• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

[expert][tip] Using a RAMdisk to speed up your HDD - and/or reduce SSD trashing

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#76
I can't get my temp files to actually go to the ramdisk. Browsing the internet is hellaciously fast but it sucks because it all goes away if I reboot. When I run the CrystalDiskMark utility I get regular hard drive speeds. I set my TEMP and TMP variables to H: (my ramdisk) and I don't get the fast speeds.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
1,197 (0.33/day)
Likes
277
Location
Johannesburg, South Africa
System Name Blackbox
Processor Intel i5 750 @ stock for now
Motherboard EVGA P55 LE
Cooling Corsair H50 with 2 x Zalman ZM-F3 push/pull
Memory 2 x 2g team extreem DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 460 Top
Storage Seagate 500.12, Seagate 320.11
Display(s) BenQ FP222W - 22 inches
Case CM 590 with 5x various fans (Thermalright/Noctua)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software XP home SP3
#77
thx for the guide gents.
Today I have learnt something new.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#78
Can someone help explain how to set my google chrome temp/cache folder to the ram drive?

the access time is like nothing lol.. super fast reads

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
1,317 (0.34/day)
Likes
211
Location
New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom II 555BE unlocked X4 @3.8GHz
Motherboard GA-78LMT-S2P
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb + open case in cold room = low temps lol
Memory 8Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580
Storage 64GB SSD Super Talent
Display(s) 22" Chimei, 17" Philips
Case POS!
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W
#79
@lemonadesoda, you're probably right, there are other bottlenecks, in which case I could probably have a RAMdisk 10x faster than the RAM I have and it wouldn't help.

If I had a more powerful system to test with, and a suitable HDD to compare, I probably would. but I don't.

Perhaps a better test would be similar to what I did above, but using webpages with hundreds of small images? Maybe I'll try that next.

TBH it was the speedup you mentioned that interested me the most. I'm not worried about write thrashing - I have a lot of spare disk space so wear levelling should be effective. And I'm a pretty light user, not on the web 8 hours a day or anything, therefore the lifetime of this drive should last me well up to the point where I upgrade it again or sell this notebook. I can certainly see the usefulness of having the cache and temps volatile for wiping at poweroff - for data security / no one can see what pr0n I have my dodgy mates have been looking at :D. But as I said before, storing a large cache is a bigger priority right now.

Ooooh as typing this I'm reading more thread and considering the idea of putting a few apps on RAMdisk permanently, with the load disk image option. I'll get back to you on that one.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#80
I rebooted now I can't run, uninstall, repair or reinstall RAMdisk .. says invalid H:\ not found

had to do a system restore to reinstall ramdisk after manual deleting the software
 
Last edited:

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#81
I can't get my temp files to actually go to the ramdisk. Browsing the internet is hellaciously fast but it sucks because it all goes away if I reboot. When I run the CrystalDiskMark utility I get regular hard drive speeds. I set my TEMP and TMP variables to H: (my ramdisk) and I don't get the fast speeds.
Try going into H:\ and adding two folders TMP and TEMP.. if you have not already.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
1,317 (0.34/day)
Likes
211
Location
New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom II 555BE unlocked X4 @3.8GHz
Motherboard GA-78LMT-S2P
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb + open case in cold room = low temps lol
Memory 8Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580
Storage 64GB SSD Super Talent
Display(s) 22" Chimei, 17" Philips
Case POS!
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W
#82
Here's something irritating that I don't think has been mentioned yet. From the Romex website:

note: Free Edition only supports Windows 2000/XP(32-bit)/2003(32-bit)

IE Romex RAMdisk don't work on Vista/7

I'm on vista and I can't get the Dataram one to work either (that is the non-Beta version) going to try the Beta now. If not, guess I'm stuck with Gavotte, which works fine but is relatively limited.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#84
Here's something irritating that I don't think has been mentioned yet. From the Romex website:

note: Free Edition only supports Windows 2000/XP(32-bit)/2003(32-bit)

IE Romex RAMdisk don't work on Vista/7

I'm on vista and I can't get the Dataram one to work either (that is the non-Beta version) going to try the Beta now. If not, guess I'm stuck with Gavotte, which works fine but is relatively limited.
dataram works for me, but its buggy. and last page i posted that there is no free x64 for the romex :(

In the first page of this thread someone posted the link to the 64bit beta win7
not that i can see.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
1,317 (0.34/day)
Likes
211
Location
New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom II 555BE unlocked X4 @3.8GHz
Motherboard GA-78LMT-S2P
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb + open case in cold room = low temps lol
Memory 8Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580
Storage 64GB SSD Super Talent
Display(s) 22" Chimei, 17" Philips
Case POS!
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W
#86
In the first page of this thread someone posted the link to the 64bit beta win7
Not for Romex. That's the Dataram one which doesn't work for me.

