1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Ryzen Discussion Thread.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Hood, Mar 6, 2017.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,595 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,695
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yeah, I'm not a fan of it at all to be honest. :( This platform also has a lot of voltage reporting errors from what I'm seeing too, which adds to the confusion.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    So back to hard modding sensors to the board? :D
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,595 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,695
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Guess so :roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,113 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Try disabling the sense MI skew for non X will give more realistic readings
     
    Chicken Patty and infrared say thanks.
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,595 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,695
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That did the trick for me, it's how I've been running it since day one. Temps are much closer to what should be accurate.
     
    infrared says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,113 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    NIce,disabling on the "X" removes the 20° offset as well
     
  7. Sempron Guy

    Sempron Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    476 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    where do you usually find that sense mi feature in the bios? or is it exclusive for asus chVI hero only?
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,595 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,695
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I never had the Taichi running long enough that I messed with it and found it. Unfortunately I have no clue if it has that setting :(
     
    Sempron Guy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Caelestis

    Caelestis

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    41 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    As far as I know, it is only related to the Crosshair VI Hero since it is a bug within the bios 0902.


     
    Sempron Guy and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  10. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    861 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    gangsterville kingdom
    my only issue with this chipset now is not being certain of the temps. my temp for the die jumps to 28 27 26 25 - 18c on the rog front base. HWMonitor has it @39c then jumps to 46c and counts back down to 39 and then sits there for a few seconds. after reading what others are doing. this is probably sensemi related. i'll try turning it off later.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,595 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,695
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Mine were better with it off. But I am still skeptical about the temps to be honest.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    Okay, I haven't built my system yet, but not being able to check temps reliably is starting to worry me....not that I was going to OC from the get-go anyway, but still

    Aside that, calling all MSI X370 GAMING PLUS/PRO (not carbon)/KRAIT/SLI PLUS owners!!!
    I noticed two jumpers on my gaming plus that are not documented, JOV1 and JOV2...any idea what they might be?
    Now...common-sense tells me, since one is near the socket and the other near the DIMMs, they must enable off-spec voltage settings, but I haven't assembled it yet, so I can't tell...but I'm curious :D
     
  13. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,729 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    816
    Location:
    Formosa
    Since no-one answered, I had an issue with my Asus board as well, same as you, being stuck at 2133MHz for the RAM. Turns out that after a UEFI update, you need to do a hard reset and then it works to set the memory frequency. Some weird Asus bug it seems. The best speed I get out of my RAM and 3000MHz though, no 3200 as yet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    861 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    gangsterville kingdom
    @jp there are 2 pin connectors for sensors. I have a couple so I thought I might try to get some readings. but where would I need to put the sensor and when you say hard modding sensors to the board, where and how.
    I'm interested in trying...:toast:

    ps have you seen the oculus rift price... ive dropped some cash on one... off topic I know so just a heads up.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2017
    _JP_ says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Cvrk

    Cvrk

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    760 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Romania
    I really like what this guy is saying about this motherboard. Especially when it comes to memory. Also it has a bad look, i also don't like the black and white. and it has no rgb light on it....even though it does have the option to add rgb strips and play around with the msi app.


    I also have my eye on the more expensive 80$+ https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/X370-GAMING-PRO-CARBON.html#productSpecification-section
    This one has an Intel lan chipset ,rather than Realtek ,better look,build in under the motherboard rgb lights.
    I think it all boils down to if you hate the black/white theme and if you wanna have Intel Lan.
    What do you guys think ?
     
  16. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,405 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    GMT +2
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty X370 Gaming X/index.us.asp
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty X370 Gaming-ITXac/index.us.asp
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4/index.us.asp
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370 Killer SLI/index.us.asp
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370 Killer SLIac/index.us.asp
     
  17. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    Right, so...I'm undefeated but not very happy right now.
    Spent part of this weekend assembling the rig, more time troubleshooting than the dissasembly/cleaning thoroughly/assembling process. :(

    It doesn't POST.
    EZ debug CPU LED stays on, then off, fans full blast and nothing more...
    MSI says this means the CPU is not detected.

    Tried the usual steps, reseating the CPU twice, ran all memory banks with both DIMMs individually...

    My long-shot conclusion is, the board came with a very early BIOS build and its not playing along with the F4-3200C16D-16GTZB kit
    I say this because, reading a bit about it, most MSIs that don't start from the get-go and signal that there is a problem with a CPU, it's actually the RAM that isn't getting pick-up. Run-of-the-mill QVL 2133MHz sticks seem to solve it until you can update the UEFI (which is somethign I don't have), however, it's a mess online when it comes to MSI boards not posting, every kind of situation and "snake-oil" solutions being found in forums.
    I'm aiming at the DIMMs though. AMD has always been picky about this, my FM2 was no different.

    EDIT: Okay, didn't word it like that, but also reaching for you guys for ideas to get the bugger to post at least :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  18. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,282 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,536
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Well, I came back my hols and my DOCP memory setting wouldn't post. Continually 3 beeps then nothing. Safe boot and reset, put timing manually to 3200 with latencies untouched 16's instead of the DOCP 14 value. Working fine.
    Will upgrade BIOS when it's not a beta for the AGESA one.
     
  19. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    Okay so, I feel dumb right now. The kit I bought is not on the QVL list. :banghead: :(
    That might be the very reason it doesn't post, but I'm still wondering how the hell I made the mistake because I know I checked for compatibility :confused:
     
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,724 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Which kit exactly did you buy?

    Also, a stupid question: have you tried to reset CMOS?
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
  21. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,925 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34,115
    Location:
    USA
    @_JP_ I'm using the same exact kit on my Ryzen setup and had no trouble with it. I'm using an Asrock board but the ram isn't on it's QVL either.

    Note that I did have an initial issue with the ram not being fully seated in the slots (one stick wasn't showing up) but other than that it's doing fine.
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C16D-16GTZB.
    The C14Ds are on the QVL list. Mine having loose timings should help, I figure. They are SS B-dies, IIRC, so they should work (been thinking about it over lunch. That might have been my logic, tighter timings bring difficulties. I do remeber I picked this kit over another because it was the ones in stock.)

    And yes, I've cleared the CMOS. Multiple times. :D
    I did find the slots a bit flimsy, but they seemed nicely seated and locked every time. I made each DIMM sit on every one, no only on DIMMA2, like MSI recommends.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
    Norton and HTC say thanks.
  23. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,282 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,536
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Question: Does the C14D refer to the latency of 14?

    I ask because I have the C14D set and it works fine at 3200MHz. BUT - when i use the proper setting the mobo bugs out with the latency at 14. It has zero issues when runniung manually at 3200MHz and the latency at 16.

    That's Ryzen for you....
     
  24. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,724 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    That's the exact model i'm using but i'm still @ the detected speeds, which is 2133 or 2400 (not sure) because i'm a complete noob when it comes to Linux so i figure learn to work with Linux 1st and then tinker with the speeds (CPU as well as RAM).

    Ofc the mobo i'm using is different, so there's that ...

    Could there be a problem with the RAM modules? Do you have a friend that can test the RAM for you to rule that out?
     
  25. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Portugal
    It does seem like it to me :ohwell:, C14 for 14-14-14-34 and C16 for 16-18-18-38.
    Right, that's what I was expecting, for it to boot but at those speeds. Guess I wasn't that lucky. :laugh: I'm still convinced the board was shipped with an early UEFI version. I need it to post once so that I can update it.
    Thing is I don't have extra DDR4...say, 2133MHz, but I'll try to source a stick this week.

    I think the modules are fine, because I tested them both, individually and the result was always the same.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)