• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to Create a Universal Windows 7 Disc (AIO) with both 32 and 64-bit versions.

Status
Not open for further replies.

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,565 (5.39/day)
Likes
11,878
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#26
No, you do not have to do anything to the x64 folder. The export commands move the important parts from the x64 folder to the x86 folder, making the x86 folder contain both versions.
 

dulwichdik

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
London, UK
#27
I will have to go back into the folder and check, I will try and mount it to my virtual drive and see if it loads the choose version screen I am right in assuming that it will be the very first screen shown when the files have finished loading?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, WA USA
System Name Generic - Home built
Processor Sempron 140 (unlocked)
Motherboard MSI 770-C45
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS3 DHX PC3-10666
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3
Storage Western Digital 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 23" TV w/PC connector
Case Generic ATX mid-tower
Audio Device(s) Motherboard integrated
Power Supply Generic 450W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
#28
I built this ISO and I believe it will work, though I haven't had an opportunity to try it yet. However, what I now need to know is can this disc be used for repairing any version of Windows 7? I tried to repair an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium with the disc and I was told that I had the wrong version of Windows 7.

If this disc should be able to repair any version, is there an easy way to determine what needs to be done to my ISO to make it work properly, or will I simply have to rebuild it?

If this universal disc cannot be used to repair all installations of Windows 7, then is there a way to make an universal repair disc?

Thank you.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, WA USA
System Name Generic - Home built
Processor Sempron 140 (unlocked)
Motherboard MSI 770-C45
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS3 DHX PC3-10666
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3
Storage Western Digital 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 23" TV w/PC connector
Case Generic ATX mid-tower
Audio Device(s) Motherboard integrated
Power Supply Generic 450W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
#29
Another question:

Can Windows 7 SP1 be added to this installation disc and if so, is it done the same way as with Windows XP?

Thank you.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,565 (5.39/day)
Likes
11,878
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#30
I built this ISO and I believe it will work, though I haven't had an opportunity to try it yet. However, what I now need to know is can this disc be used for repairing any version of Windows 7? I tried to repair an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium with the disc and I was told that I had the wrong version of Windows 7.

If this disc should be able to repair any version, is there an easy way to determine what needs to be done to my ISO to make it work properly, or will I simply have to rebuild it?

If this universal disc cannot be used to repair all installations of Windows 7, then is there a way to make an universal repair disc?

Thank you.
I've used it to repair different versions of Win7. However, I've also had it give me the same error you saw and say "This disc can not be used to repair this version of Windows 7." I'm not quite sure why this happens. The odd thing is that I've been able to use a Win7 Pro disc to repair a Win7 Home Premium install before, I couldn't re-install off it, but I could at least use the repair tools.

It might be that this disc might only be able to repair 32-bit installs. Since what we are basically doing is taking a 32-bit install disc and adding the 64-bit installation files to it, it might not have the proper structure to repair 64-bit installations.

I haven't really had the time to look into it.

Another question:

Can Windows 7 SP1 be added to this installation disc and if so, is it done the same way as with Windows XP?

Thank you.
I'm not sure if you can added SP1 to the disc and this method still work. The tools available for adding SP1 are not officially supported by Microsoft, so they might break this method. I just got discs with SP1 already integrated directly from Microsoft and used those with this method and it worked fine. But integrating service packs is not done like it was with XP.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, WA USA
System Name Generic - Home built
Processor Sempron 140 (unlocked)
Motherboard MSI 770-C45
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS3 DHX PC3-10666
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3
Storage Western Digital 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 23" TV w/PC connector
Case Generic ATX mid-tower
Audio Device(s) Motherboard integrated
Power Supply Generic 450W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
#31
Thanks for the input. I do computer repair as a sideline and I need to repair Windows 7 installations more often that install or reinstall, so I was hoping there was a way. Also, I had a copy of Windows 7 Ultimate (both x86 and x64), but someone stole the discs. Is there a way to download the ISO files. These were the discs I used to make the universal disc, but it would be nice to have the ISOs of Ultimate all the same. Also, would you know what might happen should whomever stole my discs tries to install the OS on a different machine, as the key is on the box?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,565 (5.39/day)
Likes
11,878
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#32
You can download the official ISOs from Digital River here.

The person that stole your copy can install it and activate it without a problem more than likely. Nothing should happen to you, or the computer you have it installed on. However, eventually, if the same key is used to install the OS on too many computer, Microsoft will flag the key as bad and it won't be able to activate the install.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, WA USA
System Name Generic - Home built
Processor Sempron 140 (unlocked)
Motherboard MSI 770-C45
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS3 DHX PC3-10666
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3
Storage Western Digital 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 23" TV w/PC connector
Case Generic ATX mid-tower
Audio Device(s) Motherboard integrated
Power Supply Generic 450W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
#33
Thanks. Hopefully, the key won't be put on eBay or something.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Messages
93 (0.03/day)
Likes
24
System Name AMD
Processor AMD FX-8350 stock
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX R2.0
Cooling Noctua u12p se2
Memory Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 4GB
Storage Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Packard Bell 22
Case Coolermaster CM690 III
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC892
Power Supply OCZ ZS550W
#34

