1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFI Mod is back:

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by OneMoar, May 10, 2013.

  1. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Great. OmeMoar claims it is "superior" which may be the case but offhand I do not even see how to configure SRS (such as how to choose "headphones" and such)
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    change the speaker mode in the realtek panel
     
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ah yes I just figured that out thanks! You can only actually enable SRS when it's on Stereo in Realtek.

    Edit: Well here's a problem. The X-Fi software has a checkbox not to sync settings with Windows Sound CP. That is supposed to be on 5.1 and the X-Fi software on Stereo/headphones. But any changes in Realtek are switching Windows settings too.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    No idea man I didn't write the driver
    I would assume that its some conflict realteks audio CP you can try disabling it
     
  5. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    To get the creative control panel with the crystallizer, you need the mobo software, right?
    And, if you use the motherboard software, you can't use SRS?

    I have had a problem for a long time, that the audio devices menu in windows says that my headphones are speakers as I have them plugged into the back of the PC.
     
  6. Rtype New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi All.
    It's my first post on this forum.
    I saw today, that Creative released X-Fi MB3 with features like scout mode and the others..
    http://us.store.creative.com/Sound-Blaster-XFi-MB3/M/B00CWMCJAS.htm
    I have simple question...
    How do You think, is these will work with Xonar ST?
    Some times ago, i used x-fi gamer sb0730 for few years...and one feature i miss sometimes is crystalizer... That's why I'm interest with 3rd set of X-FI MB from Creative.
    Maybe someone of You, have this software and can say...if this will work with asus xonar card?
    Sorry for my english...
    It's little poor, but I'm trying.
    Cheers from Poland!
     
  7. hummel95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you make the X-FI MB work with AMD HDMI Drivers?
    Want to get Eax in Bioshock on my surround system connected with HDMI.
     
  8. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    work with a xonar:wtf: maybe you should look at uni xonar

    mb3 only works with a few realtek 1150 codecs(right now) I believe, it does come with some Z87 boards though.

    but x-fi mb never worked with xonar cards, there was a rumor a while back where alexa at maxxedtech did it, but it never was released.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  9. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Can you all confirm one thing? Is the front panel audio working under AC 97 mode? I don't have HD audio in my front panel. My chip is ALC 887. Thanks.
     
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    mine didn't work with a ALC890 so YMMV ;)
     
  11. hummel95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just found a quote from Daniel K.
    "X-Fi MB2 works with ANY soundcard or HD Audio codec, although it needs some tweaking for the ASUS Xonar series."
    Does anyone know how to tweak that software?
     
  12. Rtype New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hummel95 says thanks.
  13. ryoasakura New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just installed GAMESPIRIT Win7_Win8_R271 X64 RTM 2013 and xfi mb 2on my abit ax 78, when i started to realize the sound of my creative megaworks 550 , its seems much much worse than when i using my old xfi mod (the installer file is missing) the bass seems not powerfull and the srs menus is unselectable....plesae someone help me...thx in advance
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i tried this.

    enabled a bunch of settings, disabled my DD live encoding (instead i just had generic upmixing effects).

    broke starcraft II completely, starting the game would crash the sound card so it would disappear from device manager.

    did not use the X-fi part of the mod, just the drivers.
     
  15. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ah crap it seemed this driver was better for you. I haven't run into any game issues (though I don't play SC2).
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i solved my realtek issue anyway, they just call 5.1 rears sides because they think in 7.1 terms.

    simply a mis-wording that once sorted, solved my problems.
     
  17. ryoasakura New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    update : when i turn off srs dolby , my sound looks better but only center speaker are active... when it back on , all 5 channel are on ... :banghead:
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  18. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Can't play SC2 though?

    And Ryo what do you mean sounds "looks better". And what you are playing must need Dolby for surround? Again, I'm no expert on this stuff.
     
  19. ryoasakura New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    when my srs dobly active, are satelite is active but it has a terible treble , with no bass...when it turn of...the bass an d the treble were nice to hear...but just the center and front speaker are active... im playing metro last night...
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    the retail/standard drivers work fine in SC2, they're the ones mis-worded.

    these modded ones added many buttons that dont do much, but also took away some features and broke some games. not worth touching IMO.
     
  21. ZanQuance New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    For getting EAX back use the Alchemy universal version found Here, this will do up to EAX4 Advanced HD.

    [​IMG]

    This works with the default driver so no mods needed, also ignore the driver tweak packs they aren't worth the hassle for the srs/dts/dolby features.

    And for everything else that makes it sound better FREE(donate if you like) Razer Surround 7.1 for any soundcard till Dec 31 2013

    [edit]Wrapping my original post in spoiler tags, might still be useful info for some, but the Razer surround is much better than the THX Studio software, MUCH better.
    If your chipset version supports THX Trustudio, then use the basic version that your motherboard manufacture should offer as a free download. This is essentially the Crystalizer from Creative (or is it vice versa?) ;) and sounds plenty fine for everything.

    This way your gaming needs are met and you get better sound without the need for modded drivers, or the headache they cause getting them to work on 64-bit OS versions (driver signing enforcement, and Windows vista/7/8 ect...).

    Also you can update to the latest Realtek drivers without breaking anything :)

    It's a Win Win and my ALC898 has been happy so far

    [edit]Ah just remembered, there is a limitation on the Alchemy EAX which only works properly if set to 24-bit 48khz or lower. So if you want EAX in games you'll need to set this first.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  22. Rickkins

    Rickkins

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    34 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been using the PAX drivers for my xfi titanium, they seem to work well.
     
  23. rambosix New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, is there any version that works with acl 1200? thanks
     
  24. ZanQuance New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Frogger, KainXS and Wrigleyvillain say thanks.
  25. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Very interesting...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page