• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
2,995 (0.64/day)
Likes
609
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name My Red Dragon Gaming PC
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4.40GHz w/8-Cores - Bus 277 / 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula ROG - Bios v1801
Cooling Corsair H100 Water Cooling (120mm x4 Push/Pull)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3-2210 (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE (ATI) DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC + Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ LE
Storage Corsair Force 3 SSD 180GB + WD 32MB buffer 1TB HD
Display(s) Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1ms FreeSyn - Gaming Monitor
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 - My Custom Red Dragn MOD!
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + EAX® Advanced™ HD 5.0 -SupremeFX X-Fi 2
Power Supply Corsair 750W Gamers Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
Did you install this bios?
CVF beta UEFI 9921 bios
Latest AGESA update for Bulldozer from AMD in this build:
More enhancements for Steam games etc.

I highly recommend any time you ppl flash the Crosshair V bios to load default settings first... reboot till the logo screen, flash the bios and do a restart when prompted to then shut down. power off the psu and Remove the cmos battery and move the jumper over for 5min then you'll never have any conflict.
So you have to remove the CMOS battery and move the jumper over for 5min? Never knew that before. I always just set bios to default before flashing. Oh, would the CMOS button in the back I/O plate work or do I have to do it the old way? :)
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
So you have to remove the CMOS battery and move the jumper over for 5min? Never knew that before. I always just set bios to default before flashing. Oh, would the CMOS button in the back I/O plate work or do I have to do it the old way? :)
do it the old way. I was running into some buggy shit and doing what I recomend works like a charm.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
Absolutely not. There's no way I ever claimed 700W at idle, that is ridiculous. I had about the same results as you. Refer to post #60 in this thread.
Sorry but I was sure you posted that number. :eek:
I must have read it some where else.... sorry.... old age ya know what I mean E!
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
Sorry but I was sure you posted that number. :eek:
I must have read it some where else.... sorry.... old age ya know what I mean E!
Lol, I know I posted a picture somewhere of the LCD on my UPS showing a lot of watts, but that was for the entire system. 400 watts coming out of something the size of a CPU is amazing but 700 watts.. maybe if there's something nuclear going on in there. :laugh:
 

KeAnS

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
77 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
U.K
System Name Amd
Processor AMd phenom II x4 840 3.2ghz @ 3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte am3
Cooling Cooler master v6
Memory 2x4gb g-skill 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6850 1gb
Storage 500 wd sata
Display(s) Still looking
Case Casecom atM
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zenta 700
Software win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores [URL="http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6440709?show_ads=true&page=%2F3dm03%2F6440709%3Fkey%3DNp9jcDy55ztZ5966
Hi! i have gigabyte 880gma usb3 am3+ and i just want to know if the amd fx 4100 is supported with this kind of motherboard? Planning to upgrade soon.

thank you!
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore

KeAnS

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
77 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
U.K
System Name Amd
Processor AMd phenom II x4 840 3.2ghz @ 3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte am3
Cooling Cooler master v6
Memory 2x4gb g-skill 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6850 1gb
Storage 500 wd sata
Display(s) Still looking
Case Casecom atM
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zenta 700
Software win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores [URL="http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6440709?show_ads=true&page=%2F3dm03%2F6440709%3Fkey%3DNp9jcDy55ztZ5966
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
I've tried it but no any sign of booting or post on my monitor, when i hit the power button all fans are spinning except cpu fan and no any sounds from my tiny speaker inside the case.

Please help me out.

all parts are new,

these boards ran x4 840 cpu before and no any signs of problems...:cry:
Did you flash the latest bios before installing the FX cpu?


Mine should be here by 1 o'clock I'll have all kinds of numbers for you lovely people later.

@ fullinfusion would you be willing to test powerdraw at 1.4v for me and with one core of the 6990 disabled?

I know it's not quite the same spec but I want a general idea of how hard I'm going to be hitting my psu, it's only 750w XD
 

KeAnS

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
77 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
U.K
System Name Amd
Processor AMd phenom II x4 840 3.2ghz @ 3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte am3
Cooling Cooler master v6
Memory 2x4gb g-skill 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6850 1gb
Storage 500 wd sata
Display(s) Still looking
Case Casecom atM
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zenta 700
Software win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores [URL="http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6440709?show_ads=true&page=%2F3dm03%2F6440709%3Fkey%3DNp9jcDy55ztZ5966
Did you flash the latest bios before installing the FX cpu?


Mine should be here by 1 o'clock I'll have all kinds of numbers for you lovely people later.
Nope forgot to flash to the latest BIOS.:cry: Now i need to get a cpu that compatible to the mobo so i will flash to the latest bios.. but where should i get a cheap cpu atm..:cry:
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
what happened to your 840?
 

KeAnS

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
77 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
U.K
System Name Amd
Processor AMd phenom II x4 840 3.2ghz @ 3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte am3
Cooling Cooler master v6
Memory 2x4gb g-skill 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6850 1gb
Storage 500 wd sata
Display(s) Still looking
Case Casecom atM
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zenta 700
Software win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores [URL="http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6440709?show_ads=true&page=%2F3dm03%2F6440709%3Fkey%3DNp9jcDy55ztZ5966
Sold it...
 

