• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.6 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (1.42/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
K this is the thread for the 0.0.6 bugs.

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/781/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.0.6.html

Here is one of mine... the core clock is all screw... it does not show the oc! :(
*Fix for this: GPU-Z detects 3d clocks! Not the 2d! So if you make your 3d clocks higher... voila! it appears! Please fix W1z :)



EDIT: PLEASE POST SCREENSHOTS! W1z will be happier that way!
 
Last edited:

Grandpa

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Processor Intel Q6700
Motherboard ASUS Maximus
Cooling Water
Memory 4 x 1024 Patriot Extreme DDR2 1200
Video Card(s) 2 - MSI 3870X2
Storage 4 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 32MB cach 0-Raid
Case Thermaltake Kandalf LCS
Power Supply CoolMax 1200W
Software Vista Ultimate 64bit
Still the same wrong value when shader not linked and not showing SLI
 

Attachments

  • GPUz6.jpg
    GPUz6.jpg
    82 KB · Views: 1,170

SiXx`

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Location
Michigan, USA
Still shows improper shader clock and pixel fill rate should not be equal to texture fill rate.

 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
652 (0.10/day)
Location
Germany
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 550 @3600MHz (VCore -0.05V)
Motherboard Gigabyte MA-780G-DS3H (AMD SB700), BIOS: 04/14/09
Cooling Scythe Samurai cooled by 2x Enermax Warp 80mm ~700 RPM
Memory 2x 1GB GeIL Ultra DDR2-800 @1066 CL4-5-5-15 2T
Video Card(s) MSI R4830 OC (HD4830)
Storage Samsung 400 GB S-ATA, WD 400GB S-ATA
Display(s) Samsung 2433BW 1920 x 1200 Pixel (16:10)
Case timeless office tower ;)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply be quiet! Straight Power BQT E7-400W
Software Windows XP Pro 32bit

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,680 (4.25/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores
Processor 2990WX
Motherboard Asrock X399M
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL
Memory 4x16GB G.Skill 3600
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller
Keyboard Keychron K8
Software W10P

WebSurfer80

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R rev. 1.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2x1GB G.SKILL DDR2 PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce 8600GTS OC Edition
Storage WD 250GB 7200RPM, Samsung 320GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 793MG
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD-Audio (Onboard)
Power Supply CODEGEN 480W
Software Windows XP SP2 x64
On WinXP x64 validation was not working for me (in v0.0.6 and earlier). and after installing WinXP x86 Back, i tried using GPU-Z v0.0.5 and the validation worked ( http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/8wvdn )

After that, i tried v0.0.6 and it says upload failed.
 

sideeffect

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
81 (0.01/day)
Crashes when I try to see on board GPU info. ( My pc is setup to run surroundview :laugh:)

Love the tool :toast:
 

Attachments

  • untitled.JPG
    untitled.JPG
    55 KB · Views: 723

anonymous_user

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
The ROPs, Pixel Fillrate, and Bandwidth for my 6600GT are still not reported correctly:



And Im still unsure about the memory clock speed. Is it showing the real clock speed or effective clock speed?
 

|L1n3

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Processor AMD Athlon64 3700+ 'Toledo' @ 3019 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI SE with Zalman chipsetcooler
Cooling Zalman CNPS7000B-CU LED
Memory 3GiB Kingston HyperX DDR400 @ DDR430
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 8800GTS @ 684 | 1566 | 999
Storage 2* 80GB IDE RAID0, 1*80GB SATA non-RAID, 1*400 GB SATA non-RAID => 640GB !
Display(s) Miro 17" CRT
Case Q-Tec BMW Style *noname* with Window-mod
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audiqy 2 ZS
Power Supply 2* Q-Tec 400 Watt *noname*
Software XP x64, Vista x64
The ROPs, Pixel Fillrate, and Bandwidth for my 6600GT are still not reported correctly:


And Im still unsure about the memory clock speed. Is it showing the real clock speed or effective clock speed?
Hey ! This Thread is for Version 0.0.6 ! Your Screeenshot is made with 0.0.3, please fix.
:nutkick:
But now listen to my Problems ;-) :
Its not possible for me to make a Validation ! (see screen)

edit: I use Win XP x64 SP2 !
 

