• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've got myself an MSI twin frozr II 6950 2GB without the bios switch that I'm trying to unlock but keep hitting a wall.

I either get a message saying "cannot erase rom" or "rom not erased" depending on which method I use.

I've tried just using the latest atiwinflash and RBE 1.28 to modify and flash the bios but it ends up with one of those messages.

It's worth mentioning I think that I'm using windows 8 64 bit and am trying to flash in windows. I've tried using the command prompt (run as admin) in windows as well but it also fails me.

When I run the command "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" I get a message saying "rom unlocked". Then I run "atiwinflash -f -p 0 modifiedbios.rom (I've tried renaming it to .bin which produces the same result.)

I'm stuck and I don't know what's wrong, can anyone offer any assistance please?

Edit: I wanted to update this in case someone was following it. I managed to unlock the shaders on this card. I had to make a bootable dos flash drive and was able to flash successfully through that without even having to unlock the rom.

The gpu would only accept a bios that had the shaders unlocked. I was using RBE and editing the overclocking limits along with unlocking the shaders. If I flashed a bios with modified frequency limits the card would not boot into windows.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thats correct... you can't change the core / mem speeds in BIOS. Only the voltage.
Otherwise, you will BSOD on bootup.

Thank you AMD for placing these restrictions.
Ah well I was trying to raise the core limit to more than 840MHz. The card is maxed out in the CCC and it runs perfectly stable. I thought I read in the techpowerup guide that you could modify those limits.

I didn't know if I was doing something wrong or if you just can't like you say.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
This trick works on non reference cards as well. The only extra steps you have to do is unlock the bios to be able to flash using the "Bubble Gum" method. I did this on my XFX non reference card and it worked perfect.
 

loopingz

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have a 6950 1gb. I prepared a bios with unlocked 6970 shaders using rbe. It flashes ok. Then at reboot the shader count is the same with gpu-z. If I download the new bios it appears unlocked to rbe but still the same to gpu-z.
I guess it is just bad luck but maybe I missed something.
 

Iamcute

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
custom folder messes everything up

So I tried today to unlock shaders on my 2x 6950 2gb. 1 sapphire and 1 powercolor.
First of all I started of by, of course, saving the bios. I tried to download the 6970 bios when I was at step 2. Though I was unable to save it. It just asked me what program I wanted to use to open it... I was like meh. But then I found the folder you put together for noobs. I turned my PC off, removed 1 card, changed the bios to switch 1. Opened the folder. Pressed the file ''unlock to 6970 ''. It loaded and after like 10 sec it asked me to restart. I did but It didn't even boot. I had this red light on my MB and it just didn't want to boot. I switched to 2nd switch and was really disappointed.
Just for the heck of it, I tried with my powercolor this time. Same procedure. Ran the ''unlock to 6970 ''. It asked me to restart, didn't want to boot this one either. Same light. This leads me to think that it is something wrong with that command you are using instead of having to open the winflash.

Ideas? To start with. How can I save the .ROM files? After I downloaded it I double clicked it and it just asked me to open it with what, not save it...
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
183 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
have u tried to load yr bios in rbe, unlock the shaders from there and flash the bios with atiwinflash?
If this didn't work then u might have a newer 6950 card with altered bios circuit, this makes shader unlocking impossible. But still u can OC ur 6950 to 6970 clocks, the performance should be close to the 6970s
 

MaxMax

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
weird problem

Hi all, i encountered a weird problem: i changed my system from AMD Crosshair V 990FX mainboard (with Phenom X6 1055T) to a MSI Z68 GD45 Gen3 (PCI 3.0 ready) with Intel Xeon 1230v2 cpu. so far so good, but when i install my Sapphire 6950 2GB (purchased ~dec.2011 and immediatly flashed in dec. 2011 the full Sapphire 6970 bios on bios switch pos. 2) the MSI + xeon system would not boot at all with the bios switch switched to the "6970" bios?!
the same card ran without any problems on the former AMD sys, even when i return it there, it will boot straight to windows and i can run 3D games with all shaders enabled...but when i insert the same card to the new MSI z68 + xeon setup, the graphics card would only post to BIOS screen with the original 6950 bios enabled, as soon as i flip the switch to 6970 factory bios, i get no signal out of the card...altough cpu and vga fans start to spin, and the sys seems to boot (no beeps or any other error). i flashed already latest bios onto the msi z68 mainboard, and disabled PCIe 3.0 in UEFI bios but still no go with @6970 bios, 6950 bios but nethertheless works perfect on the MSI z68 + xeon setup (post screen, win boot, 3d games....) any one an idea why the identical 6950@6970 card would work on AMD system as an 6970 but does only work as a 6950 on intel sys? both mainboards have UEFI bios....i have no idea....
greets
 

