• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

OFFICIAL Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim (Discussion)

Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
Ok, so the 1.2 patch broke it for me. When the game loads the menu doesn't show up. I remember someone else having the same problem here. How did you guys fix it? I have the normal steam version.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,244 (0.70/day)
Likes
1,331
Location
Riverside, California
System Name Red Monster
Processor Intel Core i7 7800X @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H115i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB DDR4 3466
Video Card(s) evga GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 iCX
Storage Intel 535 Series 2.5" 480GB SATA /WD Blue 1TB SSD /Radeon R7 240GB SSD /1TB, & 4TB HHD
Display(s) Samsung UN55KS8500 55" 4K & Oculus Rift CV1
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZX > Pagoda DAC > multiple amps
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherri MX
Software Windows 10
So after hearing about all the issues with the new patch I went home and backed up my ES folder. Then I attempted to disable steam from updating but it updated so fast It was done before I could get to the settings. (In hind sight I should have disabled my web)

So I decided to play the game through steam without the LAA mod to see how everything ran.

3 hours later the game was still running beautifully and I didn't have a single CTD. My fps were exactly the same as they were before the patch and my CF is still working fine.

Honestly I'm not having any issues that I'm aware of. Not using LAA in the past meant I'd get a CTD every once in awhile...sometimes not for many hours. So I figure I may still CTD even after the latest patch but so far it hasn't.

I'm starting to think that not using mods and tweaks is why my game runs so good. other than the LAA I run the game vanilla. I've been waiting for the official mod tool kit to release before I try any mods.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
So after hearing about all the issues with the new patch I went home and backed up my ES folder. Then I attempted to disable steam from updating but it updated so fast It was done before I could get to the settings. (In hind sight I should have disabled my web)
Technically it didn't "update so fast", it essentially bypassed the disabled updating function of Steam. Well that's what I read what happened. Offline mode is still the safest option to avoid auto-updating.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
So after hearing about all the issues with the new patch I went home and backed up my ES folder. Then I attempted to disable steam from updating but it updated so fast It was done before I could get to the settings. (In hind sight I should have disabled my web)

So I decided to play the game through steam without the LAA mod to see how everything ran.

3 hours later the game was still running beautifully and I didn't have a single CTD. My fps were exactly the same as they were before the patch and my CF is still working fine.

Honestly I'm not having any issues that I'm aware of. Not using LAA in the past meant I'd get a CTD every once in awhile...sometimes not for many hours. So I figure I may still CTD even after the latest patch but so far it hasn't.

I'm starting to think that not using mods and tweaks is why my game runs so good. other than the LAA I run the game vanilla. I've been waiting for the official mod tool kit to release before I try any mods.
Yes, it isn't till you start adding mods that require more RAM that the patch becomes even useful. Hence why they haven't given us native support for 4GB of RAM, because the vanilla game runs fine using 2GB.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,244 (0.70/day)
Likes
1,331
Location
Riverside, California
System Name Red Monster
Processor Intel Core i7 7800X @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H115i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB DDR4 3466
Video Card(s) evga GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 iCX
Storage Intel 535 Series 2.5" 480GB SATA /WD Blue 1TB SSD /Radeon R7 240GB SSD /1TB, & 4TB HHD
Display(s) Samsung UN55KS8500 55" 4K & Oculus Rift CV1
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZX > Pagoda DAC > multiple amps
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherri MX
Software Windows 10
Yes, it isn't till you start adding mods that require more RAM that the patch becomes even useful. Hence why they haven't given us native support for 4GB of RAM, because the vanilla game runs fine using 2GB.
Thats not totally true. I used to get a random CTD every few hours or so but when I started using the LAA patch I never get a CTD. and while enabled the game uses 3.24GB of memory. So I would say that even without mods it's worth using. Maybe more useful with mods I'm sure but still helpful to me.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,442 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,866
Ok, so the 1.2 patch broke it for me. When the game loads the menu doesn't show up. I remember someone else having the same problem here. How did you guys fix it? I have the normal steam version.
I had the problem where the menu loads, but when you click play the menu reloads rather than starting.

My issue was the game decided to delete TESV.exe. I, luckily had a backup because I tried to enable 4GB of ram earlier. Check your Steam folder (C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common), and make sure that Steam didn't delete it.