Attachments

  • Window.JPG
    Window.JPG
    48.9 KB · Views: 703
  • Window2.JPG
    Window2.JPG
    23.3 KB · Views: 710
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,104 (3.71/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Hey ! This Thread is for Version 0.0.6 ! Your Screeenshot is made with 0.0.3, please fix.
:nutkick:
But now listen to my Problems ;-) :
Its not possible for me to make a Validation ! (see screen)

check if it works now
 

|L1n3

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Processor AMD Athlon64 3700+ 'Toledo' @ 3019 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI SE with Zalman chipsetcooler
Cooling Zalman CNPS7000B-CU LED
Memory 3GiB Kingston HyperX DDR400 @ DDR430
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 8800GTS @ 684 | 1566 | 999
Storage 2* 80GB IDE RAID0, 1*80GB SATA non-RAID, 1*400 GB SATA non-RAID => 640GB !
Display(s) Miro 17" CRT
Case Q-Tec BMW Style *noname* with Window-mod
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audiqy 2 ZS
Power Supply 2* Q-Tec 400 Watt *noname*
Software XP x64, Vista x64
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Location
Huntington, NY
System Name Home PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 AM4
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance PC3000 DDR4
Video Card(s) PowerColor RED DRAGON Radeon RX Vega 56
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Crucial MX300 500GB
Display(s) Dell S2719DGF 1440p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro Series PH-ES614P
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Mouse Logitech G9X
Keyboard Dell
Software Windows 10 Pro
On WinXP x64 validation was not working for me (in v0.0.6 and earlier). and after installing WinXP x86 Back, i tried using GPU-Z v0.0.5 and the validation worked ( http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/8wvdn )

After that, i tried v0.0.6 and it says upload failed.

Same problem here, can not validate using WinXP x64 Sp2 and v0.06

Keep up the good work.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.19/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
All is well with my X300/X500 series here at work.
The only issue is validation page still shows "0 mm2" for Die Size instead of being blank like it is in the GPU-Z app.

PS: W1z, I like the brute force method you used to fix the undetected display problems :D
 

Weer

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
1,417 (0.23/day)
Location
New York / Israel
System Name //////////////////////////////////////Crunching/Folding Builds\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Processor Q8400@ 4.0Ghz | Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz | E7300 @ 3.8Ghz | E5300 @ 4.3Ghz | E5300 @ 3.9Ghz | E2180 @ 2.0Ghz |
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E | Asus P5Q Pro | Gigabyte EG45-DS2H | Gigabyte EP35-DS3H | Gigabyte NV73 | E-Sonic P35-G
Cooling TRUE [Lapped] | TRUE | Thermalright SI-128 | Stock | Stock | Stock
Memory G.Skill 8192MB @ 1066Mhz | G.Skill 4096MB | OCZ 2048MB | G.Skill 2048MB | PNY 2048MB | OCZ 1024MB
Video Card(s) GTX 280 + 8800 GTS 512 | 9800 GX2 + 8800 GTS 512 | 6600 GT | 8800 GS | 9600 GSO 512
Storage G.Skill 64GB SSD (OS) | Segate 750GB [Downloads] | 5TB JBOD [Movies] | 3TB JBOD [Else] | 1.5TB [Ex]
Display(s) QUAD Monitors: Dell 2007FP [20"] + Dell 3007WFP-HC [30"] + Dell 2007FP [20"] | Dell 2407WFP-HC [24"]
Case Antec P190 | Antec Three-Hundred | Antec NSK2400 | Thermaltake Strike MX | HEC 6T10 | HEC 8K01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer PCI + [Audiophile HD600] + [Creative G500 + Logitech X-530 = 10 speakers]
Power Supply OCZ 750w [62A] | OCZ 750w [62A] | Antec 380w [31A] | Antec 650w [54A] | OCZ 400w [33A] | GeN [20A]
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit + Windows XP 64-bit | Windows Vista SP2 64-bit | Windows 7 RTM 64-bit
Benchmark Scores ////////////////////////////////66,666 [Crunching] + 45,455 [Folding]\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Still not perfect.

