• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Disappearing Textures in Crysis

Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello. I am having a small issue that maybe someone can help me with. I have been playing Crysis a lot lately (out of sheer boredom) and recently I have been having a few problems.

My Rig:
MSI 8800GT 512MB
ECS RS485M-M
AMD 5600+ X2
A-Data 2GB RAM (2x 1GB - 5-5-5-15-2T)
Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA HDD
Windows Vista Home Premium
I also have the Crysis patch

The first problem I had has been solved by deleting the Crysis folder in the "My Games" folder. The issue was that it took (literally) 25 minutes to save. As you can guess, it was unplayable.

Now on to the new one.

I reset all the settings to "Default" then kept the res at 1024x768 and enabled 8x AA. Then I set all graphics settings to "Medium". At first it was running great. Now it seems that whenever I use the Precision Rifle or anything with a scope, textures turn transparent. ALL textures EXCEPT the ground texture disappears!

This is after a reinstall of the game (hoping to fix it, also deleted the Crysis folder and the one in the "My Games" folder before reinstalling) and a defrag. I also did chkdisk (both options checked, nothing wrong with the filesystem or the drive). Memtest comes out clean and nothing is overclocked. None of that worked. Im assuming that is due to the AA being enabled because I usually don't even try to use it. Is this a known issue or is it just me?

If its just me any suggestions on how to fix it?

And it only does it with AA enabled at any resolution
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#2
8x is pretty high for crysis, try backing it off a little. What r your gpu temps? Sounds like overheating.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
According to nTune, my idle temp is 49C after playing and seeing the missing textures and leaving the game, the graph shows that it was maxed at 61C.

I see there is the 1.2 patch out now. I didn't even know. I am downloading that now and will try it tomorrow.

The only reason I am using 8x is because at such a low res on this monitor (1280x1024 native) 6x AA still looks pretty jagged. The 8800GT is capable of using 8x at 1024x768 with excellent FPS so I figure, why not?

Oh I have this 8800GT - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127329
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#4
Yea the patch may fix that, like I said try 6x, that should be enough to clean up most of the ailiasing anyway. Also, I would recommend downloading rivatuner or ati tool, ntune is crap and its temps shouldn't be trusted.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#5
Still. 8XAA will probably mess up some textures. Try running it at 2X or 4X and see if it solves the problem.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Well, at 4x it doesn't happen. 2x it does. So I guess I'll wait until this patch finishes and see if that helps any.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#7
Get the patch and the latest beta driver. Seems to have corrected the problem, and the problem being nvidia drivers.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
423 (0.11/day)
Likes
62
Location
Oakland, CA
Processor Intel Xeon E3 1230 v2 @ 3.7Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS 5X, Enermax 120mm intake & 92mm exhaust
Memory GeIL EVO Veloce Series 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX970 ACX 2.0
Storage 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD
Display(s) 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713H
Case Rosewill FBM-02
Audio Device(s) Shiit Modi DAC for audio, Asus Zonar DG for mic
Power Supply XION AXP-700K14XE 700W, 80+ Bronze
Software Windows Embedded 8.1 Industry Pro
#8
look in the Nvidia Control panel and see if Antialiasing - transparency is turned on
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#9
There's an "Antialiasing - transparency" setting in the NCP? If it lets you see through stuff, nVidia users are cheaters :p :roll:
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
I applied the 1.2 Crysis patch and I have been unable to reproduce the issue. Maybe that was it then, I am still going to update my drivers to the beta and see how that goes. Thanks everyone who replied!
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#11
I applied the 1.2 Crysis patch and I have been unable to reproduce the issue. Maybe that was it then, I am still going to update my drivers to the beta and see how that goes. Thanks everyone who replied!

