• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 diffrent ram speeds?

Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
So i want to get a new ram
i searched and searched
but i could not find exact same hardware
before i order this ram
can i overclock my ram so the new ram wont have problems with old ram?
this is the ram i want to get https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-8gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232085
and the ram i have 8gb of ripjaws running in single channel 2133 Mhz
so can i overclock that to match the speed of the new ram without problems?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,449 (0.99/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard ASUS Prime B450A-CSM
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 4x4GB Corsair DDR4 3000 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI 5700XT MECH OC
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB, Mushkin Chronos 256GB
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
I'm 99% sure you cannot overclock just one stick of RAM at a time, so you would have no let the BIOS decide how to run the ram, or manually enter all the important settings (speed, main timings, volts, maybe a couple other things).
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,084 (1.07/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
So i want to get a new ram
i searched and searched
but i could not find exact same hardware
before i order this ram
can i overclock my ram so the new ram wont have problems with old ram?
this is the ram i want to get https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-8gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232085
and the ram i have 8gb of ripjaws running in single channel 2133 Mhz
so can i overclock that to match the speed of the new ram without problems?
Highly unlikely you'll have much success trying to overclock different sticks. Possibly get them running at stock speeds together but it will always default to the “slowest” stick so basically just getting stability will be your likely outcome.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,449 (0.99/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard ASUS Prime B450A-CSM
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 4x4GB Corsair DDR4 3000 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI 5700XT MECH OC
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB, Mushkin Chronos 256GB
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,449 (0.99/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard ASUS Prime B450A-CSM
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 4x4GB Corsair DDR4 3000 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI 5700XT MECH OC
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB, Mushkin Chronos 256GB
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
834 (0.16/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600 AF@4.075Ghz 1.312v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Chinese Snowman
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 580 4GB BIOS Modded
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Your current ram is rated at 2400 get a stick that can match the same speed and timings if possible, and you may be able to overclock both even though they aren't the same, I've doe it many times and on Ryzen to boot lol
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
Your current ram is rated at 2400 get a stick that can match the same speed and timings if possible, and you may be able to overclock both even though they aren't the same, I've doe it many times and on Ryzen to boot lol
but it says my ram is at 2133??? WHAT
1590189603953.png
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
834 (0.16/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600 AF@4.075Ghz 1.312v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Chinese Snowman
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 580 4GB BIOS Modded
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Highly unlikely you'll have much success trying to overclock different sticks. Possibly get them running at stock speeds together but it will always default to the “slowest” stick so basically just getting stability will be your likely outcome.
pfft got 2800 RAM on Ryzen 1st gen overclocked to 3133, both different sticks, don't believe the hype :p

but it says my ram is at 2133??? WHAT
View attachment 156292
You are running default safe speed (jedec standard) but your ram is rated for 2400 and can likely do 2666 or 2800 quite easily
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,084 (1.07/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
pfft got 2800 RAM on Ryzen 1st gen overclocked to 3133, both different sticks, don't believe the hype :p
I consider that pretty lucky ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Ryzen is already fussy with RAM, I would imagine this would just make it even more complicated. I would and have only ever bought RAM in pairs.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xvi
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,449 (0.99/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard ASUS Prime B450A-CSM
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 4x4GB Corsair DDR4 3000 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI 5700XT MECH OC
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB, Mushkin Chronos 256GB
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
yes im still looking for ram...
what if i got ram with same speeds but 4gb sticks instead of 8?
What I am seeing from that, is your ram actually is very similar to the one you linked too (notice the part #s, yours is F4-2400C15-8GVR, and the one you linked too is F4-2400C15S-8GVR). So a couple things, your ram is designed to run at the same speeds and settings as what you linked to, but you are not running those settings, which is likely since you did not enable XMP in your BIOS. With all that said, the stick you linked to on Newegg should work fine with the one you currently have, just to get them to run the rated speeds and timings (2400MHz, 15-15-15-35) you need to enable XMP in the BIOS, no need to overclock anything.

EDIT: XMP is an Intel thing, if you are on AMD, would likely have to do that manually, not sure myself since I am not on AMD.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
pfft got 2800 RAM on Ryzen 1st gen overclocked to 3133, both different sticks, don't believe the hype :p


You are running default safe speed (jedec standard) but your ram is rated for 2400 and can likely do 2666 or 2800 quite easily
so if i got this ram it would be fine?
or oc it and fine?
and what are my timings?
1590189875144.png
to much stuff lol

Your current ram is rated at 2400 get a stick that can match the same speed and timings if possible, and you may be able to overclock both even though they aren't the same, I've doe it many times and on Ryzen to boot lol
im really confused rn..
somebody is saying i can overclock it and it will be fine...
and somebody else is saying no
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
834 (0.16/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600 AF@4.075Ghz 1.312v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Chinese Snowman
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 580 4GB BIOS Modded
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
I consider that pretty lucky ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Ryzen is already fussy with RAM, I would imagine this would just make it even more complicated. I would and have only ever bought RAM in pairs.
I did it with 2 sets of RAM on first day Ryzen 1 motherboards and 1st agesa updates ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I'd put it down to my Asrock motherboard more than luck, that was my previous system though and now I have an MSI, but I can still OC my RAM to 3400 on a 1600AF

so if i got this ram it would be fine?
or oc it and fine?
and what are my timings?
View attachment 156294to much stuff lol


im really confused rn..
somebody is saying i can overclock it and it will be fine...
and somebody else is saying no
Thats a 2400mhz RAM stick/kit as you can see from the 1200 Mhz column main timings are listed underneath
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
What I am seeing from that, is your ram actually is very similar to the one you linked too (notice the part #s, yours is F4-2400C15-8GVR, and the one you linked too is F4-2400C15S-8GVR). So a couple things, your ram is designed to run at the same speeds and settings as what you linked to, but you are not running those settings, which is likely since you did not enable XMP in your BIOS. With all that said, the stick you linked to on Newegg should work fine with the one you currently have, just to get them to run the rated speeds and timings (2400MHz, 15-15-15-35) you need to enable XMP in the BIOS, no need to overclock anything.

