• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Crysis 3

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
or the other amd chips for that matter.....
At its default clock frequency of 3.50GHz, the Core i7-3770K drove the GTX 680 to a silky smooth 64fps, but if you wanted to overclock, 4.0GHz yields 8% more frames and 4.50GHz nets a 17% increase for a total of 75fps.

We saw similar trends with the FX-8350, but since the chip already comes clocked at 4.0GHz, it doesn't leave as much headroom. Still, we managed to increase the average frame rate by 10% from 61fps to 67fps.
WTF? lol what I see is with the same overclock of 1ghz there is a good chance the FX8350 would perform better...I wonder if a certain review site was trying to show a certain brand performing better :laugh:
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Hey guys, I'm trying to play crysis 3 with 60fps steady... any tips to which tweaks should be done?

I've read a few things about the autoexec.cfg and and I'm not sure which settings are "taxing" my system the most. Look @ system specs and you'll see I have a pretty decent rig...

Feel free to shoot me a link if you don't feel like re-explaining the tweaks ;)
bump
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
494 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
Location
Hesperus IV
System Name Salvaged
Processor AMD Phenom II X6, 1055T
Motherboard MSI (cant remember model..)
Cooling Antec Kühler + extra fans (Antec, Zalman, Coolermaster, Generic brand)
Memory 8Gb (2 x 4Gb)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD6870
Storage Samsung 1TB, 320 Seagate, 250 Samsung
Display(s) LG Electronics
Case ANTEC Sonata III 500 (found/salvaged + modified)
Audio Device(s) 8Ch + Harman Kardon 2.1 (modified, electronics in JVC wood speakers)
Power Supply It's made in Denmark, never seen a PSU made there..
Software Win7 X64 Ultimate
I want to play this game so badly, but I have no DX11 support :(
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I want to play this game so badly, but I have no DX11 support :(
Supposedly there's a DX10 workaround for it now,
It merely involves editing the game's DX library, so it doesn't even touch your system DX files. I'm not sure why the game's installer would even allow it to install on a system with a non DX11 card, but some have already said the hack works.

http://crysis3dx10hack.blogspot.com/

Crysis 3 DX10 Hack - YouTube

It comes with two tradeoffs, one being minor. Obviously you can't enable advanced tesselation, which is never an option on DX9 or 10 anyway, but the real drawback is you can't enable ANY ambient occlusion lighting at all, becasue Crysis 3 is only equipped with the DX11 kind.

Note: if you get prompted for a password when trying to extract it, try 7Zip.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
how come I get Worst performance using my gtx670 in SLI than in single config for crysis 3 ?

(I'm usin the 313.96 drivers)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
how come I get Worst performance using my gtx670 in SLI than in single config for crysis 3 ?

(I'm usin the 313.96 drivers)
Monitor your GPU usage per card while playing. MSI Afterburner can do it. If it's low on both cards or high one and low on the other, you may be having CPU to GPU latency issues. The app Timer Resolution mentioned earlier can hlep with this.

http://www.lucashale.com/timer-resolution/
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
how come I get Worst performance using my gtx670 in SLI than in single config for crysis 3 ?

(I'm usin the 313.96 drivers)
Ok I fixed it... (by the way I cannot see my GPU usage cause I use the K-BOOST feature from Precision x)

I usually set my 2nd card to be the dedicated physx card (cause it tends to be the cooler card)... I put it BACK TO "auto-select" and my FPS doubled in crysis 3... !?

dunno what happened
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I usually set my 2nd card to be the dedicated physx card (cause it tends to be the cooler card)... I put it BACK TO "auto-select" and my FPS doubled in crysis 3... !?
Pffft, no wonder, that makes your prior statement claiming you were running SLI inaccurate, because both cards need to be setup for graphics rendering to run SLI. Using one for PhysX nullifies that. Besides, high end current gen Nvidia cards can do PhysX AND rendering, there's no reason to use one just for PhysX.

