1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bought new SSD, having odd problem

Discussion in 'Storage' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    12,105 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    well your drive seems to be working fine based on that ATTO bench, but it still seems wierd how long that boot time is.
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    I know i can't figure it either. only thing i can think of is faulty motherboard. I've tried all the sata 3 ports and i get the same result. I've even unplugged all other hdds and still the same. Also pulled the cmos battery for 30 seconds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    12,105 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    try a bump on the south bridge voltage.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Never thought of that. ill give that a try.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    did it help?
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    I havent gotten to that point yet. Been busy the past couple days. Ill get to it soon though! :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Stupid question but what is the south bridge labled as on 1155 systems? Im nite seeing anything in the biosphere that slaps me in the face and says "south bridge."
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,077 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    are you sure its not a driver idiling and holding up the system? He may not have even noticed with the 80 GB because it was so slow.

    the problem is clearly not with the SSD, check your boot logs, run msconfig, see what is loading up. Does it take long to load into safemode?
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,349 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,095
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Just disable defrag. Thats it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Completely forgot to do that. Below is a copied/pasted list of everything that loads with Windows after enabling boot logging in msconfig:

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,077 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
    Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
    Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
    Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS

    it looks like its attempting to reload this driver 4 times... 5 if you count that it loaded successfully before, I would start here.

    Loaded driver \??\C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\RaInfo.sys
    Loaded driver \??\C:\Windows\system32\drivers\LMIRfsDriver.sys

    This looks interesting...

    Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv.sys
    Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv.sys

    It is trying to load this twice, which could also cause a slowdown as it waits, retries.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  12. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,908 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Have you tried using intel AHCI driver instead of MSAHCI driver.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    What would u suggest?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,077 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    unplug all the USB devices from the laptop and go to MSconfig and click the diagnostic option on the startup tab - does it still take long to load?

    Let us know if the diagnostic boot still hangs.

    My bet is that it is a funky network driver. if you want to try to uninstall the network drivers from the control panel and the wifi software, reboot, and re-install that might fix it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  15. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    ill try reinstalling the drivers. it's a desktop too btw.

    Ill check that link out for sure thanks! as for something being wrong with the network i highly doubt it since the other 3 computers in the house don't have this issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,077 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    try the diagnostic startup... one way for sure to tell that it is drivers is if the diagnostic boot does not take long.
     
  18. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Must be the drivers. I did the diagnostic startup and it took maybe 10 seconds to load windows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,349 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,095
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Dude have you checks for root kits?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    It's been doing it on a fresh install of windows so root kits arent the issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,349 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,095
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Fresh install of windows doesn't mean you got rid of a root kit. They like to hide in the MBR also.

    I'm not saying you got one. Im just saying it could be an issue. Delete all partions and reinstall into one. Only then will it create a new MBR.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,156 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Impossible. It was on a brand new SSD fresh out of the wrapped box and it was having the issue.

    Batou1986 mentioned using an intel AHCI driver instead of the MSAHCI. I went ahead and downloaded the intel rapid storage technology driver and Windows loads in 13 seconds, down from 3 minutes. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,077 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    def drivers, rootkits don't take that long to load :D
     
  24. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    lol i have a 30 gb ibm travelstar running windows 7 ultimate here (admittedly i only have space for one game :laugh::roll::laugh: ) but this is for the places i mod at so :p:D (btw it has a parallel ata port )

    saying that ,although i have a X58 ud7 with sata 3 ports ,it kinda runs my samsung 830 256 gb drive at just above sata 2 speeds (it has a marvel controller on the board) :wtf::twitch::shadedshu:cry:
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,349 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,095
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Oh I didnt know it was a brand new drive. Carry on!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)