If Steam did screw you, shoot me a PM. I can send you my backup copy.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
I see you thanked my post, so I'm assuming you figured it out. You must be running texture packs to be using that kind of RAM, using that 1.1exe and Fords LAA program should solve the problem.
Will try tonight, do you still have the link for this Fords LAA program and the 1.1exe?
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412 (3.16/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Was surfing youtube through the most random crap ever, then noticed the 2nd most favorite comment on this video. Most of those memes haven't made me laugh, but I burst out laughing at this one.

 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
seriously, that arrow in the knee has got to be an incredibly common injury in skyrim.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
I had the problem where the menu loads, but when you click play the menu reloads rather than starting.

My issue was the game decided to delete TESV.exe. I, luckily had a backup because I tried to enable 4GB of ram earlier. Check your Steam folder (C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common), and make sure that Steam didn't delete it.


If Steam did screw you, shoot me a PM. I can send you my backup copy.
Thanks, but didn't help. I did have the exe still. I'll have to try again after verifying the game cache again.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Last night while zoning out trying to fall asleep it occurred to how excruciatingly awful it would be to have an arrow impaled in my knee.

As for Offline Mode it told me my game "wasn't ready" for offline play. What does that mean exactly? I never cared before so no idea offhand. I just went back to my backup and played pre-1.2. Also WhiteNoise while stability was a concern as well the main reason I don't want the patch is the broken resistance.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
Last night while zoning out trying to fall asleep it occurred to how excruciatingly awful it would be to have an arrow impaled in my knee.
I used to think about how painful it would be too, then I took an arrow in the knee.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412 (3.16/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Last night while zoning out trying to fall asleep it occurred to how excruciatingly awful it would be to have an arrow impaled in my knee.
Reading it like that it sounds like someone shot a knee through your arrow.... :laugh:
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,244 (0.70/day)
Likes
1,331
Location
Riverside, California
System Name Red Monster
Processor Intel Core i7 7800X @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H115i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB DDR4 3466
Video Card(s) evga GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 iCX
Storage Intel 535 Series 2.5" 480GB SATA /WD Blue 1TB SSD /Radeon R7 240GB SSD /1TB, & 4TB HHD
Display(s) Samsung UN55KS8500 55" 4K & Oculus Rift CV1
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZX > Pagoda DAC > multiple amps
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherri MX
Software Windows 10
Also WhiteNoise while stability was a concern as well the main reason I don't want the patch is the broken resistance.
Yeah I hear you. I haven't tested that out. I don't use any resist charms/enchants, potions etc. I mean I have but I normally don't and haven't tried any since the new patch.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
I have to admit I do believe the 1.2 patch has caused a noticeable frame drop in the game where there are a lot of NPCs about.

I have to admit, I'd rather the mouse keyboard controls behave a little strange on occasion and the dragon skeletons not clearing than the frame drop.

All I wanted was the the bugged quests to be fixed.

I should have backed up instead of trust the patches.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
85 (0.03/day)
Likes
19
Location
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
System Name Yami's Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1055T Thuban 2.8 GHZ
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD/USB3
Cooling Xigimetek Dark Knight, 1x 120mm case fan, 2x 140mm case fans
Memory 4 GB (2x 2gb) Mushkin Enhanced Blacklines DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ASUS GeForce GTX 470 1280mb
Storage Samsung F3 1TB SATA + Seagate Free Agent Desk 1.5TB External USB
Display(s) HP 21" Widescreen LCD Monitor (1680x1050) and HP 17" Widescreen LCD Monitor (1440x900)
Case CoolerMaster Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) On Board Sound
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Ok, so the 1.2 patch broke it for me. When the game loads the menu doesn't show up. I remember someone else having the same problem here. How did you guys fix it? I have the normal steam version.
If you have Val's Crafting Meltdown Mod, ANY custom fonts, QD Inventory, or ANY mod that changes the interface (Lock pick Pro, Custom UIs, etc) uninstall them... that's what's causing it
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Yes, it isn't till you start adding mods that require more RAM that the patch becomes even useful. Hence why they haven't given us native support for 4GB of RAM, because the vanilla game runs fine using 2GB.
They know that high texture mods would be available for the game, and they pride themselves on allowing the game to be modded. That's why I think they should have made the game LAA aware in the first place. Or hopefully make (another) patch to make it LAA aware.

