• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Guide to running multiple GPU work units

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,677 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,231
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
It's working, and its amazing lol...
thanks for your help man!

With 4WU's on the GPU each 20% max load, MSI AB reports 95% GPU constant usage.
The most amazing part is that the "Help Conquer Cancer 7.05" takes 4 and a half minutes to finish with 4 of those running at same time.!!!
Awesome!!! :rockout:

Glad it worked out for you! :)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
2,871 (0.84/day)
Likes
1,808
Location
South of Planet Earth
System Name SLOW-MO-SHUN II
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 1600X 6-Core 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Pro4
Cooling AMD stock cooler, 6 case fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 2400MHz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce GTX1060 6GB
Storage SEAGATE 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB ------SAMSUNG 250GB Solid State Drive SATA III
Display(s) Asus 24" widescreen 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 200R Black Steel
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SEASONIC 620 W E/P
Software Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
Once I run the auto set up and hit enter is that it? I updated, ran the setp. I set it up to run 1 per card. Now I have lots of tasks ready to report and my running tasks are blinking?
whats up with that?
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,677 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,231
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
Once I run the auto set up and hit enter is that it? I updated, ran the setp. I set it up to run 1 per card. Now I have lots of tasks ready to report and my running tasks are blinking?
whats up with that?
Not sure? Did you do a manual update to get the ready to report units reported?

Also, after you ran the utility did you restart BOINC and/or reboot?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
2,871 (0.84/day)
Likes
1,808
Location
South of Planet Earth
System Name SLOW-MO-SHUN II
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 1600X 6-Core 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Pro4
Cooling AMD stock cooler, 6 case fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 2400MHz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce GTX1060 6GB
Storage SEAGATE 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB ------SAMSUNG 250GB Solid State Drive SATA III
Display(s) Asus 24" widescreen 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 200R Black Steel
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SEASONIC 620 W E/P
Software Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
yes to both, and ready to report tasks were sent, but the running ones are still flashing a little, not sure just keep an eye on it.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
156 (0.05/day)
Likes
44
Location
Kingdom of Lost Heaven
System Name Date: 2013 Nov
Processor INTEL i7-950 @ 3.2GHz + Corsair H50
Motherboard EVGA X58 SLI LE
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) 1600MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580
Storage SAMSUNG 830 Series 256GB, SEAGATE 4TB
Display(s) ACHIEVA Shiman 27" LED IPS 2560x1440
Case DIY 4.1 Master BenchTable
Audio Device(s) Logitech G19, G700, SteelSeries QcK
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350W
Software Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
my pc become very laggy while gpu wu running
i cant watch video (1fps)
can anyone advice me for app_config

<app_config>
<app>
<name>hcc1</name>
<max_concurrent>4</max_concurrent>
<gpu_versions>
<gpu_usage>0.5</gpu_usage>
<cpu_usage>1</cpu_usage>
</gpu_versions>
</app>
</app_config>

setup spec in my System Specs

 
Last edited:

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Unfortunately, particularly for nVidia GPUs, this is just a fact of life. So I'd suggest you set it to run the GPU app only when the computer isn't in use.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Unfortunately, particularly for nVidia GPUs, this is just a fact of life. So I'd suggest you set it to run the GPU app only when the computer isn't in use.
Yep, this is about your only option with Nvidia and crunching.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
156 (0.05/day)
Likes
44
Location
Kingdom of Lost Heaven
System Name Date: 2013 Nov
Processor INTEL i7-950 @ 3.2GHz + Corsair H50
Motherboard EVGA X58 SLI LE
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) 1600MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580
Storage SAMSUNG 830 Series 256GB, SEAGATE 4TB
Display(s) ACHIEVA Shiman 27" LED IPS 2560x1440
Case DIY 4.1 Master BenchTable
Audio Device(s) Logitech G19, G700, SteelSeries QcK
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350W
Software Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
is there have any way to run video player on IGP (like nvidia optimus)

