• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Frequent display driver crashes and MEMORY_MANAGEMENT BSOD

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,555 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,460
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#51
Memory isn't on the QVL list for the motherboard. You can try a BIOS update and hope for the best, but this issue probably wont go away. No idea why OS choice is being brought up. Ryzen functions fine inside of 7.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#52
What he said. Not enough juice. Seems we're back to where we where yesterday.
Also increase VDDO_SOC voltage by 0.25 (SOC is integrated memory controller power settings). I can't see it listed in the book. It's in M.I.T. somewhere.
If a hsf is on cpu too tightly it can cause weird errors relating to memory due to board flex, it's very important to read board manual for what ram banks to use first if using just 2 modules too. A Bios update with latest AGESA can improve ram compatibility and stability too.

There is always a chance the ram is bad too
 

TSR3

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
26 (0.71/day)
Likes
2
#53
to eidairaman1 - I think OPs GPU needs to downclock slightly after the memory is stable. As a test, to say, 480 default clocks.

Memory isn't on the QVL list for the motherboard. You can try a BIOS update and hope for the best, but this issue probably wont go away. No idea why OS choice is being brought up. Ryzen functions fine inside of 7.
Indeed. Page one of manual. Supports windows 7/64.

If a hsf is on cpu too tightly it can cause weird errors relating to memory due to board flex, it's very important to read board manual for what ram banks to use first if using just 2 modules too. A Bios update with latest AGESA can improve ram compatibility and stability too.

There is always a chance the ram is bad too
Also OP bought his 580 used. Might not be an issue but worth considering.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,369 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,507
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#54
@TSR3 quit double/triple posting you’ve already been told...
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
30 (0.66/day)
Likes
1
#56
Bump ram voltages up, also get memtest 86
I did four passes before I made this thread, no problems. same with the shittier version that comes with windows itself.
Set it to 1.3V right now with XMP still enabled, if I understood my bios manual correctly it'll still be 1.2V. If that's the case I'll try to set the timings and speed manually as well
EDIT:: Yep still shows 1.2V for the RAM, going to manually set speed and timings now
EDIT2:: Wait no it shows as 1.308 in BIOS. I'm guessing CPU-Z readings might not be accurate? Gonna check if workers still die.
EDIT3:: Display Driver crashed instantly as I started the Blend test. After restarting, it ran for like 15 seconds then workers died one by one again.

What he said. Not enough juice. Seems we're back to where we where yesterday.
Also increase VDDO_SOC voltage by 0.25 (SOC is integrated memory controller power settings). I can't see it listed in the book. It's in M.I.T. somewhere.
if it's not in the book I imagine I can't do it. Could it be Dynamic VCORE SOC(DVID)?

If a hsf is on cpu too tightly it can cause weird errors relating to memory due to board flex, it's very important to read board manual for what ram banks to use first if using just 2 modules too. A Bios update with latest AGESA can improve ram compatibility and stability too.

There is always a chance the ram is bad too
I flashed the bios to latest version but I guess it was reset when I cleared my CMOS due to a previous issue0 Although it is still on a pretty recent version, since it shipped with that. Guess I'll do it again though.
As for the heatsink, I think it's on pretty lightly because I was very scared of it lmao. It's hard to tell because of those springs what's hard and what's not, and I don't have one of those screwdrivers that can measure pressure.

