• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ASUS Designs Own Monster Dual-GTX 285 4 GB Graphics Card

Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
420 (0.13/day)
Likes
121
System Name It does stuff
Processor AMD FX-8320
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620 + Fans Everywhere
Memory 16GB Crucial 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 4GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2757, AOC 2243W
Case Antec Three Hundred Version Two
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DG PCI / Sony MDR-XB500s
Power Supply EVGA 600W
Mouse Redragon Phoenix
Keyboard Steelseries Apex Raw
Software Win10 64 Professional
#76
How much power will this beast suck up?
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#77
32bit OS's use a max of 3.2GB (I think?) of ram, and that includes GPU ram, so if you have 2GB of ram and then a 4GB card in, it may cause conflicts.

Anyone feel free to correct me if Im wrong.
Im sure this has already been replied to, but it is 2x2gb, each GPU addressing only 2, meaning there are 2 different pots of memory. 32-bit will address the whole 4GB, unless i've missed something.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#78
Im sure this has already been replied to, but it is 2x2gb, each GPU addressing only 2, meaning there are 2 different pots of memory. 32-bit will address the whole 4GB.
32 bit applications have a 2GB address space limit per application, so... no. Sure, you'll have 2GB for the card and 2GB usable for the OS, but once it starts duplicating into ram (assuming you're using a DX9 app, 32 bit OS likely means XP) then you're totally screwed.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#79
32 bit applications have a 2GB address space limit per application, so... no. Sure, you'll have 2GB for the card and 2GB usable for the OS, but once it starts duplicating into ram (assuming you're using a DX9 app, 32 bit OS likely means XP) then you're totally screwed.
I see your point, here are my counterpoints:

It is like saying that a total of 3.2 GB of ram can only be addressed. So if you already have 3GB of ram, you can only address .2GB of your graphics card ram?
Also, who ever needs more than 3.2GB in any game? im sure no game needs more than 2GB at its max.

Im sure you are probably right, but it just doesnt seem right. If it is per application, it is just bad programming, as games can, and have before, ran as more than 1 application (check "processes" tab on your games)
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,506 (2.34/day)
Likes
2,072
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 2.0
Processor I7 5930k
Motherboard Asus X99
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 4 x 4GB 3000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 2x1TB WD Blacks, 1.2TB NAS
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
#80
This is with liquid nitrogen thermal solution installed on the cards. I didnt have time to insluate well enough so cards are only running -40C with 1.175V set via software (up from 1.15V). There is headroom :)

http://www.kinc.se/mars3.jpg
Nice to meet you Kinc, I'm glad to see an Asus rep here. Any chance for more pics? :toast:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#81
I see your point, here are my counterpoints:

It is like saying that a total of 3.2 GB of ram can only be addressed. So if you already have 3GB of ram, you can only address .2GB of your graphics card ram?
Also, who ever needs more than 3.2GB in any game? im sure no game needs more than 2GB at its max.

Im sure you are probably right, but it just doesnt seem right. If it is per application, it is just bad programming, as games can, and have before, ran as more than 1 application (check "processes" tab on your games)
check the link in my sig and take the conversation over there.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#82
check the link in my sig and take the conversation over there.
As said before, you have more knowledge than I on this matter, ill take your word for it:toast:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,891
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#83
32 bit applications have a 2GB address space limit per application, so... no. Sure, you'll have 2GB for the card and 2GB usable for the OS, but once it starts duplicating into ram (assuming you're using a DX9 app, 32 bit OS likely means XP) then you're totally screwed.
did nobody read the link?

any normal app won't need access to the full video memory. you tell directx, "give me that", and you get a memory pointer back to the object. then you do the same with the next object. vista/directx are smart enough to shuffle stuff around, and use memory pages so you can use all these 2 gb.
 

werez

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
298 (0.10/day)
Likes
46
Location
Romania
#84
some what true but there are small differences between th 512mb > 1024mb cards & it all depends on how you run your games. from my understanding running with 16xAA is better with a 1024mb card due to the space available to buffer/store all the textures.

