1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    The Chimp Challenge is around March. I don't know if TPU participates in it though. I remember Wizzard mentioning that he's getting in touch with some copmanies for Hw, but lets see how that goes.

    If you do that, expect me to show up at your doorstep with a hammer first.

    Also, you should set up a VNC server on your desktop. That way you can monitor it even if the comp restarts. At my work place, all outgoing VNC connections are blocked, but fortunately I can VNC into it from my cellphone, which i do often to monitor temps etc. If I feel temps are getting too high on either CPU or GPU, I can even adjust clocks, fan speed etc right from my cellphone. Geekgasm, right there.
     
  2. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Im pretty sure you would be melting other things before your cpu.

    Does your mobo have a 8+2 power phase? Also have you overclocked your NB at all? I've heard that overclocking it to 2.6-3.0 yields amazing performance benefits.

    Be sure you have good cooling on your NB and VRM's though. You may also want to get some heat sinks for the mosfet's.

    Be sure to watch the heat on your mobo. I fried a amd MOBO OC'ing before. The mosfet's got so hot it melted the solder and the fet fell sideways and lost connection! :roll: let's say i was a noob OC'er then lmao
     
  3. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    I think TPU participates in it. Look at our team summary. ChimPowerUp is a username that would be used during the chimp challenge just a guess though :p

    What's a VNC? :eek: Also what app is that and how do you do it?! I'd love to get my droid x setup with this before i leave so i can monitor all my points being submitted! :D
     
  4. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I would assume his motherboard would have 8+2 power phase because motherboards that have 4+1, like mine, have reported cases of the northbridge burning (or even catching fire) when running even a lightly OC'ed x6 at load for prolonged periods. That is why I am unable to upgrade to an x6.
     
  5. meow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Yeah I have OC'd the NB. Not sure what clocks but I remeber i had to increase the voltage.

    My mobo has really good heat sinks on the NB. and did you read about the 15C ambient room temp? :p

    Anyway, I will try more things out and keep 50C on core temp as my upper limit. Very interested in finding out how far I can go.

    Did I tell you this was my first every overclock? ;)
     
  6. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    VNC is remoting protocol that allows you to control your PC remotely. The service I like to use is TightVNC. Its a free software. basically, you install the TightVNC server on your desktop, and the TightVNC viewer on any computer you want to use to control your desktop from. The viewer can also be installed on a USB stick, if I'm not mistaken. The great thing about TightVNC is that if my computer restarts, it halts at the logon screen because I have a password set (sneaky roommates FTL), but at that point, ie the login screen, tight VNC starts running. So, if your PC restarts, you can still control your PC.

    If you're behind an wireless router, you'll have to set up port forwarding for port 5900 (default VNC port).

    For Android, I use the app AndroidVNC.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  7. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    You disappoint me. I had my first computer, a Pentium 800Mhz running at 1Ghz...lol
     
  8. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    If it's stable at 4.0 i honestly wouldn't touch it anymore. 4.0 is very good overclock.

    So if i only want to control my PC from my android i use tight VNC on my desktop and android vnc for my droid x?

    Also do i need to be on wifi network with my droid to control it or can i be on 3g?

    Oh and im running ethernet from my wrt54g. It's running dd-wrt, but all my desktops are connected through ethernet.
     
  9. meow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    It is a power phase 8 + 2 design.

    X, I would never wanna overclock back home in India. Ambient temps of 40C arent very friendly. And my previous box with E8500 came with a crapzilla mobo. Everytime I tried to OC, it would reset the clocks.

    Anywho, I think Im making up for all those non overclocked machines now :p

    You would also need to forward the VNC port (5011?) through your router.
     
  10. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Yes, thats correct.

    It works with both wifi and 3G.

    If you have multiple desktops connected to the router, you'll still have to set up port forwarding. Google it, its very easy. It wont take you more than 10min tops.
     
  11. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    5900

    also, if you wanna setup the VNC server on multiple desktops (like I have for my main and folding rig), you'll have to use differrent ports on each (5900,5901...etc.) and set up port forwarding for each.
     
  12. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Okay cool! Also is this the VNC your using on your phone?
     
  13. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    yup
     
  14. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    alright, you have any links on how to forward that 5900 port?
     
  15. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
  16. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Im using teamviewer. I didn't need to forward any ports whatsoever :p
     
  17. meow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    What's your steam ID J?

    Add me. Steam ID: Manana. Or try the_atheist1990

    If you have black ops, then we can play zombies with x :D
     
  18. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Umm my steam login is Josh154154. is that the one you need?

    I do have black ops also :p
     
  19. meow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Cool!. We should definetly try killing some zombies! never been in a game with more than 2 players. always end up getting killed by the ethereal effing dogs...
     
  20. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Shit man, i've made it to like round 24 with 4 other people on the first level. This was on 360 though, as i just got black ops for xmas and i've played like 30 mins of it cause i finally got the i7 rig finished lmao!

    I need to sell my rig #2 on craigslist and build a cheap am2 combo with a dual core and a decent pci express card and game on that and keep folding on the main rig.

    Im so addicted to folding i don't like pausing my work units :eek: In fact, i don't even know how to pause a -bigadv!
     
  21. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Dude, the other day I was playing it with 3 other guys (friends from my clan), we reached till level 23, and then died spectacularly...lol. It was my fault though... :p
     
  22. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    You could make a gaming system out of the Intel quad core you sold me...lol. You can have it back if you'd like.

    I think we might be straying OT here
     
  23. meow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Its always your fault! :p

    jk.

    Anyway, check this video out.. ridic stuff.
     
  24. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    haha it's related to folding as i need a different rig not to interrupt my folding rig for huge points! :laugh:

    I'll take it back for free :p but i can't afford much at the moment cause i need to upgrade my gpu's for moar ppd! :D
     
  25. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Haha....addict!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page