EDIT: XMP is an Intel thing, if you are on AMD, would likely have to do that manually, not sure myself since I am not on AMD.
hey just to say im preety sure i have XMP enabled already...
idk if i did or not
if i enable xmp it allows me to oc it right
or no

I did it with 2 sets of RAM on first day Ryzen 1 motherboards and 1st agesa updates ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I'd put it down to my Asrock motherboard more than luck, that was my previous system though and now I have an MSI, but I can still OC my RAM to 3400 on a 1600AF


Thats a 2400mhz RAM stick/kit as you can see from the 1200 Mhz column main timings are listed underneath
ok...
but should i still overclock my ram to 2400 and how do i change timings
i have a asrock ab350 pro 4

hey just to say im preety sure i have XMP enabled already...
idk if i did or not
if i enable xmp it allows me to oc it right
or no


ok...
but should i still overclock my ram to 2400 and how do i change timings
i have a asrock ab350 pro 4
and a amd 1400

I did it with 2 sets of RAM on first day Ryzen 1 motherboards and 1st agesa updates ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I'd put it down to my Asrock motherboard more than luck, that was my previous system though and now I have an MSI, but I can still OC my RAM to 3400 on a 1600AF


Thats a 2400mhz RAM stick/kit as you can see from the 1200 Mhz column main timings are listed underneath
wait so insense all i half to do is oc to 2400 mhz and change it to 15 on cas latency then i should be fine?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,508 (0.91/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Intel or AMD? Simple question that You didn’t answer.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
834 (0.16/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600 AF@4.075Ghz 1.312v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Chinese Snowman
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 580 4GB BIOS Modded
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Intel or AMD? Simple question that You didn’t answer.
and a amd 1400
i have a asrock ab350 pro 4
hey just to say im preety sure i have XMP enabled already...
idk if i did or not
if i enable xmp it allows me to oc it right
or no


ok...
but should i still overclock my ram to 2400 and how do i change timings
i have a asrock ab350 pro 4


and a amd 1400


wait so insense all i half to do is oc to 2400 mhz and change it to 15 on cas latency then i should be fine?
set bios to defaults, go into overclocking settings and enable XMP/DOCP and set RAM speed to 2400, that's it.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,508 (0.91/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Ups. Missed that. Stay clear of XPM.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,653 (0.94/day)
Location
Washington, US
System Name Rainbow
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSI MPG Z390M GAMING EDGE AC
Cooling Corsair H115i, 2x Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-3000 PWM
Memory G. Skill TridentZ RGB 4x8GB (F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR)
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 1060 6GB
Storage 2x Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST Deskstar 4TB 7.2K
Display(s) Samsung C27HG70
Case Xigmatek Aquila
Power Supply Seasonic 760W SS-760XP
Mouse Razer Deathadder 2013
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K95
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 4 trillion points in GmailMark, over 144 FPS 2K Facebook Scrolling (Extreme Quality preset)
I didn't see it explicitly mentioned, but if you have two different sticks, your board will match settings of the slower stick.

You could "overclock just one" by manually changing your speed and timings to match what the faster stick is rated for.
I would and have only ever bought RAM in pairs.
A thousand times this. Friends don't let friends buy single sticks of RAM.

I actually need a second stick to match the one in my little Lenovo server. If I need to match a stick, I usually just go on ebay and get as close to the model number as I can. I'm even considering spending twice the normal used price just to get an exact match.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
I didn't see it explicitly mentioned, but if you have two different sticks, your board will match settings of the slower stick.

You could "overclock just one" by manually changing your speed and timings to match what the faster stick is rated for.

A thousand times this. Friends don't let friends buy single sticks of RAM.

I actually need a second stick to match the one in my little Lenovo server. If I need to match a stick, I usually just go on ebay and get as close to the model number as I can. I'm even considering spending twice the normal used price just to get an exact match.
ok i think ive seen enough...
i think ima gonna get that stick and go overclock my ram rn after i figure out how to change timings

ok i think ive seen enough...
i think ima gonna get that stick and go overclock my ram rn after i figure out how to change timings
and it was already clocked on 2400 MHz but it was titled 2133
So I went to oc my ram
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,508 (0.91/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
umm your saying 2 diffrent things
Well if the one isn’t working ....... my x470s are happy with XPM but my x570 hates it. The manual way is more work but have a better chance.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
32 (0.46/day)
ok i think ive seen enough...
i think ima gonna get that stick and go overclock my ram rn after i figure out how to change timings

and it was already clocked on 2400 MHz but it was titled 2133
So I went to oc my ram
1590191715763.png
ok am i crazy cause it wasent on that before even tho it was set to it already
maybe just turning xmp on fixed that
 

Attachments

Top