Depending on the resolutions, settings u play at & also games. you may see upto 3-5fps increase. but for performance boosts on anything above 1024mb then thats still debatable but from what I have read it hardly makes any difference at all unless u play at super high resolutions on a 40-60" monitor. - its all debatable.
Yes .
Picture this . I`m an average gamer that goes for the "gameplay" and not for the "eyecandy"
I do own a high end video card ( well it was kinda high end when i bought it ) Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 2GB version . Now , i game at different resolutions depending on the game .
I`m playing Counter-strike ( yes , i`m oldschool) , Fifa , Crysis , Unreal Tournament , COD4 , COD5 , Starcraft and so on . Fifa , Starcraft and Counter-strike don`t use the true power of my video card since , Starcraft is 2d , Counter-strike works on really lower end video cards . Now lets talk about Crysis . Ok , all settings high , higher resolution , you name it .
There is absolutely no difference between my video card , and the card a friend owns , a Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 1GB version in 1920x1200 with AA enabled . Now if people are buying a video card with 4 Gb of ram , i believe they are not playing Counter-strike , Day of Defeat or Starcraft . If you are going to buy that card to be "future proof" to play games based on engines like Crysis uses , you won`t have any performance increase. You need better GPU . 2 fps more in Crysis are not noticeable . However in Cod4 you will probably get 10 fps more at a higher resolution , but that won`t really matter since you already get 100 and you can`t see any difference . Now , in the EU the ASUS ENGTX295 is about 430E , but the starting pricepoint was 460 . Extra 2gb`s of GDDR3 and a custom cooler design increases manufacturing costs . Don`t forget that Asus has a higher price on the market than other competitors...
If a GTX295 was 460 Euros , i expect this card to be around 550-560 . So you pay extra money for that cool looking plastic shroud ? Well what happens when you realize you need a water block for your card ? that shroud must come off right ?
I believe Asus just wanted to show the world they can do more to improve a reference video card , other manufacturers can do that two but they don`t , because they know that 2gb extra ram are useless . Asus knows that too since they are just giving 1000 pieces away , don`t you think ?
Sorry for my bad English , but i hope you get the point ...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#85
did nobody read the link?

any normal app won't need access to the full video memory. you tell directx, "give me that", and you get a memory pointer back to the object. then you do the same with the next object. vista/directx are smart enough to shuffle stuff around, and use memory pages so you can use all these 2 gb.
i did. it doesnt use the full memory, but only whats required. but if you ask it to use 2GB of textures in a 32 bit app, somethings gotta give.

you have a better understanding than i do, cause you've programmed 3D apps. You're the w1zzard damnit, its not fair to argue with you. you need to share your knowledge more!
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#86
WoW werez...
regardless of the addressing, I dont see using that much any time soon until modern warfare 2 or a round of 8 player BGH on stacraft II.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,891
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#87
i did. it doesnt use the full memory, but only whats required. but if you ask it to use 2GB of textures in a 32 bit app, somethings gotta give.

you have a better understanding than i do, cause you've programmed 3D apps. you need to share your knowledge more!
nobody has a single 3d object that consumes 2 GB of memory. so you have lots of small thingies that are processed individually. imagine how you move ALL that is in your apartment and takes up so much space through the little door when moving
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#88
nobody has a single 3d object that consumes 2 GB of memory. so you have lots of small thingies that are processed individually. imagine how you move ALL that is in your apartment and takes up so much space through the little door when moving
i can imagine an epic fail.

so to summarise your analogy: its not like its going to suck from the get go, but once the address space limit is full up, things are going to slow down until you got the old furniture out and the new furniture in.

Running x64 here just gives you a bigger door.
 

werez

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
298 (0.10/day)
Likes
46
Location
Romania
#89
I think we are forgetting something :
RV870 , DirectX11 are just around the corner . Nvidia is moving to GDDR5 . Gpu`s are currently hitting 1000MHZ . Imagine the performance boost . So do we need 4GB VRAM ? how do we benefit from that ? we don`t ... This is like the last line of defense , other manufacturers won`t respond to this "monstrosity" . A stock GTX295 is more than you need . And like i first said , two GTX 275 in SLI , will be a better solution to improve performance , and you will save money .
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#90
if no one ever came out with top models with ridiculous amounts of ram, we'd all still be on 16MB cards werez.
 

Kitkat

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
768 (0.25/day)
Likes
75
#91
sounds cool but also sounds pointless havent we been down this road to see no real result and only bragging rights.

Bout time we saw something unique. Go Asus!

nVidia, know your place! Get back to the fab and cook me more GPUs!
Thats funny I thought there place was childish arguments with intel??? :)
 

werez

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
298 (0.10/day)
Likes
46
Location
Romania
#92
yes , but i can play Counter-strike with my 16mb video card , and it`s still the most played game out there , isnt it ? :)
That was my point , Mussels ...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.36/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#93
if no one ever came out with top models with ridiculous amounts of ram, we'd all still be on 16MB cards werez.
:)

yes , but i can play Counter-strike with my 16mb video card , and it`s still the most played game out there , isnt it ? :)
That was my point , Mussels ...
Sadly I think its surpassed by wow these days, and you have to count 1.5-/1.6/CS:CZ/CSS all separately, you cant count them as the same product. I love cs...
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#94
He kinda has a point, I can play crysis full settings 1920x1200 at 20+ FPS on my 4870 while having warcraft III in the background. 512 MB ram. 4GB isnt really needed. 2GB isnt really needed. By the time you need any more than 1.5GB of VRAM, the GTX295 will be obsolete like the 7950GX2.
 