 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (1.56/day)
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
still the same stuff since the update where it fixed the pics. i cant verify the clocks, etc. but the rest seems right.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
1,050 (0.17/day)
Location
indiana
Processor c2d e8400@ 3.8ghz 24/7
Motherboard Abit IP-35e 80$ lol
Cooling zalman cnps9700 led
Memory 2 x 2 gig patriot viper
Video Card(s) evga Gtx 285 oc
Storage 2 x 300gig sata seagate 7200.10 in raid 0/ 1.5TB for backup
Display(s) acer 24" TFT LCD AL2416WBSD
Case Antec 902
Audio Device(s) XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro series
Power Supply ocz gamextreme 700w
Software windows 7 ultimate
Seems to work fine for me Vista 32 ultimate :toast: Thx W1z

[/IMG]
 

-=Mr B=-

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
GPU-Z has only a slight idea as to what GFX i got.
Gainward Bliss 7800GS+512 , A G71 based card, 24/8 with a low clock, and a AGP bridge chip.
However, software states G70 GS AGP. Well, it IS labled GS, but the chip doesnt really have the characteristics, so that could be both right and wrong, but G70? Thats just wrong.

Guess thats all i have to input.
B!
 

Fuse-Wire

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
855 (0.14/day)
Location
Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
System Name The Box
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 2300MHz (11.5x200) 4400+
Motherboard AsRock N 68-S
Cooling Basic 90mm fans
Memory OCZ XTC Platinum 2GB DDR-2 800 SDRAM
Video Card(s) ATI Saphire x1650 Pro Series
Storage Maxtor 6L300R0 (300GB) Maxtors S (250GB)
Display(s) 19" LCD CTX
Case EYE-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC650 @ Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]
Power Supply 600W colors-IT super quiet
Software Microsoft 7 Ultimate
Tried it on my aunties computer, her graphics card is a S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR (32 MB) upon opening GPU-Z an error appered (see picture) followed by a box of nothing lol. :banghead:
 

Attachments

  • untitled2.JPG
    untitled2.JPG
    91.1 KB · Views: 739
  • untitled3.JPG
    untitled3.JPG
    61.7 KB · Views: 731

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,680 (4.25/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores
Processor 2990WX
Motherboard Asrock X399M
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL
Memory 4x16GB G.Skill 3600
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller
Keyboard Keychron K8
Software W10P
GPU-Z has only a slight idea as to what GFX i got.
Gainward Bliss 7800GS+512 , A G71 based card, 24/8 with a low clock, and a AGP bridge chip.
However, software states G70 GS AGP. Well, it IS labled GS, but the chip doesnt really have the characteristics, so that could be both right and wrong, but G70? Thats just wrong.

Guess thats all i have to input.
B!

mine does the same thing


question to w1z can you have it so it retrieves the chip name from the BIOS ID (ie all NV cards are XX.(GPUID).XX.XX)
 

-=Mr B=-

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
mine does the same thing

Is your card limited to 16/6 or its a detection error? (Asking since it does detect mine right)
Validated
Max clock is remarkably similar, tried a vmod?

On a different note, it sucks that you have to include your email... Luckely, Hotmail is used for crap anyway.
B!
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,680 (4.25/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores
Processor 2990WX
Motherboard Asrock X399M
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL
Memory 4x16GB G.Skill 3600
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller
Keyboard Keychron K8
Software W10P
Is your card limited to 16/6 or its a detection error? (Asking since it does detect mine right)
Validated
Max clock is remarkably similar, tried a vmod?

On a different note, it sucks that you have to include your email... Luckely, Hotmail is used for crap anyway.
B!

no mine is stupidly limited to 16/6 working on unlocking the extra quads though i need to find either a 7900GS Agp bios or 7800GS golden sample 256mb bios to get the extra quads open

no i have not tried a vmod but want to go for the 1.5vgpu that is available to the card i want a better cooler before that though
 

techno_mancer

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Location
Hamburg, Germany
immediately crashes on startup.

OS: Vista 32bit
GPU: Nvidia 8600M GS
Driver: 156.66, 162.62 (crashes on both)

---
Faulting application GPU-Z.0.0.6.exe, version 0.0.6.0, time stamp 0x470945c3, faulting module GPU-Z.0.0.6.exe, version 0.0.6.0, time stamp 0x470945c3, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x0001a2f1, process id 0xf7c, application start time 0x01c809e4f2c79a20.
---
 
Last edited:

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (1.42/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
Tried it on my aunties computer, her graphics card is a S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR (32 MB) upon opening GPU-Z an error appered (see picture) followed by a box of nothing lol. :banghead:

We need support for S3 and Voodoo!
 

AnUnknownSource

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
not the most important of bug reports... but this white bar didn't show up in 0.0.3 now it's there in 0.0.6 although my information shows up correctly in this version...

 
Top