That said, personally I would never use an app that doesn't let you monitor GPU usage. You may be able to run GPU-Z alongside it and get a rough idea, but it won't show onscreen while the game is playing like Afterburner can.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
I'm having an odd problem where my first gpu is topping out at 90% usage and I've lost 5fps. No setting or driver has changed. And no the timer thing doesn't help, it wouldn't anyway since this is a recent problem. I tried reinstalling the game, I guess I'll have to cleanout and redo the driver next. Only seems to effect Crysis 3 though.
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,434 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
Well I was hoping that the latest Beta driver would allow me to utilize two GPU's as I was able to before they patched the game a couple days ago.
Here is what I saw last night while playing as far as GPU utilization:
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
I will definitely say Crysis 3 on nearly every level is better then Crysis 2. Graphics, Story, Gameplay, all of it.

I am maxing it out with SMAA i think I chose at high everything else on VERY HIGH at 1920 x 1200, getting i think around 40fps(Havent checked) but runs very smooth, and with my 680 on water, never gets higher then 45c temps.

Anyone trying to get AA to work on the grass, you need to enable Antialiasing - Transparency in your Nvidia Control Panel im pretty sure.

EDIT: @HammerON

Ill get some real FPS numbers for you guys tomorrow night. The Stalkers are annoying, especially when your out in the tall grass, I want to be ontop of the broken train cars so I can see shit lol.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
The Stalkers are annoying, especially when your out in the tall grass, I want to be ontop of the broken train cars so I can see shit lol.
Oh trust me, there are places you can be where they just rummage around below you acting stupid or scared. The physics of the terrain and bushes is odd too. There are many places I've gotten stuck, and with no checkpoint reload, you have to quit then resume, annoying.

There's lots of bushes that are like big rocks, you can't pass through them and when you get on top of them they are solid. Got stuck in the opening at the end of one of those wrecked train cars where a bush was covering the bottom half of it.

Bad enough the gameplay is so linear, but the terrain makes it even more so. There's also a lot of places you can't platform onto, despite being no higher than those you can.

I miss the old CryTek stuff. In Far Cry 1 you could really roam without invisible walls, and even when you got to a good snipe spot that way, the enemies would still react well if you went loud.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
2,076 (0.69/day)
Likes
379
System Name Omen
Processor i7-4710HQ
Cooling Dual fan/heatpipe
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 4GB GTX 860M
Storage 256GB PCIE SSD/256GB PNY UHS-1 SD Card
Display(s) 15.6' 1080P
Case Aluminium
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Brick
Software Win 10
They should remake the original Crysis with the new engine for PC. Maybe have a few adjustments to perfect the original as it was the by far the best out of them all. Along the way including new weapons or making maps bigger etc.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
Anyone trying to get AA to work on the grass, you need to enable Antialiasing - Transparency in your Nvidia Control Panel im pretty sure.
That appears to have worked with MSAA. I don't think it functions with the other AA options (my fps stayed the same.) Nuked performance with 8x msaa + 8x ss. I'd need Titan quad SLI to run like that.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
494 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
Location
Hesperus IV
System Name Salvaged
Processor AMD Phenom II X6, 1055T
Motherboard MSI (cant remember model..)
Cooling Antec Kühler + extra fans (Antec, Zalman, Coolermaster, Generic brand)
Memory 8Gb (2 x 4Gb)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD6870
Storage Samsung 1TB, 320 Seagate, 250 Samsung
Display(s) LG Electronics
Case ANTEC Sonata III 500 (found/salvaged + modified)
Audio Device(s) 8Ch + Harman Kardon 2.1 (modified, electronics in JVC wood speakers)
Power Supply It's made in Denmark, never seen a PSU made there..
Software Win7 X64 Ultimate
Supposedly there's a DX10 workaround for it now,
It merely involves editing the game's DX library, so it doesn't even touch your system DX files. I'm not sure why the game's installer would even allow it to install on a system with a non DX11 card, but some have already said the hack works.

http://crysis3dx10hack.blogspot.com/

Crysis 3 DX10 Hack - YouTube

It comes with two tradeoffs, one being minor. Obviously you can't enable advanced tesselation, which is never an option on DX9 or 10 anyway, but the real drawback is you can't enable ANY ambient occlusion lighting at all, becasue Crysis 3 is only equipped with the DX11 kind.

Note: if you get prompted for a password when trying to extract it, try 7Zip.
Downloaded the file. It appears to have a password to it.
And nowhere is it told that it would be password protected.. Great.

