1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus crosshair v formula club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by skellattarr, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. Viem

    Viem

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi , is it really possible to share this BIOS version with me? I just registered on this forum for this reason.. lol :) Would like to test and see if some random issues that occur on my crosshair v formula based system, will be fixed with that bios version.

    Here's a description of my problem(s). (Offcourse all advices are welcome.)

    Sometimes while everything's working good, my PC gaming monitor or my TV, go black and show nothing for some seconds (2-3 sec.) After that period the picture comes back to normal by itself and everything goes ok again until the next time it'll randomly happen. This only happens when the devices are connected through the HDMI port.

    I've tried several graphic cards and have the same issue with whatever I use, so i've made the conclusion it's the motherboard. Currently I'm using the Sapphire HD7970 Ghz through DVI on a Benq monitor and that issue is resolved under that configuration, but when I connect my Philips TV or the same gaming Benq monitor through the HDMI on my current graphics card or even my older Radeon HD 5850, the issue is happening again and again. I have tried different HDMI cables and got the same result aswell , black screen pauses...That's it for the wierd behaviour #1.

    Now time for wierd behaviour #2

    Another thing is that I 'm also not sure if this motherboard has compatibility issues with SSD's because when I started using a Samsung EVO 250gb's I frequently got blue screens on all recent Windows OS and only while playing games (Win7 x64, Win8 x64 and Win 8.1 x64) Haven't seen them for years , while using classic HDD's or even Hybrid Drives.

    I have 8 GBs XMS3 Corsair RAM @ 1600Mhz, Phenom II 1090T @ 3.3GHz, no kind of overclocking on anything and all the latest software and update one possibly could find and install.

    (Really sorry if i'm offtopic here)

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  2. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,749 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    744
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    I don't wish to contradict what you are saying but I have a similar setup a7970 and 3 ssds including a pciex one and none of those issues, its odd that you have the blackout one.
    Sorry I haven't any ideas though.
     
    Viem says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,014 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,397
    Location:
    Houston
    I have had none of those issues with 7950's and both ssd's in raid 0 as well as my now single one.

    Check the Asus site and grab whatever the latest bios is.
     
    Viem says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,189 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Just bought some Mushkin Blackline 2400MHz DDr3 to run in my CHVF with my FX8320 after setting the XMP Profile and volts a quick reboot and everything is running sweet as
     
  5. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    394 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Hi Super XP. It's been a long while, since I last conversed with you. There has been an invasion of Syria for the old oil war syndrome, a couple of police assasinations in St. Louis of unarmed black youth, an ebola epidemic in Africa that only happened because those countries have been bled dry by the imperialists so there was no funds to maintain infrastructure and insure proper nutrition of the people. All in a six month period. Oh I forgot the civil war in Ukraine that is pushing the world closer to war. In more mundane terms I have just started a regular futness program that isalready paying dividends in my well being. Hope life is good and hope your prime minister doesn't infringe on your privacy and build a police state like in the US.
     
  6. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    660 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    midway city ca
    hi os2wiz long time sence i been on here i been beta testing windows 10 and its been running realy good the on;y thig wrong is i cam't get corsair link that go's to my power supply to work right it would crash with a memory error. but other then that all works well.
     
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,189 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    There seems to be a few programs that wont work with windows 10 like Nexus Mod Manager for one even the MS Solitaire suite from the store wont work
     
  8. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    660 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    midway city ca
    yep that is usually what happens when there is a new windows release. some programs just won't work entail the riter of the software updates it to work
     
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    os2wiz
    it's been a wile indeed. Hope all is good. Yes it seems the world is going to hell in a hand basket.
    The PM of Canada seems like a reasonable gentleman, and quite intelligent. I can't see him infringing on citizen rights and privacy.
    But the powers above him may say otherwise.
    We shall see, in the meantime.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    660 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    midway city ca
    ok windows 10 build 9926 won't even install they really mess things up it's not compatible with my hardware anymore it will crash before it installs. anyone else having that problem with their crosshair?
    found a thread in a forum where people with the crosshair v formula z had the problem with crashing on install and it was the Intel network adapter that was causing it the cvf has the same adapter so I'm going to wait for the next build and hope Microsoft fixes it
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2015
  11. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    660 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i found a fix that would allow windows 10 build 9926 to install first you have to download win 7 network nic driver and put it on a USB stick then you unplug the network cable. then install win 10 when its installed you use the usb stick tp install that driver in windows compatibility mode win 7. then on reboot plug back in your network cable. and presto you are in windows 10 with internet
     
