• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2900 bios clock tool

Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
anyone else have any mod bios results?

ill let u know when i get my new cpu, will run at stock, 825, and 940 in 3dmark06.

I also made an XP installation on a seperate ide hdd, and found that atitool volts actually stick ;)

so its just a vista thing, I tried the core at 1.45v but aimed high at 990core, lols, i wasnt too surprised it artifacted a wee bit and since then i have taken my pc totally apart and rebuilt with cable management in mind ;) so ill have nice pics to show

Anyhoo, ill let u know what difference it makes once i remove the cpu bottleneck from my system :toast:
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.08/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
hiya eastcoasthandle
yes with the modded bios using the quantum force editor i could bench all 3dmarks at 900 on core

single 2900xt @ 900 core (1.35 volts) and 1070 mem on e6850 at 4144 mhz 3dmark05 score 25794 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=3798110

dual 2900xt @900 core (1.35 volts) 1070 mem on e6850 at 4009mhz 3dmark03 score 78551 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=5617980

dual 2900xt @900 core (1.35 volts) 1070 mem on e6850 at 4009mhz 3dmark01 score 77471http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=9292488

my cards both are watercooled on core , just sometimes got slight artifacts in 3d03 trolls lair
 
Last edited:

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.08/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
hiya eastcoasthandle
yes with the modded bios using the quantum force editor i could bench all 3dmarks at 900 on core

single 2900xt @ 900 core (1.35 volts) and 1070 mem on e6850 at 4144 mhz 3dmark05 score 25794 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=3798110

dual 2900xt @900 core (1.35 volts) 1070 mem on e6850 at 4009mhz 3dmark03 score 78551 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=5617980

dual 2900xt @900 core (1.35 volts) 1070 mem on e6850 at 4009mhz 3dmark01 score 77471http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=9292488

my cards both are watercooled on core , just sometimes got slight artifacts in 3d03 trolls lair

Thanks for the update. Do you have 3D06 scores yet?
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
no not with modded bios and one of my 2900xts has been sent back on rma so waiting replacement (getting yellow dots even on bios screen) i'll run it on single card though and post back here
 

pablo NZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Processor Q6600
Motherboard IP35-E
Cooling GeminII
Memory 2x1gb PC6400 CL4 aXeRam
Video Card(s) 512mb GeCube 3850 X-Turbo III OC
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Audio Device(s) Xfi Xtremegamer
Power Supply Silverstone ST50EF
hey peeps,

the QF bios editor doesn't seem to work for me. I've tried using two of my own bios files from GPU-z and the TPU bios saver, plus also another bios downloaded from TPU but they all just give me blank fields :(

Model: Sapphire 512MB 2900 Pro (256bit version).

Any thoughts?
 

Attachments

  • qf editor.jpg
    qf editor.jpg
    98.8 KB · Views: 362

pablo NZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Processor Q6600
Motherboard IP35-E
Cooling GeminII
Memory 2x1gb PC6400 CL4 aXeRam
Video Card(s) 512mb GeCube 3850 X-Turbo III OC
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Audio Device(s) Xfi Xtremegamer
Power Supply Silverstone ST50EF
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,328 (1.31/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Thought not :(

Iono man, thats odd??

Try downloading a BIOS from TPU's Bios files or from some other website, make sure it the right bios to your card though.
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.08/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
hey peeps,

the QF bios editor doesn't seem to work for me. I've tried using two of my own bios files from GPU-z and the TPU bios saver, plus also another bios downloaded from TPU but they all just give me blank fields :(

Model: Sapphire 512MB 2900 Pro (256bit version).

Any thoughts?

Why not make it a simple bin file? No need for all the periods in your file. Just make it 2900.bin <<that's it!
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.74/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
hey peeps,

the QF bios editor doesn't seem to work for me. I've tried using two of my own bios files from GPU-z and the TPU bios saver, plus also another bios downloaded from TPU but they all just give me blank fields :(

Model: Sapphire 512MB 2900 Pro (256bit version).

Any thoughts?

o you don't have the 512 ver?

