1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD "Vishera" FX-Series CPU Specifications Confirmed

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. AvonX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    That can be true, in fact i think they are discussing this now.
    It could be possible to insert drr4 into ddr3 motherboards.
    But even if it is possible they would not do it, they would just roll out new motherboards to make more money. I don't think they will do that.
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,576 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,317
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    It's time they did, actually.


    AM3+ wasn't supposed to exist. Due to popular demand(ie OEM and big-box server partners), Bulldozer was moved form it's intended socket, with quad-channel DDR3, to it's current desktop model, on the dual-channel AM3+ platform.


    It's time for either that move back to quad-channel DDR3, or DDR4, whatever, but tiem for a new socket has long passed.


    In fact ,wen I asked AMD staff about BUlldozer, and whether a socket change was required to see the full potential, I was quite explicitly told "YES".
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,451
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    And he probably has some fancy NDAs in his contract and such. In "that world", leaking certain information can be disastrous for a company, so it is standard practice to do so, AFAIK.
    There are many interesting things both int the HW and SW world that I [and prolly millions] would be very interested in. Things that can only be told by the ones who were working with it. But everything is so closed & guarded, we probably going to get to know these things many years later, if ever. I find that to be a very frustrating thing.
     
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    AMD's cache issue doesn't just lie with Bulldozer, it's in every CPU they've released. Adding more cache should increase performance, but it does not, or not as much as say Intel's CPU's would gain. If AMD can resolve this problem with Excavator, then more cache would matter for them.
    He is "Arguably" the best CPU architect on earth. If anybody can turn AMD around, he can. If an insider leaks that Steamroller is going to be 45% clock 4 clock faster than today's Bulldozer, I wouldn't take that with a grain of salt, I would take it as if it came out of the CEO's mouth:D
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,782 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    I read elsewhere both Amd and intel are going to be adding large L4??(not actually named it) caches via interposers/ chip stacking / Isv soon, intel with their crystalwell/ haswell(alleged) Amd likely to do it with Kaveri/ excavator (a guess as no info) Amd will use this ultra wide on chip cache to boost cpu speed whilst interestingly its alleged intel will use it to speed up and enhance their igpu element, makes for a gap closer eh;).

    imho steamroller arch is another inbetweener arch like PD in itself a polished tweeked BD, excavator will again be all new(a guess) like BD and will at that point be built for true unit integration with the gpu element'S ,requireing a new socket which might arrive with steamroller but i doubt it.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  6. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    AMD will only release a new socket if they go DDR4. Of course that is my opinion. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,782 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    me too , clearly both optimists with 990Fx mobos :D

    whatever they have in the works if you consider it was also Amd that started the FSB buss speed upping and created hypertransport way before intel had similar, im sure Excavator will also include internal Buss improvements too thats what leads my arch change thoughts.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  8. AvonX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Shame he was working for apple and elsewhere for many years.
    He has allot of talent. He could be a little rusty now at the beginning, he was working way to long on mobile devices.
    And that is why Rory hired him. The focus will be on mobile devices unfortunately.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  9. Covert_Death

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    314 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    i highly doubt that... AMD needs help in high end CPU and server chips... hence they hired the best there is, my speculation makes 100x more sense than yours does lol, sorry.

    i don't believe whatsoever AMD would hire the him for focus on something like mobile tech, not for a second.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    you forget 970 users.

    Honestly I feel that After Steam Roller AMD should consolidate the Socket to FM2 (no socket change to FM2+ or w/e), it would reduce the amt of sockets engineered,
     
  11. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    So both APU's and CPU's would work on them. Don't you need different chipsets to cater to each of then?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. AvonX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Highly doubt that would happen.
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    It is possible since there are non apu units on FM1
     
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I'm kinda in the same boat, and yes they will lose sleep when we represent the group they are trying to sell to.

    Lucky for them, I still prefer their CPUs because of their price/performance, my track history with them (which is great) and last but not least, my loyalty.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Intels pricing was still high even though AMD was kicking their butt at the time
     
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068
    We the "enthusiasts" are not the group they are trying to sell to. If that was the case the company would be in liquidation by now,
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    ya we technically are 1% of a Computer market
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  18. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,782 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    which interestingly would be easily serviced just out of one binning of an APU, the (binned)ones where the GPU doesnt work and the cores clock well and even better minus the gpu heat, all would equal your enthusiast cpu of the future to me.

    afaik prior gen amd chipsets are still compatible with Fx and the FM socket range and on the whole if the busses match up ,and they do, most later amd chipsets should still work and have been attached to Fm1 sockets, its mostly a case of what features the processor socket /cpu can do verses what the featureset of the motherboard will have.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    A75 and 970 seem to be equivalent as of PEG configuration and feature set
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,500 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,884
    So.. I'm sure it's been mentioned, what is going on with AMD's sockets in the near future? I don't see a switch to FM2 as it is less pins than AM3+ and I assume some of those pins are limited to the on chip GPU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    it would be a suggestion to consolidate the socket designs.

    man Skt A was universal...
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,500 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,884
    Sure, but has there been any info for a new socket?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    i dont think there has been ill see if there might be any info after AM3+
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,576 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,317
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Not at all. Not ONE SINGLE piece of belly lint.

    I think it's not likely.


    Is it possible? I think it's VERY possible.

    Two reasons. One, that whole question i asked AMD that said Bulldozer needed a new socket for the best perforamcne, and secondly, to perhaps add PCIe 3.0 support.

    Of course, PCIe 3.0 could be done without a socket change, i think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,890 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    only issue is they could add more pins for that signalling thus calling for a new cpu and socket anyway...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)