1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's GTX 600 Owners Club!

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 20mmrain, May 5, 2012.

  1. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Nice speeds there. Yea I'm not going to get into hardware modding but whatever floats your boat. I'll hit some benchers later as well. :)


    In regards to the heaven mark settings. How about we up the ante? We always do "standard" tests and it's so easy now.. What say we "MAX" heaven at 1920x1080 and score that? heh.. I know, everyones going to say "it's simpler if we just do standard settings" But no one plays games on standard with a 680..lol
  2. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah I saw that earlier. Shame it comes down to volt mods to increase performance :( but if it's around 100-150 MHz performance increase then I won't be too devastated. Better to keep my card alive because I have absolutely no experience in doing it lol.

    Pretty sure that is as high as you can go in terms of Heaven settings. :) 4x AA, 16x AF, and extreme tessellation.
  3. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ok so u agree. :) Sweet. Max settings it is! lol..
    Does nvidia control panel effect it? Like super sampling 8x etc etc.?
    If so, I'd say we max those, as well. Mine are maxed..lol

    I can only run 1920x1080, due to using a 50" HDTV. I figure that'd be the lowest, standard resolution, for anyone who'd even have, a 600 series, anyway.

    What were the temp differences, before you installed that? I'm looking for air cooling myself, right now. :)
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,886 (6.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,886 (6.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    nope not today at least haha
  7. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    Not sure if the control panel effects it, but if it does we can post official and tweaked scores for people who want one or the other.

    I posted my temperature differences a few posts ago too so you can check those out :)
  8. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Cool, thanks for the info. Sneeky posted an insane, water/air hybrid, that is coing out, at the end of the month. I'm going to wait for it.. Still nice temps yours gets. I hit near 80c right now.. That's a no, no, imo.
    Here it is: http://www.arctic.ac/en/p/detail/index/sArticle/569/sCategory/2182
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Here you go here are some benchmarks @ i7 2600K 4.5Ghz/ PCIe 2.0x8 / GPU Core 1306 Mhz / GPU Mem 1644 Mhz

    Before I show them off.... I suspect a small bottleneck somewhere. It's either the CPU clock at only 4.5Ghz (Which I know will improve something) or the PCIe 2.0 at only x8 because the other card still in there.
    I have already checked all my settings in Nvidia control panel to insure that I am using the Applications settings. I have also checked to make sure there were no unnecessary programs running in the back ground. I guess I could disable Aero.... but I never needed to before.(I don't think that would be an issue really)

    Anyway....until I figure that out the good news is..... My master/1st card is a freaking overclock Beast! 1306 Mhz Stable.... and I haven't found the top yet! This is the first attempt at overclocking and bench marking just one of my cards. I am finding out this card kills. Normally I can only achieve around 1285 Mhz with both cards enabled.

    Alright here are the marks with a single card stay tuned for two cards....
    3d Mark 11 GPU Score 10206
    [​IMG]
    3d Mark Vantage GPU Score 37375
    [​IMG]
    Heaven Bench 3.0 Overall Score 1236
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 10, 2012
    Tardan says thanks.
  10. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    That is one beast of a card you have in your hands, 20mmrain! Good runs too! As for your bottleneck, it might be your PCIe at 8x because I read that you need 16x to completely feed the 7970 with PCIe 2.0 so I'm going to assume that will be the case with the 680. I'm pretty certain an i7 @ 4.5 GHz won't bottleneck any GPU for a long while.
  11. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I'm going to use the "Performance" preset as well. We should have a standard for this.
    20mm, you wanna run a performance preset benchmark? Off I go.
  12. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,473 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,573
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. erasure

    erasure

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Kingdom of Lost Heaven
    this is my GTX680
    i removed bracket

    [​IMG]
  14. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ok, here's my benches. I squeezed everything I could, out of it.
    One things for sure. The more power target you put on there, the more fps you get.


    Did you removing that bracket, help temps at all Erasure?

    We need to keep a standard for testing these. I can see, we have people, doing different settings.
    "Performance" preset in 3Dmark11.
    Max everything in Unigine, 1920x1080.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  15. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    Nice runs D007!

    I think everyone has been doing the performance preset and max settings on Heaven so far, unless I'm blind :)
  16. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I can tell 20mm isn't. He only has the graphics tests shown, in 3dm11. That means it's a custom run, likely not even the same settings.

    I'd love to know, why your heaven mark, is so much higher ,than mine, 20mm.lol.. Is it your processor or something?
    Makes me think, my settings, are messing up, in my heaven mark, somewhow.. Maybe my fps is capping at 60? Could something cap my fps?

