1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[GPU-Z Test Build] Fix memory usage sensor showing 0 MB on Windows 8

Discussion in 'GPU-Z Test Builds' started by W1zzard, Sep 4, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329

    Attached Files:

    Mathragh, animal007uk and night.fox say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    running Windows 8.1
    XFX R7990 FX-799A-XN

    Memory Usage sensor looks ok
    Memory Usage 183 MB.jpg

    Note: [still have issue with memory size and detection with this build]
    Example
    Memory Size 0 MB.jpg

    atb

    Law-II
     
  3. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,301 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    south korea
    It seems it is working. I can see now dedicated memory.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    has it ever worked before? does your second gpu show the correct memory size?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    440
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks W1zzard that seems to have fixed it, now showing dedicated usage with world of warcraft in the background.

    HD7970.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      18.8 KB
      Views:
      547
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,256 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,495
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    [​IMG]

    7970 3GB, looking how it should here. running FTL in a window.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
  8. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Works over here with my 7950
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    W1zzard says thanks.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. smeezekitty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I know this is for a completely different issue but that build of 0.7.9 also fixes the absent VDDC display
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.