• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16GB ram - pagefile size question

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,632 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
If windows "needs" it, then surely it will warn me about turning it off, or i will get errors by having it turned off. If i get no errors then why should i have/need it turned on? Also ram is faster than a hdd so if windows needs to use ram it can do without using my ssd for a pagefile.

I don't really care if it speeds up windows or not.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,200 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
I leave mine alone . I do not have an SSD drive just raid0 . But I never have messed with page filing .
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,062 (8.21/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
I'd leave it on "windows managed". Never had an issue this way.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
127 (0.03/day)
Location
Northern California
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @ 5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus w/ 150CFM Delta FFB1212EH
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked in SLI
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256g
Display(s) Samsung S27A950D
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w
If windows "needs" it, then surely it will warn me about turning it off, or i will get errors by having it turned off. If i get no errors then why should i have/need it turned on? Also ram is faster than a hdd so if windows needs to use ram it can do without using my ssd for a pagefile.

I don't really care if it speeds up windows or not.
So basically you really don't know, and are just pushing buttons. I appreciate the clarification.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,165 (4.27/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K 6c 12t
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-32 2T@1.4v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold (Seasonic OEM)
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
I leave my pagefile on my SSD, dont care about the writes, care about the speed, I manually set mine to 6GB, I set it to start and max at the same 6GB, that way it's perminently fixed and instantly available, IMO dont set it high if you dont need it high, the more you give it the more it uses (thats not factual based, just my limited observations), don't disable it though, some Windows functions apparently require it..... a lot of debate about this, just go with your preference, rarely will you suffer for it.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,200 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
I leave my pagefile on my SSD, dont care about the writes, care about the speed, I manually set mine to 6GB, I set it to start and max at the same 6GB, that way it's perminently fixed and instantly available, IMO dont set it high if you dont need it high, the more you give it the more it uses (thats not factual based, just my limited observations), don't disable it though, some Windows functions apparently require it..... a lot of debate about this, just go with your preference, rarely will you suffer for it.
Can you tell me just how to set it up on a raid0 setup like mine ? I am at a loss here . I have it set to windows managed and well it seems fine but my page fire is only 4GB .
This is what it looks like .
 

Attachments

Nordap

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Las Vegas NV
System Name Home Desktop
Processor Intel Core I7-960 4.0GHz (25x160)
Motherboard ASUS Socket 1366-Intel X58-SATA3&USB3.0-ATX MB P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 12 GB Mushkin Enhanced Redline 12GB DDR3 1600 Tri-Channel
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr III PE/OC 2GB DDR5
Storage Twin 64GB Crucial M4 SSD in Raid 0 ICH10R / 2 WD Caviar Black 1 TB SATA III 7200 RPM + 1 Western Dig
Display(s) 3x ASUS VH196
Case Antec DF-85
Power Supply Antec CP-850 850W PS CPX SLI 80 PLUS
Software Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores AS SSD Benchmark (Raid 0) 940, Cinebench 11.5 6.9 CPU/75.01 OpenGL : PCMark7 5057 (w/ 4.25 MHz) : U
You might want to consider moving the paging file to another drive. Most likely you wont notice any difference in even the most memory intensive programs. Another option would be a second ssd or hybrid drive and use it as a temp drive. SSD's now a days are built to last, unless you get a cheap off brand it should be fine.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,104 (3.20/day)
Can you tell me just how to set it up on a raid0 setup like mine ? I am at a loss here . I have it set to windows managed and well it seems fine but my page fire is only 4GB .
This is what it looks like .


Set the C; drive page file to "NONE", then set the other drive as having the page file.


This is what I have with 8Gb of ram:

pagefile.jpg


To set it up on your raid is very simple, and easy. Once you make the changes on this panel, then reboot, and it's done.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,632 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
So basically you really don't know, and are just pushing buttons. I appreciate the clarification.
I wouldn't say just pushing buttons, I am not a chimp and am not a pc noob either.

I googled and did a lot of research on the subject and it is very debated. Lots of people say leave it on, and equally lots say turn it off with 6gb+ of ram. I just thought i would try it, and see what if any difference it makes to windows. It makes no differance it seems to the way windows runs or feels.