EDIT: I'll buy a new graphics card anyway, I want to play it..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
1,675 (0.60/day)
Likes
298
Location
London
System Name Jaspe
Processor i7 3820 4.4Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TPower X79
Cooling Thermalright Archon Rev. A
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1866mhz
Video Card(s) AMD 290X
Storage Crucial M500 WD 600Gb Velociraptor
Display(s) AOC Q2778VQE
Case In Win GRone
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Windows 10 Home
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,571 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
I had no idea I could, but with the spacebar you can jump in one jump on top for the trainwrecks in the middel of those grassy areas with alien insects.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Can't believe how hard it is to achieve a solid 60fps in crysis 3 with everything maxed out with my current specs... I'm still tryin to figure out if it's just the game eating my GPUs alive or if it's badly optimized...

I mean, shouldn't I be able to play this maxed with 2x670 directcu ii 2gb ?

For the others out here tryin to get a fluid 60 fps in this game, here are my findings up to now:
The 2 most TAXING settings are the AA and the Shadows. Especially if you put TXAA on. After these 2, you'll want to consider lowering "particles" and "post-processing" as they are the two other most Taxing settings...

The more I play this game, the more I see that something in the optimization is wrong.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
He did tell you to use 7Zip if prompted. :wtf:
^^^, and when I tested it that way, I got it to unzip. It's worth a shot, at least until you can get a DX11 card. A neighbor of mine will be trying it on his 9800GT sys as soon as he clears enough HDD space. I'll report back on how well it works.

@jonathan,
Are you checking your GPU usage? Some have reported low usage on each card or low on one and high on another. Timer Resolution can improve CPU to GPU latency and help raise GPU usage in such cases.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,587 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,822
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
Well I was hoping that the latest Beta driver would allow me to utilize two GPU's as I was able to before they patched the game a couple days ago.
Here is what I saw last night while playing as far as GPU utilization
Not understanding that. I'm getting 99% on both gpu's. Occasionally one gpu doesn't work but if I alt-tab (had to do that in the past with 2 5850's playing L4D) it brings the second one on straight away.

I'm using 13.2 beta 6 and Origin plus Crysis 3 both patched and up to date.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
Honestly, I don't mind that Crysis 3 is linear, the last FPS ive played that wasn't linear was Far Cry 3. With an FPS i come to expect it to be linear to be honest, kind of what the FPS genre has been known for lately.

One thing wish, was that there wasn't so many invisible walls though for Crysis. there are so many perfect areas to go to get around the enemy all stealthy.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
494 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
Location
Hesperus IV
System Name Salvaged
Processor AMD Phenom II X6, 1055T
Motherboard MSI (cant remember model..)
Cooling Antec Kühler + extra fans (Antec, Zalman, Coolermaster, Generic brand)
Memory 8Gb (2 x 4Gb)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD6870
Storage Samsung 1TB, 320 Seagate, 250 Samsung
Display(s) LG Electronics
Case ANTEC Sonata III 500 (found/salvaged + modified)
Audio Device(s) 8Ch + Harman Kardon 2.1 (modified, electronics in JVC wood speakers)
Power Supply It's made in Denmark, never seen a PSU made there..
Software Win7 X64 Ultimate
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
One thing wish, was that there wasn't so many invisible walls though for Crysis. there are so many perfect areas to go to get around the enemy all stealthy.
That's actually what I was referring to more than linear objective gameplay. There's a lot of maps that have the appearance at first of having many possible routes and vantage points to use, only to find they are littered with invisible walls, terrain you can get stuck in, etc.

If you try and play it with any freedom of roaming, it quickly becomes a very clumsy, restrictive feeling game. They may as well just highlight a pathway on the ground and tell you it has to be followed diligently.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
This fixes the shitty slow motion grass. Add it to an autoexec.

e_MergedMeshesInstanceDist = 100

After setting it load a save then leave and close the game. For some reason this setting doesn't work right the first time you enter the game with it. You could probably get away with a lower setting (20-50) if you're not picky. Hits the cpu more. That timer app finally does something for me with this.


WTF? lol what I see is with the same overclock of 1ghz there is a good chance the FX8350 would perform better...I wonder if a certain review site was trying to show a certain brand performing better
Trying too hard to find a problem. You can throw an ivy to 5 ghz too.