Also, I failed with the Dataram Beta. So I am stuck with Gavot. I was reading the Gavot readme, it goes on about registry parameters, but it's a bit above my head. I'm wondering if I can use the registry parameters to get Gavot to auto-load the Ramdisk image on startup???

Edit: Oops beaten to the post. ignore what i said pre-edit
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#87
If you google Gavotte, you will find (IIRC) it had been abandoned by Mr. Gavotte himself, but some enterprising chinese have added to it. I found later editions built and availble on some .cn websites... but didnt find them to be any more useful... so I stuck the original version into the thread. But if you are interested... go search... you might find something useful, esp. if you can read chinese :laugh:
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#89
hmm... i found this little guy that might be of interest... if you can afford it.

64GB 5.25bay ram drive

has a slot for CF to backup data, the built in battery can keep it charged for 4hrs with 16gb. i'm sure someone will find a way to put a larger batterypack in there.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#90
Even though it benches really fast, I cannot think of any uses for this.

Would this benefit using fraps and taking demos/recordings of gameplay? since it can be written faster?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#91
Even though it benches really fast, I cannot think of any uses for this.

Would this benefit using fraps and taking demos/recordings of gameplay? since it can be written faster?
in any situation where read/write/IOPS is the limitation, a ramdrive will boost speed.

the problem is FINDING those situations...
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
1,317 (0.34/day)
Likes
211
Location
New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom II 555BE unlocked X4 @3.8GHz
Motherboard GA-78LMT-S2P
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb + open case in cold room = low temps lol
Memory 8Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580
Storage 64GB SSD Super Talent
Display(s) 22" Chimei, 17" Philips
Case POS!
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W
#92
Turns out it's pretty simple to load the RAMdisk image at startup with Gavotte. Ramdisk.exe accepts an image file as its argument so that the image file can be loaded automatically. I just added the necessary command line to the registry to load on startup. Which I actually found rather complicated because my command line knowledge is extremely rusty, and I had no idea where in the registry to put the command (google helps!) lol

Now to figure out how to auto-save the image on shutdown and I'll be in business....
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#93
Turns out it's pretty simple to load the RAMdisk image at startup with Gavotte. Ramdisk.exe accepts an image file as its argument so that the image file can be loaded automatically. I just added the necessary command line to the registry to load on startup. Which I actually found rather complicated because my command line knowledge is extremely rusty, and I had no idea where in the registry to put the command (google helps!) lol

Now to figure out how to auto-save the image on shutdown and I'll be in business....
how large is your ramdisk and what will be it's use?
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
1,317 (0.34/day)
Likes
211
Location
New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom II 555BE unlocked X4 @3.8GHz
Motherboard GA-78LMT-S2P
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb + open case in cold room = low temps lol
Memory 8Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580
Storage 64GB SSD Super Talent
Display(s) 22" Chimei, 17" Philips
Case POS!
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W
#94
Don't know yet, don't have it set up yet. I'm just messing around for fun. When I work out how to get the image autosaved I plan to load some apps on there (such as firefox) to see how much faster it runs.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#95
Don't know yet, don't have it set up yet. I'm just messing around for fun. When I work out how to get the image autosaved I plan to load some apps on there (such as firefox) to see how much faster it runs.
1. Program loads
2. click .exe
3. ??????
4. Profit




(yes, it loads before you click it :p)
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#97
Well I could only use the second one cause I'm on 64-bit xp and it sucked. It caused a lot of lockups and problems when I tried to stop the driver to change something or to uninstall it, or even to start it (runtime error '481').

Internet browsing was hellasiously fast with this thing though.

I like the ANS-9010 cause it gives you a 64GB big hard drive and it won't forget everything provided the battery is charged. Very, very fast. Imagine loading a game on it...
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#98
Dataram has worked perfectly for me on Windows 7 64, both making it and stopping it. Wonder what's making it not work for others?
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#99
I've been using Dataram, setting a 512MB drive for opera portable, was gonna use it for Songbird (a media player) too but it was a bit buggy.

What other uses do you guys suggest? It speeds up opening Opera and the loading of cached images in opera, but takes ages to startup/shutdown my OS.

Any other ideas to use this cool little tool for?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
Just found another Ramdisk product, and it looks very easy to use/setup for anyone that hasnt tried so far.

http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/

Softperfect also do an excellent free lan scanner ... which I can definitely recomment.