or lucid virtu mvp possible to solve this?
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
If you had two video cards you can crunch on one of them and use the second for the system & display (I think), but I'm not familiar with doing something like this. However, I know you have to tell BOINC to use more than one card, so it should default to one card if you don't. I guess the trick is telling it the correct card to crunch on so the system can use the other.
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
If you had two video cards you can crunch on one of them and use the second for the system & display (I think), but I'm not familiar with doing something like this. However, I know you have to tell BOINC to use more than one card, so it should default to one card if you don't. I guess the trick is telling it the correct card to crunch on so the system can use the other.
I did this when I still had a GTX460--I'd put the GTX460 in the first slot and an 8400GS in the second slot. Then I just told BOINC to only use one GPU (in the cc_config.xml file) and it only ran tasks on the GTX460. I then drove the display with the 8400GS, and it was perfectly snappy for everyday use.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
829 (0.43/day)
Likes
323
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name The White Breeze||Medion Akoya Ultrabook
Processor i7-3770k||Core i5-3317U
Motherboard MSI Z77 MPOWER||Laptop?
Cooling Custom TEC waterloop||Laptop?
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX @ 2133MHz||8GB SDRAM
Video Card(s) 2X SLI MSI GeForce GTX 680 Lightning||Intel 4000
Storage Corsair GT 120GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB||500GB HDD with 32gb MSATA cache
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 4k||14" LED
Case NZXT Switch 810||Laptop shell?
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi surround pro 5.1||Dolby Home Theatre V4
Power Supply Seasonic XP-860 Platinum||Laptop Power Brick
Software Windows 7||Windows 8
Just a quick question, I just tried to run 3 WU's on my 680, it ran one task that I already had downloaded fine, but now I cannot get any more task's. Whenever I press the update button, I get this error in the event log, "Server error: feeder not running"
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,677 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,231
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
Just a quick question, I just tried to run 3 WU's on my 680, it ran one task that I already had downloaded fine, but now I cannot get any more task's. Whenever I press the update button, I get this error in the event log, "Server error: feeder not running"
WCG is in a brief shutdown for maintenance- give it a few more hours and try again...
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
829 (0.43/day)
Likes
323
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name The White Breeze||Medion Akoya Ultrabook
Processor i7-3770k||Core i5-3317U
Motherboard MSI Z77 MPOWER||Laptop?
Cooling Custom TEC waterloop||Laptop?
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX @ 2133MHz||8GB SDRAM
Video Card(s) 2X SLI MSI GeForce GTX 680 Lightning||Intel 4000
Storage Corsair GT 120GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB||500GB HDD with 32gb MSATA cache
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 4k||14" LED
Case NZXT Switch 810||Laptop shell?
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi surround pro 5.1||Dolby Home Theatre V4
Power Supply Seasonic XP-860 Platinum||Laptop Power Brick
Software Windows 7||Windows 8
WCG is in a brief shutdown for maintenance- give it a few more hours and try again...
Oh ok, That's what I thought, though usually there is a message in the event log about that.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
829 (0.43/day)
Likes
323
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name The White Breeze||Medion Akoya Ultrabook
Processor i7-3770k||Core i5-3317U
Motherboard MSI Z77 MPOWER||Laptop?
Cooling Custom TEC waterloop||Laptop?
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX @ 2133MHz||8GB SDRAM
Video Card(s) 2X SLI MSI GeForce GTX 680 Lightning||Intel 4000
Storage Corsair GT 120GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB||500GB HDD with 32gb MSATA cache
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 4k||14" LED
Case NZXT Switch 810||Laptop shell?
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi surround pro 5.1||Dolby Home Theatre V4
Power Supply Seasonic XP-860 Platinum||Laptop Power Brick
Software Windows 7||Windows 8
Is there any way to only allow it to use 50% of my GPU? I've set it to only do 2 work units and 0.25, but My GPU still runs at full load.
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Is there any way to only allow it to use 50% of my GPU? I've set it to only do 2 work units and 0.25, but My GPU still runs at full load.
My understanding is no--the GPU doesn't have the ability to be fine-grain controlled like CPUs do :ohwell:
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
156 (0.05/day)
Likes
44
Location
Kingdom of Lost Heaven
System Name Date: 2013 Nov
Processor INTEL i7-950 @ 3.2GHz + Corsair H50
Motherboard EVGA X58 SLI LE
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) 1600MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580
Storage SAMSUNG 830 Series 256GB, SEAGATE 4TB
Display(s) ACHIEVA Shiman 27" LED IPS 2560x1440
Case DIY 4.1 Master BenchTable
Audio Device(s) Logitech G19, G700, SteelSeries QcK
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350W
Software Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
my pc have two (gtx 680 (device 0), gtx 580 (device 1)) gpus
how to configure hcc1 run only device 1 (gtx 580) while i use PC
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
my pc have two (gtx 680 (device 0), gtx 580 (device 1)) gpus
how to configure hcc1 run only device 1 (gtx 580) while i use PC
From what I understand, BOINC isn't able to suspend GPU's individually based on different parameters. Either both are running or both are suspended.