Weer

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
1,417 (0.38/day)
Likes
93
Location
New York / Israel
System Name //////////////////////////////////////Crunching/Folding Builds\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Processor Q8400@ 4.0Ghz | Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz | E7300 @ 3.8Ghz | E5300 @ 4.3Ghz | E5300 @ 3.9Ghz | E2180 @ 2.0Ghz |
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E | Asus P5Q Pro | Gigabyte EG45-DS2H | Gigabyte EP35-DS3H | Gigabyte NV73 | E-Sonic P35-G
Cooling TRUE [Lapped] | TRUE | Thermalright SI-128 | Stock | Stock | Stock
Memory G.Skill 8192MB @ 1066Mhz | G.Skill 4096MB | OCZ 2048MB | G.Skill 2048MB | PNY 2048MB | OCZ 1024MB
Video Card(s) GTX 280 + 8800 GTS 512 | 9800 GX2 + 8800 GTS 512 | 6600 GT | 8800 GS | 9600 GSO 512
Storage G.Skill 64GB SSD (OS) | Segate 750GB [Downloads] | 5TB JBOD [Movies] | 3TB JBOD [Else] | 1.5TB [Ex]
Display(s) QUAD Monitors: Dell 2007FP [20"] + Dell 3007WFP-HC [30"] + Dell 2007FP [20"] | Dell 2407WFP-HC [24"]
Case Antec P190 | Antec Three-Hundred | Antec NSK2400 | Thermaltake Strike MX | HEC 6T10 | HEC 8K01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer PCI + [Audiophile HD600] + [Creative G500 + Logitech X-530 = 10 speakers]
Power Supply OCZ 750w [62A] | OCZ 750w [62A] | Antec 380w [31A] | Antec 650w [54A] | OCZ 400w [33A] | GeN [20A]
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit + Windows XP 64-bit | Windows Vista SP2 64-bit | Windows 7 RTM 64-bit
Benchmark Scores ////////////////////////////////66,666 [Crunching] + 45,455 [Folding]\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
#95
Calling it a "Limited Edition" card = They can charge a boat for it.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,320 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,423
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#96
Calling it a "Limited Edition" card = They can charge a boat for it.
I agree. 2x GTX 285 + digital PWM + 2x memory + third-party bridge chip..should cost something.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,891
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#97
usually i am convinced that there is no point in going 2 GB VRAM. simply because any card would be too slow (fps wise) at such settings. no difference between 7 and 14 fps.. both isnt playable. with this card however, there might be chance that we could see some benefits.

only exception might be gta4 which seems to benefit nicely from more memory even at less demanding resolutions/AA. read: shit engine. not to mention the extremely gay DRM - i boycott it for benchmarks
 

Weer

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
1,417 (0.38/day)
Likes
93
Location
New York / Israel
System Name //////////////////////////////////////Crunching/Folding Builds\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Processor Q8400@ 4.0Ghz | Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz | E7300 @ 3.8Ghz | E5300 @ 4.3Ghz | E5300 @ 3.9Ghz | E2180 @ 2.0Ghz |
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E | Asus P5Q Pro | Gigabyte EG45-DS2H | Gigabyte EP35-DS3H | Gigabyte NV73 | E-Sonic P35-G
Cooling TRUE [Lapped] | TRUE | Thermalright SI-128 | Stock | Stock | Stock
Memory G.Skill 8192MB @ 1066Mhz | G.Skill 4096MB | OCZ 2048MB | G.Skill 2048MB | PNY 2048MB | OCZ 1024MB
Video Card(s) GTX 280 + 8800 GTS 512 | 9800 GX2 + 8800 GTS 512 | 6600 GT | 8800 GS | 9600 GSO 512
Storage G.Skill 64GB SSD (OS) | Segate 750GB [Downloads] | 5TB JBOD [Movies] | 3TB JBOD [Else] | 1.5TB [Ex]
Display(s) QUAD Monitors: Dell 2007FP [20"] + Dell 3007WFP-HC [30"] + Dell 2007FP [20"] | Dell 2407WFP-HC [24"]
Case Antec P190 | Antec Three-Hundred | Antec NSK2400 | Thermaltake Strike MX | HEC 6T10 | HEC 8K01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer PCI + [Audiophile HD600] + [Creative G500 + Logitech X-530 = 10 speakers]
Power Supply OCZ 750w [62A] | OCZ 750w [62A] | Antec 380w [31A] | Antec 650w [54A] | OCZ 400w [33A] | GeN [20A]
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit + Windows XP 64-bit | Windows Vista SP2 64-bit | Windows 7 RTM 64-bit
Benchmark Scores ////////////////////////////////66,666 [Crunching] + 45,455 [Folding]\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
#98
He kinda has a point, I can play crysis full settings 1920x1200 at 20+ FPS on my 4870 while having warcraft III in the background. 512 MB ram. 4GB isnt really needed. 2GB isnt really needed. By the time you need any more than 1.5GB of VRAM, the GTX295 will be obsolete like the 7950GX2.
That's not completely false, but think 2560x1600. It needs 1024MB to run @ 20FPS. Now, are you going to get 20 FPS running Crysis @ 2560x1600 on this card? Yes. So, 1024-1536MB has a point. And the extra 512MB is always good to have.. sandbox editors, running multiple games, games that have texture issues that take up tons of RAM but look great.. I know all the issues that exist because I have an 8800 GTS 512. A card that had too little vRAM.
 