Memory isn't on the QVL list for the motherboard. You can try a BIOS update and hope for the best, but this issue probably wont go away. No idea why OS choice is being brought up. Ryzen functions fine inside of 7.
I picked this specific ram because it was listed together with the motherboard on logicalincrements. I thought the majority of incompatibility issues had been solved already and were only around for the first few months of ryzen. Though even if it's on the QVL wouldn't that simply imply it won't run at the rated speed?
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,555 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,460
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#57
I picked this specific ram because it was listed together with the motherboard on logicalincrements. I thought the majority of incompatibility issues had been solved already and were only around for the first few months of ryzen. Though even if it's on the QVL wouldn't that simply imply it won't run at the rated speed?
You would assume that things were fixed, and it simply wouldn't work at rated speeds, but in practice they are just garbage still
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#58
Send your gpu back and buy brand new
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
30 (0.66/day)
Likes
1
#59
Send your gpu back and buy brand new
How certain are you it's due to the GPU? Amazon's "easy 30 day return" period ends in 9 days for the ram cpu and motherboard, so I probably won't have time to return any other parts in this time if I return the GPU and buy a new one to test. as
I contacted the seller the day about the problems and he hasn't seen the messages yet, so I contacted him on his number as well now.
Should I just slam the 580 in my old system and see if there's issues there? I'm not sure if I would even be able to force any issues due to a tremendous CPU bottleneck then though and I'm not sure if a lack of issues on that system would even indicate anything, as my r9 270x worked fine on that system too.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#60
Ok put the 270 in and test, if your issue goes away its the 580 gpu...
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
30 (0.66/day)
Likes
1
#61
Ok put the 270 in and test, if your issue goes away its the 580 gpu...
if I put my R9 270x in, it doesn't boot. Hangs on third VGA light. But it works fine on my old system. see this older thread I made here
I bought this GPU because the 270x didn't boot at all
I have an even older zotac GTX470 which did boot, but I replaced it with the r9 270x in my old system because it also had frequent display driver crashes in the old system, which it still does and does as well on my new system.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#62
if I put my R9 270x in, it doesn't boot. Hangs on third VGA light. But it works fine on my old system.
I bought this GPU because the 270x didn't boot at all
I have an even older zotac GTX470 which did boot, but I replaced it with the r9 270x in my old system because it also had frequent display driver crashes in the old system, which it still does and does as well on my new system.
Told you before send the 580 back...

How about taking it to a shop then at this point.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
30 (0.66/day)
Likes
1
#63
Told you before send the 580 back...

How about taking it to a shop then at this point.
Not sure how that post makes you think I should return the 580 even more.
Also handing in pc to shop would probably mean I'm without a pc for like a month, miss out on my return periods and will probably end up with a few hundred euro bill at the end of it

Seller just got back to me and said he won't let me return it so there goes that option as well. I could try to sell it on to someone else though
But really, at this point I'm wondering if I send back just my ram to amazon or my ram cpu and motherboard
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#64
You made things for yourself pretty difficult, do what you want.


/thread
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
30 (0.66/day)
Likes
1
#65
Well an update, decided to fiddle around with the ram sticks. Pulled them both out and stuck one in a different colored slot and left the other out. Ran prime95 blend test and it ran 20 minutes on all workers, not a single one died and they all completed 1 or two tasks.
Shut down then plugged other stick in the paired slot, ran prime 95, workers started dying within a minute again
Pulled out both sticks, stuck second stick in the first stick's slot and left the first stick out this time (first is the one that tested fine on its own).
Started prime95 blend and instant deaths.

This should be a clear cut case of that stick being broken and an easy return no?

EDIT:: the single first stick seems to run fortnite just fine which crashed within 10-15 seconds every single time before.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#66
As long as you read your manual for different ram configurations, Id return the ram for replacement, after if it does the same ,replace the motherboard...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
533 (0.21/day)
Likes
246
System Name Salamander
Processor Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.9ghz 1.418v
Motherboard Asrock X370 Taichi
Cooling EK Supremacy Evo | Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS XFlow | 120 GTS | P/P Cougar Vortex - Noiseblockers
Memory Team T-Force Xtreem 2x8GB DDR4 3733 @ 3400mhz 14-14-14-30-52 1T
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 Mini 8GB GDDR5X @ stock
Storage Galax Gamer L 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Blue 1TB HDD
Display(s) LG 27MP68VQ 27" 1920x1080 75hz IPS Freesync monitor
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Gold 650w
Mouse Steelseries Kana White
Keyboard Steelseries 6GV2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro N
#67
error.png


This happened to me twice as indicated on my screenshot above while stress testing my ram. I've used HCI Memtest, with memory load at around 94%. Same as what you've experience. Screen goes black for around 2 secs then saw that in the windows event viewer. I passed the HCI memtest run which I had running for around 16 hours w/o errors. Ran Passmark Memtest v7.8 after, passed without errors. Never happens to me though during normal usage. Only while stress testing the ram. Specs on my sig.