• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Check your 6950 Memory size!

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,143 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,286
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#2
was there really a need to make 2 threads about it?
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#3
Well, this is pretty interesting. Do ALL 1GB 6950's have all 2GB of RAM? I haven't bothered to look at any of them. If so, that's pretty silly. AMD/Asus/Other OEM's sure have gotten lazy lol. I guess it's cheaper to just make them all the same and disable features. This is really great for intelligent consumers though.

Have you tested the VRAM by playing any games that might go over 1GB, or OCCT or something?
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#5
Yeah, I'm definitely very skeptical. I would like to see some proof. I would think someone would have discovered this already...
 

ahlala

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#6
Well, this is pretty interesting. Do ALL 1GB 6950's have all 2GB of RAM? I haven't bothered to look at any of them. If so, that's pretty silly. AMD/Asus/Other OEM's sure have gotten lazy lol. I guess it's cheaper to just make them all the same and disable features. This is really great for intelligent consumers though.

Have you tested the VRAM by playing any games that might go over 1GB, or OCCT or something?
Yes i have tested games, like The Witcher 2, call of duty, dirt 2. And many other games.
It works fine, and there really is that 2GB of ram.
 

ahlala

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#7
8 x 1GBit = 1GByte
I'm not sure where you are getting this 2GB amount (BIOS edited with RBE?!?).
It has original Asus 6970 DCII bios. Not modified.

This is not the only Asus 6950 1GB, what unlocked 2GB mem, we had success with 4 cards. All shaders work too.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#8
Wasnt this already known months ago? I remember one being able to flash a 6950 to a 6970.
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#9
Wasnt this already known months ago? I remember one being able to flash a 6950 to a 6970.
Yes but he supposedly unlocked an extra 1GB of RAM though. I haven't heard of that happening, but it's possible it's happened.

The shader unlock and such is widely known, and even 1GB models can unlock shaders sometimes, but unlocking an extra 1GB memory is another huge bonus, as the 1GB models are considerably cheaper than the 2GB 6950's where I live.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,362
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
This isn't even physically possible with the card in the picture. The model number on the RAM chips shows they are 1Gb chips. As temp02 pointed out 8 x 1Gb = 1GB.

So I'm calling fake on this until I see more sources. You might have gotten the card to report 2GB of RAM, but it still only physically has 1GB and you can't change that no matter how much software you throw at it.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#11
It has original Asus 6970 DCII bios. Not modified.

This is not the only Asus 6950 1GB, what unlocked 2GB mem, we had success with 4 cards. All shaders work too.
So how are you making GPU-Z read 2gb's on your card? What did you do to make it work?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#12
People who tend to make these sort of threads usually never come back. And if this really did happen, he'd be on here with countless posts explaining and responding back to people.
 

ahlala

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#13
This isn't even physically possible with the card in the picture. The model number on the RAM chips shows they are 1Gb chips. As temp02 pointed out 8 x 1Gb = 1GB.

So I'm calling fake on this until I see more sources. You might have gotten the card to report 2GB of RAM, but it still only physically has 1GB and you can't change that no matter how much software you throw at it.
Well, i discovered that my 2GB version of radeon also had same memory chips, even though model number show they 1GB.

Maybe hynix had no 1GB ram chips ready?

And if you want proof, just say what to do.
 

ahlala

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#14
So how are you making GPU-Z read 2gb's on your card? What did you do to make it work?
Flash asus 6970 DCII 2GB bios to card, reboot. Not all 1GB cards have 2GB ram, you just must have little luck, like with shaders.
 

ahlala

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#15
People who tend to make these sort of threads usually never come back. And if this really did happen, he'd be on here with countless posts explaining and responding back to people.
Well i was sleeping, and now i go back to work.. I live in different timezone.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#16
Use mutli-quote next time plz.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,362
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
And if you want proof, just say what to do.
Send the card to me or W1z or one of the other regulars here that know how to confirm this, and have a seperate source confirm it.:)
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#19
Here's what i would like to see:

A gpuz sensor page showing the mem usage on GTA4 maxed out(including AA).
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#21
Shit just got real in here. I second the GTA4 test. Also if you have more than one screen load up some eyefinity action. that's an easy way to exceed 1GB vram.
 

Hübie

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2004
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
GTA4 has no Option for AA ;) Only downsampling or FXAA (<-has almost no memory impact) can be applied. It would be more senseful if he show some videobios screens and msi afterburner. gpu-z is still in beta stadium.
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#23
GTA4 has no Option for AA ;) Only downsampling or FXAA (<-has almost no memory impact) can be applied. It would be more senseful if he show some videobios screens and msi afterburner. gpu-z is still in beta stadium.
regardless of AA, if you max everything out at 1080p or higher it exceeds 1GB easily.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#24
GTA4 has no Option for AA ;) Only downsampling or FXAA (<-has almost no memory impact) can be applied. It would be more senseful if he show some videobios screens and msi afterburner. gpu-z is still in beta stadium.
Can't force it to run say 16xAA?
 

Hübie

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2004
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
No. There´s no chance to get AA to work. Only FXAA which is a postprocess filter will work or even downsampling (bia driver or enb doesn´t matter).
@LordJummy: Yes. GTA4 is very wasteful with VRAM ;) But you can tell GTA to multiply your VRAM ammount via commandline.txt with the option "-availablevidmem x.x". So GTA isn´t a good proof of truth in this case ;)