h3llb3nd4

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
3,323 (1.03/day)
Likes
299
Location
Durban, South Africa
System Name My mobo is Laughing at me
Processor E7400
Motherboard P5KPL-E Bios flashed to 0601 (Piece of poo!!)
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120a
Memory GENERIC 2 GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) NONE!! Beat that!!
Storage 500GB SAMSUNG SATAII, 250GB SAMSUNG SATAII and o'l crappy 4gb maxtor
Display(s) ACER X223W Q
Case AEROCOOL ZERODEGREE (planning to mod)
Audio Device(s) REALTEK ONBOARD
Power Supply GIGABYTE 460W
Software Win 7 x86 build 7022
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1m 17.000 :(
#99
usually i am convinced that there is no point in going 2 GB VRAM. simply because any card would be too slow (fps wise) at such settings. no difference between 7 and 14 fps.. both isnt playable. with this card however, there might be chance that we could see some benefits.

only exception might be gta4 which seems to benefit nicely from more memory even at less demanding resolutions/AA. read: shit engine. not to mention the extremely gay DRM - i boycott it for benchmarks
Now you know why there is extreme piracy...

@ weer: But 2560x1600 is rare and hardly anyone uses it...I bet you rich ppl wont buy those screens until they're more popular...
 

Weer

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
1,417 (0.38/day)
Likes
93
Location
New York / Israel
System Name //////////////////////////////////////Crunching/Folding Builds\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Processor Q8400@ 4.0Ghz | Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz | E7300 @ 3.8Ghz | E5300 @ 4.3Ghz | E5300 @ 3.9Ghz | E2180 @ 2.0Ghz |
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E | Asus P5Q Pro | Gigabyte EG45-DS2H | Gigabyte EP35-DS3H | Gigabyte NV73 | E-Sonic P35-G
Cooling TRUE [Lapped] | TRUE | Thermalright SI-128 | Stock | Stock | Stock
Memory G.Skill 8192MB @ 1066Mhz | G.Skill 4096MB | OCZ 2048MB | G.Skill 2048MB | PNY 2048MB | OCZ 1024MB
Video Card(s) GTX 280 + 8800 GTS 512 | 9800 GX2 + 8800 GTS 512 | 6600 GT | 8800 GS | 9600 GSO 512
Storage G.Skill 64GB SSD (OS) | Segate 750GB [Downloads] | 5TB JBOD [Movies] | 3TB JBOD [Else] | 1.5TB [Ex]
Display(s) QUAD Monitors: Dell 2007FP [20"] + Dell 3007WFP-HC [30"] + Dell 2007FP [20"] | Dell 2407WFP-HC [24"]
Case Antec P190 | Antec Three-Hundred | Antec NSK2400 | Thermaltake Strike MX | HEC 6T10 | HEC 8K01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer PCI + [Audiophile HD600] + [Creative G500 + Logitech X-530 = 10 speakers]
Power Supply OCZ 750w [62A] | OCZ 750w [62A] | Antec 380w [31A] | Antec 650w [54A] | OCZ 400w [33A] | GeN [20A]
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit + Windows XP 64-bit | Windows Vista SP2 64-bit | Windows 7 RTM 64-bit
Benchmark Scores ////////////////////////////////66,666 [Crunching] + 45,455 [Folding]\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
I agree. 2x GTX 285 + digital PWM + 2x memory + third-party bridge chip..should cost something.
Oh no, I just meant the two words. Pricey!

But this is technically how it goes. In order to produce a card better than the maximum, they'd have to call it something of a "Limited Edition", because otherwise no one would buy the "regular" GTX 295. Now that they have that title.. they can go wild.. and they have.

Do you remember the "Limited Edition" X1950XTX Limited-Crossfire-Edition? I'm sure you know when it came out. Two super-charged X1950XTX's in both looks and performance, with the best GDDR4, that came in a collector's silver-brushed metallic case, and cost about twice the price of the already not-worth-it X1950XTX.

But this card is definitely worth it.. for me and everyone else who wants to game this summer without waiting for GTX 380. If it costs 600$, I'll get it. But it's extremely unlikely, says me.