KeAnS

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
77 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
U.K
System Name Amd
Processor AMd phenom II x4 840 3.2ghz @ 3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte am3
Cooling Cooler master v6
Memory 2x4gb g-skill 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6850 1gb
Storage 500 wd sata
Display(s) Still looking
Case Casecom atM
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zenta 700
Software win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores [URL="http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6440709?show_ads=true&page=%2F3dm03%2F6440709%3Fkey%3DNp9jcDy55ztZ5966
Unless someone to want to trade for my 2x4gb 1600 ddr3 Ram g.skill ripjawsX Bnew just Arrived this morning for the Amd cpu.. :D

Is this support cpu Athlon 64 3500+ (2.2GHz) AM2?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
When my 8120 comes I'll have a 720 spare but I need to get cash for it unfortunately : [
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
maybe borrow a cpu from a friend just to flash bios
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Nope forgot to flash to the latest BIOS.:cry: Now i need to get a cpu that compatible to the mobo so i will flash to the latest bios.. but where should i get a cheap cpu atm..:cry:
Take your motherboard to a computer store or shop and ask them if they will flash bios for you. It may cost you a little money but much cheaper than buy a new CPU.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Arrived an hour or so ago :D

Just got it up and running ( my heatsink is an ARSE to install)

Seems I got lucky and have one of the 1.3125v ones so shouldn't need massive increases in voltage for overclocking :D


Need a way to test how far the temperature sensors are off though, saying CPU is idling at 18 c ( ambient is that at the moment in my room) which isn't possible unless only one of the cores was running and with tiny amounts of voltage running through it.

What's the thermal limit of these cpus? Same as Phenom keep it under 55 for sweet spot (65 max) ?

Or is there a bit more wiggle room when it comes to these chips.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can answer
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
Did you flash the latest bios before installing the FX cpu?


Mine should be here by 1 o'clock I'll have all kinds of numbers for you lovely people later.

@ fullinfusion would you be willing to test powerdraw at 1.4v for me and with one core of the 6990 disabled?

I know it's not quite the same spec but I want a general idea of how hard I'm going to be hitting my psu, it's only 750w XD
Im not sure how to dissable a core on the gpu. but sure if you still need me to give it a go and I have someone to instruct me im game to help.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Im not sure how to dissable a core on the gpu. but sure if you still need me to give it a go and I have someone to instruct me im game to help.

Thanks man, even with a single card should just be a case of dissabling crossfire.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
Nope, there is no option to disable x-fire for this gpu.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Nope, there is no option to disable x-fire for this gpu.
Ahh, well hopefully someone else can help :laugh:

Currently testing 4ghz with stock volts, prime 95 on high whilst doing my usual internet buisiness.

Temps are 45c under-load under a tt silverarrow ( although I've done no temperature offsets)


Stable thus far : ]


But I can't help but notice that the CPU clocks down to 3ghz an awful lot even whilst under load, my phenoms never done this.

( happens at stock settings not just overclocked)

Is this a known bug?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Ahh, well hopefully someone else can help :laugh:

Currently testing 4ghz with stock volts, prime 95 on high whilst doing my usual internet buisiness.

Temps are 45c under-load under a tt silverarrow ( although I've done no temperature offsets)


Stable thus far : ]


But I can't help but notice that the CPU clocks down to 3ghz an awful lot even whilst under load, my phenoms never done this.

( happens at stock settings not just overclocked)

Is this a known bug?
Which CPU did you get?

I think you need to disable the power management stuff and Turbo features.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Which CPU did you get?

I think you need to disable the power management stuff and Turbo features.
I've disabled turbo how ever I don't want to disable power saving features as well, save a fair bit of money not running at crazy speeds all the time.

Never had a problem with it with the phenoms though, if they were underload the speed would stay constant.


@4.4ghz on stock volts at the moment.

Trying for more brb!
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
I've disabled turbo how ever I don't want to disable power saving features as well, save a fair bit of money not running at crazy speeds all the time.

Never had a problem with it with the phenoms though, if they were underload the speed would stay constant.


@4.4ghz on stock volts at the moment.

Trying for more brb!
There's more you need to disable in the bios. Disable everything that has to do with power savings.

This is one reason why Bulldozers performed sort of bad in benchmarks because it kept on clocking itself down while benchmarking. But they would never tell you this and now you know for a fact.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
1,756 (0.77/day)
Likes
479
Location
Cussing desert
System Name Ironic
Processor AMD FX8350 4.2ghz 1.32v (stock volts)
Motherboard CHVF-Z 990FX
Cooling Swiftech Maelstrom/MCP355, EK Supremacy, XT45 360mm rad
Memory 16GB Gskill Ripjaws x
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 reference
Storage Hitachi 1tb HDD; 60gb OCZ SATA III ssd
Display(s) Achieva Shimian 27" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply EVGA supernova 850 G2
Mouse $20 logitech
Keyboard Possibly the cheapest you can buy
Software Windows 7
There's more you need to disable in the bios. Disable everything that has to do with power savings.

This is one reason why Bulldozers performed sort of bad in benchmarks because it kept on clocking itself down while benchmarking. But they would never tell you this and now you know for a fact.
I agree. My Phenom did that with my other board, regardless of what I set in BIOS. I believe it turned out to be CnQ causing the trouble
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
I'll run some benchmarks before I decide to disable it, fps in wind-helm in sky-rim has gone a hell of a lot though :D