I would say flash it into a XT first, but I don't know what will happen on the 256bit card doing that.
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.21/day)
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
o you don't have the 512 ver?

I would say flash it into a XT first, but I don't know what will happen on the 256bit card doing that.

Pretty sure it will brick it.

I'm guessing with the 256-bit version you can ONLY overclock core and memory...sorry no flashing :(

And you have to do it the hard way as the neat 2900pro tools don't seem to work with 256-bit :(


You really should upload your 256-bit BIOS into the TPU! Video Card BIOS database. I honestly don't think we have a 256-bit 2900PRO bios yet

sorry 'bout your luck 'cuz

:toast:
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.74/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
It could brick it, or it could unlock it.
 

pablo NZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Processor Q6600
Motherboard IP35-E
Cooling GeminII
Memory 2x1gb PC6400 CL4 aXeRam
Video Card(s) 512mb GeCube 3850 X-Turbo III OC
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Audio Device(s) Xfi Xtremegamer
Power Supply Silverstone ST50EF
Try downloading a BIOS from TPU's Bios files or from some other website, make sure it the right bios to your card though.
Yip, the one in the screenshot is the one from TPU, and is definitely from a 256bit 512mb 2900 pro.

Why not make it a simple bin file? No need for all the periods in your file. Just make it 2900.bin <<that's it!
I tried two of mine own called 2900.bin and 2900bios.bin and neither worked. That one with all the fullstops is the one I downloaded from TPU.

o you don't have the 512 ver?

I would say flash it into a XT first, but I don't know what will happen on the 256bit card doing that.
Yeah you can't get the 512bit version here in NZ for some reason. The 256bit is dirt cheap tho so it's not all bad (exactly two-thirds the price of the 8800GT).

Flashing it with a 512bit bios doesn't work. Some guy on XS forums tried it with the same card and had to blind-flash it back.


You really should upload your 256-bit BIOS into the TPU! Video Card BIOS database. I honestly don't think we have a 256-bit 2900PRO bios yet
Yip you do, it was the first one on the 2900 BIOS page :p

It could brick it, or it could unlock it.

Yeah I'd be keen to know if it physically only has a 256bit interface, or 512bit with half the lanes disabled.

The core runs at 1.08v as well (max overclock = 766MHz) so it would be really REALLY nice to get the voltage up to 1.15v - 1.20v territory as well :cool:
 

elementskater706

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22 (0.00/day)
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.220Ghz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E
Cooling Stock
Memory 4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800 @ DDR2-920
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 2900 XT @ 875/900
Storage 300GB Seagate Sata II 250GB WD Sata II
Display(s) 22 inch Westinghouse
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows XP X64
I'm having trouble flashing my 2900xt 512. I just wanted to try a simple small increase in the clocks with the quantum force editor, just to see how it worked. I raised it to 800/900. I made the bootable usb drive which works fine. I put ati flash and my new bios on the drive. Booted from the usb drive, typed "atiflash -p 0 -newbios new.bin -f" I also tried
"atiflash.exe -f -p 0 new.bin" both commands worked.

After it finished flashing, it said restart to complete the bios upgrade. This was a part that made me think, how do I restart. I just did a hard reset and I had no display once it restarted. I tried it a few times and still nothing. I had to blind flash back to the original. What could the problem be?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.16/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
What kind of mobo? From what I've heard, a few ABIT owners were having similar issues.
 

Tectrex

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Yeah I'd be keen to know if it physically only has a 256bit interface, or 512bit with half the lanes disabled.

