they don't want help.
    I see what he means about the intstaller, but there are instructions at the start of this thread helping anyone who wants to run F@H.

    I got the graphics card working in FAHMon, needed to go to the Appdata, Roaming, etc... folder.
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,033 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Ohio
    did you even download the right client?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  18. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    That's what I was trying to install. Anyways I managed to install it but it still uses only one core. What gives?

    EDIT:And how do you exit the console without it giving the FILE_IO_ERROR when restarting?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  19. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Have you your CPU overclocked at all...if so then back it down untill you get the SMP client running properly and then slowly bring it back up.

    What are your system specs...you can fill them in in the User CP section of the forums.

    Try this when shutting down the console client -

     
  20. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yes it is overclocked but I didn't have any problems running the regular client so I thought there shouldn't be any problems there. But I guess I was wrong 'cause it's throwing errors left and right :MISSING_WORK_FILES, ERROR 0x1. I'm gonna running at stock settings to see if that does anything.Thanks for the help!
     
  21. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Also are you using the -smp switch in your shortcut to run the new client.
     
  22. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I added the -smp switch during configuration but the first thing the client does when I start it is download fahcore_78.exe which I believe only uses one core. Oh and I got a new error early_unit_end or something like that.
     
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You will get EUE's (early unit end) if your machine is unstable.

    You may have to bump up your voltage if you are overclocked.
    And to add the -smp switch try this -
    Find the FAH folder and look for the .exe and right click and send to desktop.

    Once the shortcut is there right click on the shortcut and click properties look for the box that says target, it will be somthing like this - "C:\Program Files\......Folding@home.exe".

    Put your cursor at the end of the target line and select that location. Press the space bar once and add -smp to the target line and then apply the changes, it will then look like this - "C:\Program Files\......Folding@home.exe" -smp

    Restart the client by clicking on the shortcut you sent to the desktop.
     
  24. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    It's finally using both cores and it has been running for 20 minutes now without errors. Thanks for that desktop shortcut tip.
     
  25. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    If its a black square then no it isn't right. I too get these problems and found making a folder for core 1 core 2 etc etc. Then drag the client folder from each core folder into FAHmon. This is in Program files\Folding@Home\core.... Not sure what it is if your using Vista though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page