1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1080p scaling

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by gerrynicol, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    ok just got a samsung 32" 1080 tv, hooked it up and wow 1080p video card settings are too big for 1080p tv :S whats the story, had to use nvidia control panel to tweak height and width to"1842 x 1034" what is goin on??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. paulharrison123

    paulharrison123 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    179 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Barnsley, UK
    Have heard this is a common problem with samsung TVs something to do with not overscanning properly and having to reduce the res, I dont actually think there is a fix as you cannot change the scaling on nvidia cards anymore :(
     
  3. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,503 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    i set me tv to fit picture not 16:9 on my plasma
    its a 550 50 inch samsung and it works great change the setting on ur tv and u will be fine well it works for me
     
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Um wut
     
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,016 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Do you have the option to use "Just Scan"? I know my 32" Samsung in my bedroom has it. It is 1:1 Pixel ratio.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    cheers guys, set tv to 1:1 fixed, knew someone here would know. TPU :rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,267 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    347
    I used CCC to expand the desktop to get rid of a small black border, would "Just Scan" allow me to achieve this without having to scale the image?
     
  8. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Worked for me, option was "screen fit"
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,016 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Yeah it's called Just Scan on my Samsung 32" but I figured the option would be there somwhere. I only have mine hooked up to an HD box in my bedroom which only goes to 1080i but I set it too that and it works well.

    Glad I could sort it for you. I know when I fire up my any of my Pixeljunk games on my PS3 they are 1080p games and if my 42" 1080p TV isn't set to 1:1 they don't fit the screen.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,016 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Most likely if you had the cards res set to 1080
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)