    Thank ya though. :).
    I spent all night, turning it..lol.
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  17. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    In his defense, so do I :) we just do graphics tests with the performance presets because others are redundant because all we're doing is comparing video card benchmarks. :) Graphics score is all we need. It's also a lot faster for me personally when I'm trying to find a stable OC for my video card without having to wait for all other tests to run.

    As for your heaven benchmark, I'm suspecting thermal throttling is happening because it is quite a long benchmark so your card may be heating up and downclocking to stay cool.
  18. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    That sounds redundant, for a card, that is supposed to increase performace, when you need it..lol
    Any idea what could help me get higher? If people are breaking 1k, in heaven, on a single 680, so should I.

    As for the performance preset. I guess, as long as you guys, have the other settings, for performance preset, identical to everyone else, no biggie.
  19. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    It'll increase performance as long as it stays cool in the process. :) Is your card passing 70°c during the benchmark? If so it'll start to downclock. I would try playing around with your fan curves and get it to speed up earlier to try and stay under 70° at all times.
    D007 says thanks.
  20. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Yea I did that, it ramps up pretty quick. now. Tops at 76c. Fan hits 100% by 70c.
    But it hit that, even before I did anything..lol
    I also removed the case and set a dual fan, in the pc slot, under the card. It's like right up, against the fins. Made a big difference.
    I'm going to run it at stock settings, to see if it makes it better. That would be something..
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  21. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    Aye, running it at stock would a good idea. If you get a better score then most likely its downclocking to stay cool. I can't say for sure if your CPU is the problem or not, but you can always check your CPU usage with task manager while running the benchmark in windowed mode. If you're seeing high usages then it could be. Not sure how CPU bound the Heaven benchmark is so it would be great if you could provide us with some info :)
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  22. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thanks bud.... Yes this card is a bat out of hell! But I think your Right.... it's the PCIe 2.0x8 that is holding me back. I just ordered a Ivy bridge i7 3770K today and it will be here tomorrow. That will help with the PCIe speeds because I have an Asus gen 3 board.
    If it doesn't (Which it should) I am still planning on getting a Z77 MOB but the one I want is not out yet.

    Nice runs man!!! What I ran my GTX 680 where at the following Presets....

    3Dmark11= Performance Preset (Disabled CPU tests)(But this wouldn't have an effect on the GPU score anyway so if someone wants to run it with CPU tests enabled.... That's fine.)

    3Dmark Vantage= Performance Preset (Disabled PPU but I had CPU tests Enabled)( Again we are comparing GPU scores so having CPU tests enabled or disabled won't matter for GPU score only)

    Heaven Benchmark 3.0= 1920x1080 Res./Anisotropy x 16/AA x 8/Tessellation: Extreme/Shaders High/Full Screen/ DirectX 11 / Stereo 3D: Disabled ( These are the settings I ran )

    If we want to keep things standard what do you guys think of these settings?

    erasure Welcome to the Club!!! Nice Asus Card.... I will be adding your name :)

    The settings I just listed are the settings I am running. No funny business from me! Everything you see is screen shots.... I would guess the reason fro the difference could be a couple of things....

    1. My Overclock is a lot higher then yours....I am @ 1306Mhz core where you are @ 1185Mhz
    2. My card doesn't throttle because of the water cooling. Even during those tests at my high clocks... I only saw max temps of 36C top card 35C bottom.
    3. Your CPU my be bottle necking you some.... but in the Futuremark/3Dmark tests.... we are looking at the GPU score. Not the CPU score.... so while my CPU will allow for more Gallup it shouldn't be that much.
    4. Also in Nvidia control panel do you have your 3D settings to run at "Applications Settings" if you are using Nvidia's Control panels settings it will hinder your performance.
  23. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I didn't think you were pulling, any funny business at all..lol.
    Didn't mean to make it seem, like I was implying that. XD

    I like the standard you mention above for settings. ^^

    Thanks for the tips, I talked to Earth a bit ago, turns out my hunch was right. He mentioned vysnc being on, I totally forgot I even had it on, in control panel, it was capping me at 60. Just ran Heaven again, new score is more like what I expected.
    Thanks for the help all. :)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  24. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    No I know u didnt really think that I. Was pulling some. Funny business. I meant. That jokingly. But I am glad. U got it figured. Out. Nice benchmarks btw something. To compete. With now!
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,886 (6.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I might end up getting GTX670 SLI! Evga GTX670 FTW cards.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page