  12. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Thanks for the heads up, but wouldn't you think by now we shouldn't have to go through all the bloody steps to ensure we have the proper drivers via USB sticks by now LOL.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Hey what's up? Been quite busy lately. Not on TechPowerUp as much anymore.
    My ROG Crosshair V Formula still rocking hard. But looking for a future upgrade, looking forward to see how the new upcoming AMD FX line of discrete CPU's perform. Rumour has it they are going to arrive either late 2015 or sometime in 2016. Not sure if it will be Pin compatible with Socket AM3+, perhaps it will be AM4+ or something. I am also hoping it either sticks to DDR3 or contain both DDR3/4 IMC's. Because DDR3 is the king so far and should be the dominating RAM choice for many years to come. DDR4 is way too much in its infancy.

    AMD FX Series Making a Comeback Within Two Years – APU 14 Conference Reveals Future Roadmaps
    Read more: http://wccftech.com/amd-fx-series-comeback-two-years-apu-14-confrence-roadmaps/#ixzz3RRikwe2p

    QUOTE:: We already know AMD has a new architecture planned for 2016 and needless to say the following years are going to become very interesting for Red.

    WOOW Can't wait. I want my next upgrade to be an AMD, ASUS. Corsair and Sapphire Radeon Graphics. Brand Loyalty until they mess it up.
    My Past Brand Loyalty: OCZ, NVIDIA, Microsoft, AMD, ATI etc.,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    660 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    midway city ca
    lait 2016 is when i plan to upgrade again it sounds like a lot of new exciting hardware will be out to chose from cant wait also
     
  15. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Will have to agree. Based on AMD's press release, they have built a brand new CPU Architecture from the ground up. This new CPU will be my next upgrade, provided it is what I expect. They are going to have one more GO at it with a series of Excavator Cores (Based on Bulldozer) before they put that design to rest once and for all.

    AMD’s High Performance x86 Zen Architecture Arriving In 2016 For New Class of Server and Desktop Processors CAN"T WAIT :peace:

    Read more: http://wccftech.com/amds-generation...nse-server-market-top-priority/#ixzz3SIHN3nYK
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,974 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,265
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I so can't wait either, my next main rig build will be based on Amd's next.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    394 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    The new top of the line AMD cpu is code named Zen and is a hybrid cpu having both a discreet x86 processor with up to 8 cores and a ARM processor. They will divide the tasks and make throughput very fast, The cache will be much improved as well each cores functions. This cpu will be available 3rd quarter of 2016. It will be on a new socket FM3. It still has the gpu function, but of course this one will be far more advanced in graphics than the current line of apu's. This will implement HSA 1.1, I believe. Hopefully HSA will be off the ground by then. Zen will run on DDR4 memory. This cpu will be on 14nm process.



     
  18. Schmuckley

    Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,189 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
  20. Schmuckley

    Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  21. Schmuckley

    Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    watever.. i can find 0 subs from 960T..
    I know I made them..+ 5-core too
    westmere-ep + watever other 6-core chips i did must've trumped it.
    960T still..is good
    Mine does 6 cores np
    I know I used it for a lot of 5-core stuff.
    I really didn't want to cut my super-awesome teammate out.
    4-core..pfft...960T is for 5-6 core
    It's a Cadillac of a CPU, too.
    A lot of things it does faster than Intel current gen stuff..that's for real
    Watever.CHV is a bulletproof mobo.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  22. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Yes read about Code Name ZEN. Can't wait to see them in action. Will be going with either ASUS or MSI Gaming Motherboards when I am ready to upgrade.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,974 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,265
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Gigabyte released a new 990fxa board last month. o_O Wonder what that is all about. :confused:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,189 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601

    It's a few minor updates nothing to write home about or run out and buy
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  25. Dionysus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    56 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sadly. we won't be seeing Zen until next year though, hopefully in Q1, but most likely Q2. I'll probably stick to Asus for the upgrade, as I don't have much to complain about with my current Crosshair V, minus it sometimes looses connection on the USB port for my keyboard, causing me to have to switch it to another port...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)