1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

who needs a 3 gb ram gpu lol

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by prescient, Aug 28, 2014.

  1. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    guys who are buying the 2 gb cards look at metro using all 3 gb of my gpu
    and my system cant beat it on very high 2x AA telestation high

    [​IMG]

    the spirit crusher is barley keepping up with this game at vey high , its a strong game.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,114 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    People who are buying 2GB cards, probably don't play games like Metro, have a lower budget, or don't mind playing at lower settings.
     
    XSI, Animalpak and de.das.dude say thanks.
  3. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I was pleasantly surprised to see the 4GB on my 290(s) getting used heavily. At 1600p, at least 90% of my gaming breaks the 2GB barrier, and about 75% of that goes beyond 3GB.
     
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,910 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    My laptop has 2GB GDDR5 for its GTX 765M (essentially a desktop GTX 650Ti) and I would kind of agree that cards like the GTX 770 may be better with 4GB, but would still be "killed" regardless if a 780 is, at least with settings that add more VRAM usage. Thankfully, I now have an R9 290 I got an awesome deal on ($225 USD for a normally $400 USD Gigabyte Windforce model) and shouldn't be constrained by VRAM limits for now. And, it has 384GB/s memory bandwidth with the RAM at 1500MHz (6000 effective). :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,883 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    metro is a bad game. its badly optimised.. the shadows were completely fucked for a couple of months till they released a patch for some gpus.
    good gameplay though?

    anyway i have a 7790 1GB and doesnt really affect me much in the games that i play.
     
    Vario and Animalpak say thanks.
  6. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    i was talking for today buy for tomorrow proff . soon all games will go after 3 gb vram
     
  7. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    I have a GTX770M with 3GB of vram, I don't have a game yet that would need more then 3GB vram.
     
  8. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    i was talking about the 2 gb gpus

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/in-great-confusion.198790/page-2

    i was going to get one for a 130 usd less than the 780

    yes it sucks worse than stalker lol , yes very good game play . just tuning in the graphics
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  9. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    its all a matter of textures and resolutions.
    if you wanted to play skyrim with all the texture mods at higher resolutions than 1080p then you are going to need a LOT of vram.
    if your playing at 720p then your unlikley to use all the ram.
     
  10. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    And AA, crank that up on some games and watch that vRAM go :) When I upgrade to Z97 I'll be getting a GPU that can cope with every games highest settings at 1080p so will be interesting to see what comes out within the next year.
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,114 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    All games huh? All AAA titles maybe, but indie games and lower budget titles not really.

    So your definition of a bad game has only to do with the coding?
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  12. arbiter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    240 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34

    that is extra high rez though, when you are gaming @ 1080p, 2/3gb ram cards generally are more then enough to handle that. its when you go above that to 1440p and higher you need more ram.
     
    Pehla says thanks.
  13. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    413 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    The problem is, you don't know how it is using it though. There's a difference between 3 GB of active data, and 1.5 GB of active data plus 1.5GB of stale textures.

    Or think of it like this, you put 32GB in your PC, and Windows/Linux will use it all. But you can open Task Manager/top and say, oh but 30GB is cached data. You have no way to do that with your GPU vram.

    Having said that, I have a 6GB gpu ... I'm set for another 18 months easy, assuming the card doesn't have a component blow-out.
     
    The Von Matrices and Solaris17 say thanks.
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,883 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    most games are already like that if you are playing 1080p and up. you need 2gb... but since most people play at lower resolutions.... its highly unlikely to require 4GB vram on most games.

    always remember even though our hardware is getting faster... game engines are also becoming more efficient.

    just compare the frostbite 3 crap NFS with grid autosport or grid 2. better visuals at negligible resources.
     
  15. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,072 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    for me, its better when you have more ram although you cant maximize all,
     
  16. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    metro is not so hard on the ram only about 4 gb like star citizen used 8 gb of ram
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,480 (11.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,760
    i managed 2.8GB in skyrim.


    there was some city well known (all made of rocks, tall, water everywhere) that was well known for stutter issues... upgraded to the 7970, had afterburner running... yeah. figured out why it stuttered i guess.


    It comes down to something simple: when you run out of Vram, theres no easy way to tell - things get automatically unloaded from VRAM so you may say "oh look, only 920MB used - i've got plenty of room" - but then you're getting micro stutter as it loads and unloads textures all the time.

    I know i had it, suffered from it, and 'sidegraded' from 5870 crossfire to a single 7970 that reviews said was a waste of money and wham, suddenly all those issues gone.
     
  18. Constantine Yevseyev

    Constantine Yevseyev

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Let's hope developers will learn to code properly and use profiling tools (so this won't happen).
     
  19. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    709 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Same here, I play that game a lot and it can eat up ALL your ram when using proper for PC ideology texture sizes. And it must be like that everywhere.

    Wolfenstein, Metro, Watch dogs, Cryisis 3 also maxed out my VRAM... 3GB is way to insufficient especially when using AA, that's still the best looking method out there.

    So saying 2GB is Okay... especialy now... is bonkers... and you can lol at yourself, for me vram amount was the most vital point of choosing 7970.
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,727 (9.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,196
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Poorly optimized games are still fun to play.. Just look at us idiots that still play Arma2 LOL
     
    MT Alex and MxPhenom 216 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Yes, I didn't see he was at 1080p only. Boo.

    A good program will use it efficiently - at least we hope.
     
  22. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yeah, my fully modded Skyrim (not just textures, but a good bit of them) regularly uses 2.5 to 2.8Gb of VRAM on my 780. FNV uses about 2.25 if allowed (as in, if you give it more than 2Gb VRAM). I didn't find Crysis 3 to be all that hungry on 1080P. It only uses right at 2Gb of VRAM, and my son with his GTX 580 is also ok with 1.5Gb VRAM. It's interesting that the GPU lack of memory hasn't slowed him down. His usage stays right at 1.4 to 1.5Gb VRAM. My feeling is that game may be coded very well by Crytek to only use what is available.

    So, in general, I agree 2Gb is the minimum now, maybe even 3, I think you can still get some good results without 3. Maybe overclocking the GPU and VRAM helps overcome that a bit?
     
  23. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    709 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    At some heavy levels using MSAA(I hate shader based aliasing, the blur makes it look like console soapy crap) it passed over 2GB mark for me... i was also surprised, so included this title too.
     
  24. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    585
    But over 90% of people still play at 1080p. 3GB is fine for most.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,882 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,280
    Lol, server based FPS +1 easy mode for my GPU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page