1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Why dont you run it @ 50% or something? Will still do a wu in 48hrs or so.

    I think the true dual cores work with it fine not the PD though, would be good if it does and you find a cure for the hanging :toast:
     
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    well i have completed 2 1/2 WU's so far!!! lol the first one was huge!! 250 frames the second and third were 125 frames. but so far so good. i am running 100% stable at 2.5 GHZ :D which makes me happy. although i dont like running my cpu at 100% for days on end! but it is good to stress it and let me know how stable my overclock is i guess! and in a few days i am gonna put it on my 2 other computers too.


    P.S. is there a linux version? cause if so then i could put it on one more! :D
     
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Cool nice one, aslong as your temps are ok I would'nt worry too much about it, but its up to you!

    Im sure there is a linux version, just click the link in my sig :cool:
     
  4. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I just ordered a Toledo dual core 2.0Ghz from newegg to replace my 4000+.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    The SMP client works fine with Pentium Ds, I have it running on mine.

    As for the hanging, make sure you ran the Install.bat file located in whatever folder you installed the SMP client in, and DO NOT run it as a service.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Okay ! I got the SMP core working on one of my duals, so it's back in the race for me !!
     
  7. AndyBroke New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Bergen,Norway
    I guess i'm out of the contest, my dad wont allow me to have the server on all the time. He think it is dangerous to have the computer on all the time, because the server room get pretty hot when the computer is on. I tried to convince him that it isnt dangerous, and that the computer will turn itself off if it gets too hot.
     
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I had a SMP system drop as the when our server went to sleep it wouldn't wake fast enough to fulfill the user rights assignment request. Domain security seems to play a part in how this runs.

    Very odd.


    I bypassed the problem by forceably assigning the rights needed.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Hey guys,

    I'm going to start folding fior you guys... I do fold, just not for you atm :D
    Anyway, wanted to ask, cuz my dual-core is too slow to run the SMP and meet deadlines, to make up for that, could I run 4 uni-CPU clients on it instead without too much of an adverse affect?

    Thanks,

    Ben
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    I would run 2 clients instead of 4 since you have 2 cores.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I did a remote reboot of our server and forgot that I had to be there to give it the OK to boot. So now it is sitting waiting for me to push the button=no folding. Dammit.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Oh dear, how come its setup for you to be there to give it the ok? Sorta takes away the point of remote access! I understand if it's for security ofcourse :)
     
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    That too.



    Steal our server, and you will get NOTHING!!!!!
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I am adding another C2D E6420 to my flock.

    Should be next week.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Adding a new E4300 to my flock, should be up this weekend, but internet access will be spotty for a while.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I'm back folding! :D

    Currently on my e6400 @ 3.76ghz, but i might back it down a bit to 3.6ghz later.
     
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Am now folding an SMP client and a normal one.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Did anyone else get a lot of Client-Core communication errors resulting in EUEs? I thought it was just a problem with my Pentium D 805 machine, but it seems to have done it on all my machines that were running the SMP core yesterday that downloaded a new WU. Perhaps bad WUs were sent out?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    I am in the mix to help out now fellas. I just started folding roughly 30 minutes ago! :toast:
    My first WU will be finished before 3:00pm. :)
     
  20. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Started folding for TPU today, running two seperate console clients, and a GPU client :D
    Just hope it actually does a work unit... because it's been stationary for quite a while now...
    Hopefully XP Pro x64 isn't a causing a problem for it.
     
  21. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I did, I had to reinstall a couple clients as the service woudn't start. But there was a security update to .net framework donce recently.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    Yeah had trouble with my SMP machine too,11 hours wasted,just sitting there doing nothing:mad:
     
  23. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    It's really annoying they havn't bought out a GPU client for the 8800 series cards yet. Apparently they're working on it, but it's not as easy to code for nvidia for some reason.
     
  24. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    If you dont mind me asking, how long does it take for your system to complete one WU??? :)
     
  25. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    17 hours, usually both threads finish roughly the same time, so it's 2 every 17 hours :D

    BAD NEWS tho... raid array went bad last night :( It had almost finished the WU's as well :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page