tzirf203

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
MaxMax,

I ran into a similar problem about 8 months ago when I built an Ivy Bridge system and moved my XFX Radeon HD 6950 2GB video card to it from my former AMD Phenom II X6 based system. After doing some testing I found that there seems to be an issue with video output when running a Radeon HD 6950 unlocked to a 6970 on PCI-Express 3.0. I originally thought the problem might be UEFI because I moved from a system with traditional bios, but after doing some test with a system that uses UEFI but doesn't have PCI-Express 3.0 my theory was thrown out the window when the video card worked.

I looked all over the internet hoping someone had a fix for this that maybe it requires a tweak in the bios used to flash the 6950 to 6970 cards. Unfortunately I was unable to find anything, so I was forced to lose the performance and run the card as a stock Radeon HD 6950. Cheers
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,090
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
I have the same issue with my card...was unlocked to a 6970 and worked just fine until I upgraded to a MSI Z77A-G45 with a I5 3570 and now it wont do the 6970 clocks at all but I was able to use the HIS unlocked shaders bios for the reference cards...I have just the shaders unlocked and the card OC'd at 840/1275....good enough I guess.

My mobo has an option to disable PCI-E GEN 3 and have it run at PCI-E GEN2 but it didn't work....for the 6970 unlock...
 

tzirf203

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I have the same issue with my card...was unlocked to a 6970 and worked just fine until I upgraded to a MSI Z77A-G45 with a I5 3570 and now it wont do the 6970 clocks at all but I was able to use the HIS unlocked shaders bios for the reference cards...I have just the shaders unlocked and the card OC'd at 840/1275....good enough I guess.

My mobo has an option to disable PCI-E GEN 3 and have it run at PCI-E GEN2 but it didn't work....for the 6970 unlock...
Are you saying that you have a bios that unlock the shaders but leaves the reference mem/core frequency for the 6950? I know the bios I used to flash my 6950 to a 6970 increased the base core/memory frequency to 880/1375. If that is the problem I wonder if I underclock the card back to 800/1275 if that would fix the problem. Where can I find these bios to unlock the shaders? Whats the performance increase like? Cheers
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
183 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
Are you saying that you have a bios that unlock the shaders but leaves the reference mem/core frequency for the 6950? I know the bios I used to flash my 6950 to a 6970 increased the base core/memory frequency to 880/1375. If that is the problem I wonder if I underclock the card back to 800/1275 if that would fix the problem. Where can I find these bios to unlock the shaders? Whats the performance increase like? Cheers
Actually its not safe to flash a different bios except for reference boards. Many boards have different memory and timings setting. Flashing the wrong bios may cause NoBoot or you could even brake your card.

Read your Original bios from the EERom, unlock the extra shaders via RBE and flash your unlocked bios. If the card is still locked than ur one of the unlucky folks.
My old card XFX 6950 2GB XXX Edition was also unlockable :/
cheers
 

tzirf203

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Actually its not safe to flash a different bios except for reference boards. Many boards have different memory and timings setting. Flashing the wrong bios may cause NoBoot or you could even brake your card.

Read your Original bios from the EERom, unlock the extra shaders via RBE and flash your unlocked bios. If the card is still locked than ur one of the unlucky folks.
My old card XFX 6950 2GB XXX Edition was also unlockable :/
cheers
As I stated in my previous post I already flashed it to a 6970 and it worked. The issue lies with my new system being PCI-Express 3.0. Also FYI I have a reference design. If he has a bios that works with PCI-Express 3.0 I would like to give it a try. I know the risks and I ain't worried I have the bios switch on my card. If I can get the unlocked shaders that bit of extra performance is better than nothing. That being said if you think I an achieve this another way can you give me more detailed instructions? I know RBE and EERom, that being said to unlock the shaders, does that require manually changing the bios or does RGE have a built in function for it?