The patch is also indispensible if you use high resolution.

Vanilla settings, I don't remember crashing when I played the game for some hours at 1080p.
But at 2560x1440 it's a crash every 30-40 minutes.

I solved that by using Ford's LAA, and happily installed Landscape Texture Pack and HD Furniture and Barrels. Now without an LAA I crash within 5-10 minutes.

I said "without an LAA" because I've lost track of what LAA or Skyrim .exe file I'm using.

:eek: I've got some 3 LAA thingies... and versions of the .exe file (restored from previous versions) and as soon as I crashed I'd try another combination. Yesterday gamed uninterruptedly for 5 hours, after running the correct LAA with the correct .exe, and my progress was marked on Steam too.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
4,219 (1.18/day)
Likes
3,566
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB SATA 3 (6G/s)
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G9x, custom frame
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit (with a side of XP64)
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
967 (0.32/day)
Likes
221
System Name El Superbeasto V1.2
Processor Intel i5-2500k @ 5.0 ghz
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55
Cooling XSPC Raystorm CPU + 2 RX360 radiator + xspc Razor R9-290 w/ backplate
Memory 16gb G.skill Sniper 1866 ddr3 (9-9-9-24)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290 w/ XSPC Razor full cover block and backplate
Storage Hyper-X 120gb-OS, WD Caviar black 2TB-Steam, Plextor M5S 256gb - MMOs+RTS games
Display(s) Samsung 23" 120hz 3d LCD w/ 3d glasses, using 'lightboost' trick
Case NZXT H630 white watercooling case
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX + Sennheiser HD 598
Power Supply XFX Pro 850 XXX semi-modular
Software Windows 10 Pro (Had some mystery error on Win7 and decided to go W10)
could you upload that laa modded launch day .exe? it'd help me out a lot.
Looks like someone beat me to it. Hope it works out for you,

I played for a while with the 1.1 LAA exe, no crashes and everything runs smooth as silk.

I don't have any HD texture mods yet, but it seems like using a higher uGrid value as well as some ini tweaks made my game unstable without the 4gb patch.

Is it really that hard to flag the TESV.exe as LAA at Bethesda's end when they are rolling out a patch? I honestly can't think of any reason for them not to be doing this for a game in 2011/2012.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,244 (0.70/day)
Likes
1,331
Location
Riverside, California
System Name Red Monster
Processor Intel Core i7 7800X @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H115i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB DDR4 3466
Video Card(s) evga GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 iCX
Storage Intel 535 Series 2.5" 480GB SATA /WD Blue 1TB SSD /Radeon R7 240GB SSD /1TB, & 4TB HHD
Display(s) Samsung UN55KS8500 55" 4K & Oculus Rift CV1
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZX > Pagoda DAC > multiple amps
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherri MX
Software Windows 10
I don't understand it either. I mean c'mon Beth.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
410 (0.16/day)
Likes
15
System Name 01001
Processor AMD FX-9370 4.4GHz 8-Core
Motherboard ASUS SAPPHIRE 990FX R2.0
Cooling NOCTUA DH-14
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW ACX 2.0 Video Card (2-Way SLI)
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD (OS & Software) and WD BLACK SERIES 3TB x6
Display(s) ASUS 23" IPS
Case COOLER MASTER Cosmos II (Black) ATX Ultra Tower
Audio Device(s) DENON 7.2 Receiver with 4K
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steel Series Megafresh
Keyboard Microsoft Ancient POS PS/2
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 & Windows 10 Pro x64 (Dual Boot)
Last edited by a moderator:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,267 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,073
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
I was playing skyrim last night then my GF came home from work said hi and then I took an arrow in the knee.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
If you have Val's Crafting Meltdown Mod, ANY custom fonts, QD Inventory, or ANY mod that changes the interface (Lock pick Pro, Custom UIs, etc) uninstall them... that's what's causing it
Thanks! That worked :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.17/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
I was playing skyrim last night then my GF came home from work said hi and then I took an arrow in the knee.
Every time a guard tells me that they took an arrow in the knee, I want to put an arrow in their face. :mad:

Seriously, is there a single guard that hasn't taken an arrow in the knee?