1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Michelle911

    Michelle911 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    answered my own question, thanks anyways :cool:
     
  2. nazmy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when whe modded 6950 to 6970 should we use 6970 drivers or continue to using 6950 drivers? and another question is before we flashing the graphic card should i uninstal the driver? then install drivers again?
     
  3. KnuserN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus 6950 unlocked fine

    Hey i followed this thread and tried out unlocking my Asus 6950 2gb.
    I used atiwinflash and it all worked fine..only problem was i forgot to uninstall drivers first so when i started pc after flashing it was all black, but i had another original 6970 that i put in main slot and the flashed 1 in other slot..then started pc and all worked fine after reinstalling drivers.
    Thanks for good info guys..love it ^^:laugh:
     
  4. MTDEW332

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    6950 and 6970 use the exact same drivers, so you use the latest Radeon HD Series 6xxx drivers for both. (or what ever betas you want that support the 6xxx series)
    And yes un-install the drivers and flash, reboot and re-install drivers.
     
  5. ahantu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks my card work faster.... Thanks for this nice article.
     
  6. Giorgio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys...

    I'm new in this forum, sorry for everything I will do wrong...

    In the last days I have tried to flash BIOS of my HD 6950, Sapphire Dirt 3 Edition...

    I follow the guide, downloaded batch file but after flash the card doesn't boot!

    I try to restore the original BIOS with batch, but the card continue to don't boot when I set and flash the BIOS on 1 position...

    What's happened? Thanks to all...

    Sorry also for my bad English!

    EDIT: I installed original BIOS from prompt, but every Sapphire 6970 BIOS not boot after installation... Is my card unlockable?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2014
  7. Schmuckley

    Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,092 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    I would say probably not.
     
  8. lauris47 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It didn't work for my gygabite 6950 1GB

    I tried wiring the switch and without, tried doing via atiflash in dos and winflash

    In both methods it says that it was flashed, but shaders won't go higher than 1408.

    Does this mean that its impossible on mine or I am missing something ?
     
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,599 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Location:
    London, UK
    Won't work
     
  10. TheSatan1st New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, there is a situation that still unclear to me. HIS6950 via 2Gb RAM flashes perfectly, but... It has no sign of life during OS loading (Win 8.1) but in system it works correct (unlocked shaders, clocks and etc). After switching to Win7 card does not boot at all via modded bios (the original one seems to be fully working). I tried to flash bios that has only unlocked shaders and it worked perfectly except locked max clock values. What am I doing wrong?
     
  11. Schmuckley

    Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,092 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    That's probably a UEFI thing.
    It gets tricky with newer boards/older cards.
     
  12. TheSatan1st New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also have this supposition but don't have another MB to check it out. By the way, I'd found some kind of solution: I'd modified stock bios (saved from my card) by unlocking 6970 shaders count and raising max allowed clocks (modifying stock clocks makes my card not-recognizable)
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  13. vince_tarace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    First, sorry for my english...

    I got an Asus 6950. I unlock to 6970 yesterday (work after doing the dos commands)
    My motherboard is a gigabyte ga-ex58-ud3r.
    I am under windows 7, 64 bits.

    Now, in GPU-Z, i got 1536 shaders and 890 Mhz : ok. (tested in game)

    My problem is : if i overdrive gpu on AMD, when i launch a game, my screen "freeze", then windows says the amd component wad not answering.

    Tested with farcry 4 : problem on the launch, fallout 4 and witcher 3 : ok on the menu but after loading of my save, same problem.

    And of cource, when it was 6950 not unlocked on 6970, the OC of GPU work fine.


    Thanks
     
  14. jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    775 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    3D isn't working, you'll need to flash it back(if you can)
     
  15. jaw shwaa

    jaw shwaa

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    14 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    california
    just noticed this thread here , i scored a pair of msi 6950s about a month ago for $60 , both cards were unlocked no problem
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)