EDIT: Never mind I figured it out. Thanks for letting me know about this I will post back to let everyone know if it worked. :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,090
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
OMG Thanks Uranium....It was that simple LOL-Awesome!!!


Never thought all you had to do was to change the name to HD6950 and pick the right vender info and voila!
Nice


Follow at your own risk
Directions:
Download ATI Winflash and RBE
I save all my GFX ROM files in the WinFlash folder to make them easier to find
Load your 6970 bios in RBE


Go To:
Where it says Sub Vender ID/ Video card
On Video card tab click the drop down box and select HD 6950

and then click save and save again to save...let it auto title it to make it easier to find.
I use WinFlash to flash my cards...
From there I turn off all other programs..including antivirus
I then go into Wnflash as an Admin (right click run as Admin)
Load up my changed BIOS and program it onto the 6950...my screen went black for a few minutes and then hung on BIOS successfully installed-rebooted and all was well.
 
Last edited:

zubinvig

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Plzzz help me fast!!!!

nothing is impossible, but the maximum i would expect from amd is that future cards are properly fused on-die and not using the bios
Can msi hd 6950 twin frozr iii be fully unlocked like with bandwidth n everything else like 6970 and not only shaders ,memory clock and core clock???plzz replyyy
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
Can msi hd 6950 twin frozr iii be fully unlocked like with bandwidth n everything else like 6970 and not only shaders ,memory clock and core clock???plzz replyyy
Luck of the draw. You won't know until you try it.
 

k1d0n

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Not showing up in GPU-Z but in AMD GFX OverDrive

Hey,

So I have two 6950 cards. I flashed to 6970 on one, and it worked. GPU-Z showed the proper shader count, etc.

I installed a new cooler on my second 6950 and removed the one I flashed to 6970. I try the flash with this card (same model and everything) and WinFlash says it worked, but GPU-Z (latest version) doesn't show a difference.

But in my Graphics OverDrive panel for Catalyst, the CPU clock speed went up to 950 and the memory clock settings went up to 1450. So did it work?
 

Netput

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have tried to unlock the shaders, but now my computer won’t start anymore.
After following this guide, I got an error. The guide directed me to this solution. Everything went ok according to my computer, yet now it won’t restart anymore. The fans are on max speed making immense sound. It does not matter if I change the bios to position #1 or #2.

Does anyone have an idea to fix this? I would hate to buy a new card because of this.

This are my hardware specs:
Sapphire HD6950
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Nexus NX-6000 R3
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
1,126 (0.29/day)
Likes
651
Location
Repentigny, QC, CANADA
System Name CTG Computer
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.3ghz 1.264v
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 2x 8gb Mushkin Blackline 2133mhz@2400mhz 11-13-13-31-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256gb (OS) | Crucial MX100 256gb (games) | Silicon Power S55 240gb (Games)
Display(s) Asus vg248qe
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z PCI-E
Power Supply eVGA SuperNova 750w G2
Mouse CM Mizar
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Do you have the dual bios switch? if yes, switch to BIOS 2.
 

Duzonn

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi, I did the unlock shaders by RBE mode on my powercolor HD6950 2gb. Got vga's bios and modified the shaders options but after the flash bios only shaders has changed.
The clock kept at 800Mhz - 1250Mhz as default. I tried to change it with Trixx to HD6970 clocks but the screen started to flash and I reset it to original.
Now I am lil confused if I flash to 6970 bios and it become to flash again or I keep the way it is as default.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Vanity
Processor Intel 980x @ 4.13
Motherboard EVGA FTW3
Cooling Corsair Hydro H80
Memory 24G Kingston HyperX @1800mhz
Video Card(s) 2x Saphire Radeon Dirt3 Edition HD6950's
Storage Kingston 120G HyperX SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24B300 24" x3(eyefinity)
Case NZXT Phantom Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows7pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 143196 - Ice Storm 25668 - Cloud Gate 6397 - Fire Strike
LOL at previous threads! Look out, new girl to mess up all your systems! ;)

Anyhow! Thanks W1zzard for the Bios Mod! I plan on using it on my 2 6950's (full specs below) but really so far my only question is, should I run the mod one card at a time i.e. have only one card in the system when I run it? Or am I ok doing this with both cards in the computer? Would it do both at the same time? :confused:

Thanks!

(sorry, I checked the old thread warning)