TechieDude

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#36
I'm not sure if you can added SP1 to the disc and this method still work. The tools available for adding SP1 are not officially supported by Microsoft, so they might break this method. I just got discs with SP1 already integrated directly from Microsoft and used those with this method and it worked fine. But integrating service packs is not done like it was with XP.
I found a version of the iso with Sp1 it also says there is a media refresh version. What is the difference? Thanks
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
13,731 (5.44/day)
Likes
39,518
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Julia (WCG)/Trish (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/4P/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/Ryzen 1700X/Ryzen 1700/Ryzen 1600X/Ryzen 1800XOpteron 6168x4/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/A320 Pro-VHL/B350 M/B350 M/AB350 K4/SuperMicro 4P/ASUS 990X
Cooling NH-D14/SNH-U14S/Scythe Mugen5 b/Scythe Mugen 5 b/NH-U14S/CM 212+ (x4)/Xig DK Nighthawk
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1800X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 7770/HD 4670/GTX 1080/8400GS/onboard/GTX 1080
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, .... misc...
Display(s) Dual Dell Ultrasharp U2414H
Case Silverstone FT01B/Corsair 230T/Tt Versa H15/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom/Tt P3 open
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/CS650M/Focus Gold 650/EVGA P2 850/HX 650/X Gold 1050/M12 II 750
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 10 Pro (Fortress), Win 10 Pro (Ella), Ubuntu for everything else
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#37
I found a version of the iso with Sp1 it also says there is a media refresh version. What is the difference? Thanks
I believe the media refresh version has some of the various updates included (thru the refresh date) so the Windows Update process following install is not as long. I use the refresh version for when I do fresh installs... works fine for me.
 

arigldstn

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#38
Windows 8?

Just wondering if this method would work with Windows 8, provided I have two ISOs (x64, x86) of the Windows 8 installation.

thanks!
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,565 (5.39/day)
Likes
11,878
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#39
I don't know, you can try it, it won't hurt.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
6,261 (2.09/day)
Likes
7,412
#40
Just wondering if this method would work with Windows 8, provided I have two ISOs (x64, x86) of the Windows 8 installation.

thanks!

No, it's different in Windows 8. There's special utility called Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) for Windows® 8.

Windows ADK is a collection of tools that you can use to customize, assess, and deploy Windows operating systems to new computers.
Download

If you can't get your head around that then read documentation. It's easy and intuitive.
 

southern

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#41
I am creating the Universal disk to use in computer business. I have read were you can not use Enterprise for this. Here is my question. I have a dvd of Ultimate, that I have used to create a Universal ISO. I also have an ISO of Enterprise directly from Microsoft. My question is this, can I extract the Enterprise ISO file (I have 32 and 64 bit) and add this into my Universal ISO? So that I would have all versions of Windows 7 on there. I know people ask why Enterprise, but I have customers, and myself that use it.

If this is possible, and I extract the files to my location to create my Universal ISO, how do I make sure that its included in the install.wim, because on the Enterprise ISO, it would be listed as 1 in the install file, but I would need to make it a difference number in my Universal Edition. What number should I use, would I use the following code in the command lines to extract them to my Universal location?

imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64 ent\sources\install.wim" 5 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Enterprise"

imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x86 ent\sources\install.wim" 5 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Enterprise"

Any assistance would be great.
 

tabakong

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#42
Skip Windows 7 AIO Product Key

Hello newtekie1, I have successfully created Windows 7 AIO ISO [x86 & x64]. Just One Question, Do you know how to skip or just don't show the product key input during the Windows 7 Installation?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,565 (5.39/day)
Likes
11,878
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#44
Hello newtekie1, I have successfully created Windows 7 AIO ISO [x86 & x64]. Just One Question, Do you know how to skip or just don't show the product key input during the Windows 7 Installation?
Just push next to skip the product key prompt. You will have to enter a product key within 30 days to activate the install of Windows otherwise it will go into "Limited Functionality Mode".
 

tabakong

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#45
Just push next to skip the product key prompt. You will have to enter a product key within 30 days to activate the install of Windows otherwise it will go into "Limited Functionality Mode".
BTW, My Windows 7 AIO [x86 and x64] is pre-activated using daz loader. I just want not to show the product key window during installation. ;)
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#46
commands.. HEEELP!

Hi i have a problem and i would really like some help.

eveything works fine until i try to execute the commands.
the 1. command works totally fine but the 2., 3., and 4. doesn't work..
when i press enter i just get this answer:

C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64\sources\
install.wim" 2 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Home Premium"

ImageX Tool for Windows
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Exporting: [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim, 2] ->
[c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim]


The specified image [2] was not found in [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim].


pleeease help me":cry:
 

xlr8mike

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#47
i got a "the specified image [2] was not found in [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\instal.wim]
does being on a VM make it now work?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (5.81/day)
Likes
6,970
#48
This is what I get? Any suggestions?

C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64\sources\
install.wim" 4 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Ultimate"

ImageX Tool for Windows
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Exporting: [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim, 4] ->
[c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim]


Error opening file [c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim].


The data is invalid.



C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>
 

xlr8mike

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#49
Hi i have a problem and i would really like some help.

eveything works fine until i try to execute the commands.
the 1. command works totally fine but the 2., 3., and 4. doesn't work..
when i press enter i just get this answer:

C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64\sources\
install.wim" 2 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Home Premium"

ImageX Tool for Windows
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Exporting: [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim, 2] ->
[c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim]


The specified image [2] was not found in [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim].


pleeease help me":cry:
if you havent gotten it to work i ofund the problem. our files are straight from microsoft and i think newer files only include that version. if you want to still do this i can give you a like that worked for me.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/85813-windows-7-universal-installation-disc-create.html
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top