1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    It's not just folding. This second rig will be a backup rig for me incase mine goes down. It's even a decent gaming rig should something happen to mine. Also since I'm buying a 6000+ 3.1GHz and my computer has a 5200+, I'm taking the 6000+ for my main computer and dropping the 5200+ in the folding rig, so I'm building a decent backup rig for myself and upgrading my main rig at the same time.

    I'm not even paying for it really, it's coming from income tax returns :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Back ONLINE

    My soap-opera with the internet provider started again. :banghead:

    Another 24H without internet. :banghead:

    Now back online, don't know for how long...

    Hope is all I have. I can't change my ISP. The type of account I have doesn't exist anymore. Today all new accounts have limited up and download usage (60Gb month). Mine is unlimited.

    Good news is that all my clients are folding now! :toast:
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, between the as5 starting to cure on it, and finally getting some 353 point jobs, my 280 is getting a few workouts. Plus, thought I'd make Oily work for it heheh!
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    I smell a challenge in there somewhere ??? :D

    Yeah it's good fun to fight it out with someone who is close to you in the points table.

    Is your 280 giving any trouble to you??

    My 260 will fold for ~17hours and then returns an error and I have to reboot.Thought it was the PSU but swapped it out and still the same trouble (stock clocks and fan 100%)
     
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Gives me no trouble, just 511s can put it upto 79c depending on oc and room temp. 353s do about 69c, which I feel comfortable with. These cards hate heat, mine quits at 83c... so I don't like seeing high temps for hours on end.. Need wc!
     
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Will keep an eye on the temps but I dont think they are that high.

    I agree that water may be the way to go.Will stick another fan on it as well to help cool it down.

    EDIT:Temps only 52C with added fan blowing and stock clocks with fan 100%
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  7. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    848
    Can i ask, in the SMP clients, what is the point in adding a password on your user account?

    I don't get what it does, can someone please explain?
     
  9. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    The Windows user account you are using to install the client must have a password and have enough administrator rights. Blank passwords will not work and you must have a password only with those valid characters : A-Z, a-z and 0-9. Special characters should not be used to avoid any potential issues. If you change the password of the Windows user account, you need to rerun install.bat. The password being used to install is encrypted in the registry and not transmitted to the Stanford servers. :toast:
     
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    848
    Yea i have done that, and the SMP works fine. but why? When you turn on the computer, does the computer stay on the Login screen but the SMP ticks away?
     
  11. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    So how much difference does CPU cache make for folding? I have an E1200 with a measly 512kb overclocked to 2800mhz. I might get a deal on an E5200 with 2mb cache. Would it make any difference for fo
    ding?
     
  12. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I have a E1200 @ 2200mhz 512kb cache: smp client=400ppd
    E 7200 stock@2530mhz@680-700ppd E7200 @ 3400mhz 3Mb cache: smp client = 1070ppd
    E7200 @ 3600mhz : smp client = 1155 ppd
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
    dadi_oh says thanks.
  13. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Yeah, my Q6600 @ 3.6ghz gets 2100ppd on most wu. Every once in a while i seem to get >3000ppd. What would be interesting would be to see your e7200 at the same clock as the e1200. That would tell the effect of just more cache.
     
  14. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I'll test at same clock tonight, both cpu @ 1600mhz and at 2200mhz and post the result later. :toast:
     
    dadi_oh says thanks.
  15. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Thanks! That would certainly answer the question. Changing over to the E5200 might not be worth the trouble. But then again my history of upgrades seldom have anything to do with common sense :laugh:
     
  16. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I think the differance is not more then a 100-200ppd at the same clock..
     
  17. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Was it just me??

    My rigs are trying to send and get work units since 12PM (6 hours IDLE). :banghead:
     
  18. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Had the same thing happen to me today,with my 9800gt :mad:
     
  19. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I wasn't affected. I currently show data for the past 6 hours on the stats page.
     
  20. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Here my result :toast: both rigs @ 1777mhz
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
    dadi_oh says thanks.
  21. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    arrrrrrrrrr, im stuck in 60th Place. I wonder if i'll ever break the top 50, lol
     
  22. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    721 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    With a GT280!!! By next week you could easily be in the top 50, you wouldn't even had to live to fold like some of us.
     
  23. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    So it looks like a couple hundred points with the extra 1.5MB cache. Darn. Now I have to justify the upgrade some other way... hmmmm... Maybe the IHS on the E5200 is shinier than the the E1200... That might work ;)

    Thanks Stanhemi for going the extra mile to answer the question.
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  24. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    848
    I am having trouble optimizing my SMP and GPU clients. Both are working now, thankfully and are now chugging along.

    Anything i can do to squeeze extra out of them?
     
  25. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Well overclocking would yield higher performance. Your system spec says E8600 @ stock. From what I understand the E8600 OC like mad.

    You may also want to download something called Get and Set Affinity. Buck pointed me to it a while ago. It allows you to set priorities and affinities for your processes. It has been suggested to avoid mixing the GPU client process on the same core as the CPU client and I am currently experimenting with that on my server machine (a lowly E1200 @ 2.8GHz). With the newer NVidia drivers the GPU client puts a very small load on the CPU (it used to use 100%) :eek: Not sure if the ATI cards use a lot of CPU power when folding.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page