I understand the designers of windows designed it with the pagefile, but if it is so critical, why does turning it off have no detrimental effect on the way windows works?

Someone explain why windows "needs" the pagefile, and why is there no seeming downside to turning it off?
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,165 (4.27/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K 6c 12t
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-32 2T@1.4v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold (Seasonic OEM)
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Can you tell me just how to set it up on a raid0 setup like mine ? I am at a loss here . I have it set to windows managed and well it seems fine but my page fire is only 4GB .
If it's working fine do you really need to change it? In a Raid 0 setup does it not physically share the pagefile across both drives? I cannot remember, it's a while since I used Raid. I do beleive though (and I admit again I might be wrong but I have looked at useage a lot) that the higher you set the pagefile, the more windows uses it and the less it uses physical Ram..... although that admittably might be just in certain apps, if however it is the case, seeing as theoretically Ram is faster, it "could" be beneficial to lower Pagefile size.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,200 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
If it's working fine do you really need to change it? In a Raid 0 setup does it not physically share the pagefile across both drives? I cannot remember, it's a while since I used Raid.
No not really . It works just fine . But if there is an advantage to using it , Then I would like to know .
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,200 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
If it's working fine do you really need to change it? In a Raid 0 setup does it not physically share the pagefile across both drives? I cannot remember, it's a while since I used Raid. I do beleive though (and I admit again I might be wrong but I have looked at useage a lot) that the higher you set the pagefile, the more windows uses it and the less it uses physical Ram..... although that admittably might be just in certain apps, if however it is the case, seeing as theoretically Ram is faster, it "could" be beneficial to lower Pagefile size.
Oh I get it now . RAM is faster than my HDD's unless I had SSD drivers . so page filing would be slowing down my system not speeding it up . I get it now . Thank you :respect: .
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,165 (4.27/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K 6c 12t
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-32 2T@1.4v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold (Seasonic OEM)
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Oh I get it now . RAM is faster than my HDD's unless I had SSD drivers . so page filing would be slowing down my system not speeding it up . I get it now . Thank you :respect: .
Not exactly, the pagefile has a wider purpose than simply that, it does by default get used in preference to physical memory with some apps/functions and of course defaults if more physical memory is needed, as I said in my first post, whichever you choose, you probably won't actually notice any difference and possibly those with just 4GB ram on a Win 7 x64 system would probably need a bigger pagefile!
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.36/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
@twicksisted

You're getting lots of conflicting answers on how to set the pagefile, because there isnt' one definitive way it should be set. It all depends on your setup and what you're running.

I find what works best for me, is to have it just set to Auto and let Windows manage it - a true set it and forget it mode. However, as you have an SSD, I suggest setting to Auto on that drive and disabling it for the SSD. Again, it's not critical to set it this way, so you could play with other configurations.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,200 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 1300X 4.0GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskil TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000MHz RAM
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR3802
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/jkke77][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/jkke77-2.png[/img][/url]
I just set mine to 6142 on both them windows just to see how it works so far so good .
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (0.91/day)
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
Since your using a video editing rig, 95% of advice you'll get is going to be wrong. Video editing rigs are quite different to gaming rigs lol no offence to anyone else. Set the pagefile to 4GB and try your hardest to put it on an empty drive. If you're using a HDD for your source media, then you don't really want a pagefile on there. Ideally, it would be on a separate drive.

I have 8GB of RAM in my video editing rig plus 4 HDD's in RAID 0 and the pagefile obviously goes on the RAID array.

In order of importance:

MUST: Take pagefile off of SSD
IDEAL: Place pagefile on cheap, crappy, empty HDD (performance/size doesn't matter)
SETTLE FOR: Place pagefile on HDD with your source media.

To all the nay-sayers: No you may not get massive performance increase from sticking pf on empty drive instead of the source media drive; but in a video editing rig, you don't want a pagefile cluttering up your source drive. Even if it doesn't acccess it at all.


If you're using your SSD as source media drive, then completely disregard my whole post :laugh: But still take the pagefile off there :)
 
Top