The core runs at 1.08v as well (max overclock = 766MHz) so it would be really REALLY nice to get the voltage up to 1.15v - 1.20v territory as well :cool:


You can check your Bios 256 bit per hex editor itself, as you can also modify the tension. My example is 819/1200 at 1.15 V and 1.2 V 835/1200. Zb comparison, in Vista, 1.15 V with only 750 stable. Sry for my English

We have already made 256 bit bios versions:
http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/showthread.php?t=438630
 

elementskater706

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22 (0.00/day)
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.220Ghz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E
Cooling Stock
Memory 4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800 @ DDR2-920
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 2900 XT @ 875/900
Storage 300GB Seagate Sata II 250GB WD Sata II
Display(s) 22 inch Westinghouse
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows XP X64
What kind of mobo? From what I've heard, a few ABIT owners were having similar issues

Yea, it's an Abit IP35-E mobo. Is there any workaround for it? Maybe update the bios on the motherboard?
 

elementskater706

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22 (0.00/day)
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.220Ghz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E
Cooling Stock
Memory 4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800 @ DDR2-920
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 2900 XT @ 875/900
Storage 300GB Seagate Sata II 250GB WD Sata II
Display(s) 22 inch Westinghouse
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows XP X64
Well, I updated my motherboard bios and it was still a no go. Is there anybody here that has successfully flashed their 2900 with an Abit motherboard?
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,711 (5.29/day)
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling NZXT Kraken Z63 280mm AIO
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS Nvidia GeForce RTX 3090 Ti
Storage Crucial P1 1TB NVMe // Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD // WD Black 10TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung 49" Ultrawide Gaming Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply ASUS Rog Thor 1200 Certified 1200W
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Well, I updated my motherboard bios and it was still a no go. Is there anybody here that has successfully flashed their 2900 with an Abit motherboard?

I think I had a buddy of mine do it, I will have to talk to him tomorrow. I'll keep you updated.
 

elementskater706

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22 (0.00/day)
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.220Ghz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E
Cooling Stock
Memory 4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800 @ DDR2-920
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 2900 XT @ 875/900
Storage 300GB Seagate Sata II 250GB WD Sata II
Display(s) 22 inch Westinghouse
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows XP X64
I think I had a buddy of mine do it, I will have to talk to him tomorrow. I'll keep you updated.

Thanks. I really want to be able to flash it since the voltages in ati tool won't stick after you close it.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,317 (0.38/day)
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Maybe I just like doing things the easy way ..But it seems that if it won't flash on the Abit ...why not just use a friends or one of your other rigs [assuming you have more machines] flash the card and put it back in the Abit :(
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.16/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Maybe I just like doing things the easy way ..But it seems that if it won't flash on the Abit ...why not just use a friends or one of your other rigs [assuming you have more machines] flash the card and put it back in the Abit :(
It flashes, but it won't post after a flash.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,317 (0.38/day)
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
It flashes, but it won't post after a flash.

Ya is see that.. my point is if you can get it to post after flashing in another rig it should then be all good in the Abit too..if it won't post after flashing in thr other machine then that would take me too a v card issue not the Mb ...and if it posts in the other rig then it should work fine with the new bio in the Abit ;)
 

elementskater706

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22 (0.00/day)
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.220Ghz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E
Cooling Stock
Memory 4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800 @ DDR2-920
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 2900 XT @ 875/900
Storage 300GB Seagate Sata II 250GB WD Sata II
Display(s) 22 inch Westinghouse
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows XP X64
Ya is see that.. my point is if you can get it to post after flashing in another rig it should then be all good in the Abit too..if it won't post after flashing in thr other machine then that would take me too a v card issue not the Mb ...and if it posts in the other rig then it should work fine with the new bio in the Abit

My computer posts and boots up, but I have no display. Is there something I'm missing? I let it go after I flashed it and I heard the windows boot up noise or whatever you call it. So it flashes and posts, but I get no display. I may just flash it in my other rig. I really would rather just keep in my main though.
 

pablo NZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Processor Q6600
Motherboard IP35-E
Cooling GeminII
Memory 2x1gb PC6400 CL4 aXeRam
Video Card(s) 512mb GeCube 3850 X-Turbo III OC
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Audio Device(s) Xfi Xtremegamer
Power Supply Silverstone ST50EF
apparently it doesn't work on abit boards because they're the only ones that check for bad checksums.

the modded bioses will have a different checksum to the original, so they just need to be fiddled with to make sure the checksum stays the same.

there are modded bioses which retain the checksum you just have to look hard enough to find them.

if i find them again i'll post em up :toast:
 
Top