Sinxar I have a very similar machine I'm piecing together.
What setting are you able to use and at what res ?
The only difference I see is I'm going to be running a 9600 GT
and I have 3 gigs of 5300 Ram.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#12
There's an "Antialiasing - transparency" setting in the NCP? If it lets you see through stuff, nVidia users are cheaters :p :roll:
That would be sweet for COD 4 with Deeper Penetration perk. Has any one tried that ? Just curious ! :rockout:
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
Sinxar I have a very similar machine I'm piecing together.
What setting are you able to use and at what res ?
The only difference I see is I'm going to be running a 9600 GT
and I have 3 gigs of 5300 Ram.
I can run medium settings at 1280x1024 at a respectable frame rate. But I like to run it at 1152x864 with 2x AA at High settings with the water and shadows set to low and shaders set to Very High and I turn off motion blur. I turn the textures down to medium also. That way it still looks good and is still very playable. You may have to experiment with the settings to see what works for you. I have issues with the "Volumetric Effects". I usually have to turn it down to medium. If I don't, I get a headache from the low frames.

I think I seen that system you are building and I think you will be happy with it, I know I am. :). The CPU is extremely easy to get to 3.01 GHz. I haven't tried higher yet as I am still waiting on my AS5 to cure completely first.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#14
I really haven't played the game much, but I have the SP demo running @ 1440x900 on everything low. Still everything even on low the game looks pretty good, so I could just imagine with higher settings.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#15
I can run medium settings at 1280x1024 at a respectable frame rate. But I like to run it at 1152x864 with 2x AA at High settings with the water and shadows set to low and shaders set to Very High and I turn off motion blur. I turn the textures down to medium also. That way it still looks good and is still very playable. You may have to experiment with the settings to see what works for you. I have issues with the "Volumetric Effects". I usually have to turn it down to medium. If I don't, I get a headache from the low frames.

I think I seen that system you are building and I think you will be happy with it, I know I am. :). The CPU is extremely easy to get to 3.01 GHz. I haven't tried higher yet as I am still waiting on my AS5 to cure completely first.
Actually it is an HP Pavilion a6230n.
I am just getting rid of a few things and upgrading the important stuff.
$600 including upgrades. I don't know how to OC CPUs.
I don't think you can with these Machines, can you ?
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#16
I had the same problem with my 2900 pro, the patch fixed it completely.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.47/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#17
i agree with DanishDevil
that would be cool in multi player!
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.61/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#18
Do not use any AA in Crysis. Infact, I have no idea why one would want to use AA as the built-in edgeAA does a much better job than any conventional AA.
 

adrianx

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
323 (0.09/day)
Likes
21
Location
Bucharest ROMANIA
System Name Blue Monolith (working on name)
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T... on H2O
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7
Cooling EK-Supreme with 2 radiators for the moment ~ 22 celsius
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x2GB DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 KHX1600C8D3K2
Video Card(s) hd 6870 Sapphire 1GB
Storage 8x 500GB Seagate Barracuda on LSI controller
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Case Aplus Black Pearl WCR with water cooling mounts :)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Champion
Power Supply Gigabyte ODIN GT-800 (that with software)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores WORKING IN PROGRESS P10464 in VANTAGE(this is the old score)
#19
same problem like 8800GT at lunch, try to change the name of the game in something like xxx.exe the AA will work but the performance will drop.
In the nvidia driver is an application profiler. This profiler have setting for different game/application, so if you want to set AA 8X and the profiler will set to his default settings for that game/application :)

the second part is Crysis engine

the crysis engine can set different stage of AA to ground, buildings, water, tree, sky, vehicle.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#20
Do not use any AA in Crysis. Infact, I have no idea why one would want to use AA as the built-in edgeAA does a much better job than any conventional AA.
+1 on that.

Also, you're not even running it at High. My 3870 will run Crysis at 1680x1050 with everything but volumetrics at high, with no AA and it looks fantastic.

Turn off AA completely and up the detail level first.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.47/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#21
ok so this is kinda off topic but it was really weird!
i was plying crysis the other night (alien mother ship lvl) last level that is and all of a sudden im falling through the ship! it was like someone turned clipping off or something...i was falling all the way to the ocean and the i drowned...this happed to anyone else...?