If you want to have just the 580 crunching to free up the 680 for other things, you can edit the cc_config file to include this:

Code:
<exclude_gpu>
   <url>http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/</url>
   <device_num>1</device_num>
   <type>NVIDIA</type>
   <app>HCC1</app>
</exclude_gpu>
Didn't get a chance to test that code, but if you want to read up more you can try this page with all configuration options explained: http://boinc.berkeley.edu/wiki/Client_configuration
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
156 (0.05/day)
Likes
44
Location
Kingdom of Lost Heaven
System Name Date: 2013 Nov
Processor INTEL i7-950 @ 3.2GHz + Corsair H50
Motherboard EVGA X58 SLI LE
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) 1600MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580
Storage SAMSUNG 830 Series 256GB, SEAGATE 4TB
Display(s) ACHIEVA Shiman 27" LED IPS 2560x1440
Case DIY 4.1 Master BenchTable
Audio Device(s) Logitech G19, G700, SteelSeries QcK
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350W
Software Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
thanks, now it's working

i tried this before, but i was wrote url wrong (project_www.worldcommunitygrid.org or www.worldcommunitygrid.org)
i changed HCC1 to hcc1 (boinc shows error)
since it's exclude i need to exclude my primary gpu it's GTX 680 (device 0)

now everything works what i want
s@h and gpugrid for device 0 (GTX 680)
hcc for device 1 (GTX 580)

and i enabled Use GPU always (instead of Use GPU based on preferences)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
thanks, now it's working

i tried this before, but i was wrote url wrong (project_www.worldcommunitygrid.org or www.worldcommunitygrid.org)
i changed HCC1 to hcc1 (boinc shows error)
since it's exclude i need to exclude my primary gpu it's GTX 680 (device 0)

now everything works what i want
s@h and gpugrid for device 0 (GTX 680)
hcc for device 1 (GTX 580)

and i enabled Use GPU always (instead of Use GPU based on preferences)
Glad that's sorted :)
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
Trying to get my GT430 to work. It's NOT on the unsupported GPU list: https://secure.worldcommunitygrid.org/help/viewTopic.do?shortName=GPU#610

but I can't make it work with boinc. GPU-Z reports 0Mhz as current speed, DC, Physx and OpenCL are uncheck. Used 310.9 drivers.



edit: seems to be a problem on my end. Device manager shows an exclamation point. *sigh* let's dive in...............
 
Last edited:

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,677 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,231
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
Trying to get my GT430 to work. It's NOT on the unsupported GPU list: https://secure.worldcommunitygrid.org/help/viewTopic.do?shortName=GPU#610

but I can't make it work with boinc. GPU-Z reports 0Mhz as current speed, DC, Physx and OpenCL are uncheck. Used 310.9 drivers.



edit: seems to be a problem on my end. Device manager shows an exclamation point. *sigh* let's dive in...............
Here's a list of supported gpu's (GT 430 is near the bottom of the list)
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewpostinthread?post=396388

I did a quick search on the WCG forum and found a few posts for the GT 430 using "430" as the search term. I didn't find anything helpful yet but you can always try there :eek:
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
What would be the optimal number of WUs for a 6570? 2? 1?

480 shaders, 650 Mhz.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
What would be the optimal number of WUs for a 6570? 2? 1?

480 shaders, 650 Mhz.
I see no point to run 2 WU on 6570.
My HD6570 (670 MHz) completes 1 WU in ~15 min.
HD6670 (900 MHz) -:- ~12 min.
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
I'd agree, that's a slow enough card that two WUs will probably just be a waste of CPU power :ohwell:
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
Going by this guide it appears that it would be better to run two GTX 460 SE's over two GTX 295's...is that correct? Would it be possible or beneficial to slip another card in with them?