• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
Sep 17, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Vanity
Processor Intel 980x @ 4.13
Motherboard EVGA FTW3
Cooling Corsair Hydro H80
Memory 24G Kingston HyperX @1800mhz
Video Card(s) 2x Saphire Radeon Dirt3 Edition HD6950's
Storage Kingston 120G HyperX SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24B300 24" x3(eyefinity)
Case NZXT Phantom Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows7pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 143196 - Ice Storm 25668 - Cloud Gate 6397 - Fire Strike
answered my own question, thanks anyways :cool:
 

nazmy

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
when whe modded 6950 to 6970 should we use 6970 drivers or continue to using 6950 drivers? and another question is before we flashing the graphic card should i uninstal the driver? then install drivers again?
 

KnuserN

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Asus 6950 unlocked fine

Hey i followed this thread and tried out unlocking my Asus 6950 2gb.
I used atiwinflash and it all worked fine..only problem was i forgot to uninstall drivers first so when i started pc after flashing it was all black, but i had another original 6970 that i put in main slot and the flashed 1 in other slot..then started pc and all worked fine after reinstalling drivers.
Thanks for good info guys..love it ^^:laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
when whe modded 6950 to 6970 should we use 6970 drivers or continue to using 6950 drivers? and another question is before we flashing the graphic card should i uninstal the driver? then install drivers again?
6950 and 6970 use the exact same drivers, so you use the latest Radeon HD Series 6xxx drivers for both. (or what ever betas you want that support the 6xxx series)
And yes un-install the drivers and flash, reboot and re-install drivers.
 

Giorgio

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi guys...

I'm new in this forum, sorry for everything I will do wrong...

In the last days I have tried to flash BIOS of my HD 6950, Sapphire Dirt 3 Edition...

I follow the guide, downloaded batch file but after flash the card doesn't boot!

I try to restore the original BIOS with batch, but the card continue to don't boot when I set and flash the BIOS on 1 position...

What's happened? Thanks to all...

Sorry also for my bad English!

EDIT: I installed original BIOS from prompt, but every Sapphire 6970 BIOS not boot after installation... Is my card unlockable?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
1,101 (0.65/day)
Likes
345
System Name Some computer stuff
Processor Mostly Intel or AMD
Motherboard ATX or mATX
Cooling Bong Cooler
Memory DDR2-4
Video Card(s) A few
Storage Plenty Platters or SSDs or USBs
Display(s) Samsung 23"
Case 5 on the floor
Audio Device(s) There's one for my M7 Gene, Oh I have 3-4 PCI 5.1 ones.Sabrent! lol
Power Supply 750-1000W
Mouse cheap
Keyboard Used ps2 from garage sales
Software Yeah
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/schmuckley/#Hardware_Library http://valid.canardpc.com/rbjpbg
I would say probably not.
 

lauris47

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
It didn't work for my gygabite 6950 1GB

I tried wiring the switch and without, tried doing via atiflash in dos and winflash

In both methods it says that it was flashed, but shaders won't go higher than 1408.

Does this mean that its impossible on mine or I am missing something ?
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
It didn't work for my gygabite 6950 1GB

I tried wiring the switch and without, tried doing via atiflash in dos and winflash

In both methods it says that it was flashed, but shaders won't go higher than 1408.

Does this mean that its impossible on mine or I am missing something ?
Won't work
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well, there is a situation that still unclear to me. HIS6950 via 2Gb RAM flashes perfectly, but... It has no sign of life during OS loading (Win 8.1) but in system it works correct (unlocked shaders, clocks and etc). After switching to Win7 card does not boot at all via modded bios (the original one seems to be fully working). I tried to flash bios that has only unlocked shaders and it worked perfectly except locked max clock values. What am I doing wrong?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
1,101 (0.65/day)
Likes
345
System Name Some computer stuff
Processor Mostly Intel or AMD
Motherboard ATX or mATX
Cooling Bong Cooler
Memory DDR2-4
Video Card(s) A few
Storage Plenty Platters or SSDs or USBs
Display(s) Samsung 23"
Case 5 on the floor
Audio Device(s) There's one for my M7 Gene, Oh I have 3-4 PCI 5.1 ones.Sabrent! lol
Power Supply 750-1000W
Mouse cheap
Keyboard Used ps2 from garage sales
Software Yeah
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/schmuckley/#Hardware_Library http://valid.canardpc.com/rbjpbg
That's probably a UEFI thing.
It gets tricky with newer boards/older cards.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I also have this supposition but don't have another MB to check it out. By the way, I'd found some kind of solution: I'd modified stock bios (saved from my card) by unlocking 6970 shaders count and raising max allowed clocks (modifying stock clocks makes my card not-recognizable)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,

First, sorry for my english...

I got an Asus 6950. I unlock to 6970 yesterday (work after doing the dos commands)
My motherboard is a gigabyte ga-ex58-ud3r.
I am under windows 7, 64 bits.

Now, in GPU-Z, i got 1536 shaders and 890 Mhz : ok. (tested in game)

My problem is : if i overdrive gpu on AMD, when i launch a game, my screen "freeze", then windows says the amd component wad not answering.

Tested with farcry 4 : problem on the launch, fallout 4 and witcher 3 : ok on the menu but after loading of my save, same problem.

And of cource, when it was 6950 not unlocked on 6970, the OC of GPU work fine.


Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,293 (0.39/day)
Likes
570
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
3D isn't working, you'll need to flash it back(if you can)
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
48 (0.08/day)
Likes
50
Location
california
System Name Madness
Processor fx8350 4.4ghz (for now)
Motherboard msi 970a krait
Cooling ek water block , xspc res and ek pump and rez
Memory corsair dominator platinum 2400mhz 16gb
Video Card(s) Msi 1070 seahawk
Storage adata sp550 ,wd blue 500gb, seagate 4tb
Display(s) samsung 25''
Case Phanteks enthoo evolve tempered glass
Power Supply xfx 1250w pro series
Mouse r.a.t. 3
Keyboard Logitech g11 ,painted white and black
just noticed this thread here , i scored a pair of msi 6950s about a month ago for $60 , both cards were unlocked no problem
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Serbia, Belgrade
System Name Jorge Costa de Alfinho
Processor AMD BH-G2 @ 3Ghz (1.3V)
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4P
Cooling Alpenföhn Broken
Memory 4x 2Gb Black Dragons @900Mhz CL5 1.95V
Video Card(s) GA 8400GS
Storage WD 640Gb
Display(s) ASUS VW222U
Case MoBo box :)
Audio Device(s) SB0350
Power Supply ASUS U-75HA
Keyboard CM Suppressor
Software MAME32
For the people who need to unlockrom and fail at command line:

- Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
Looks like I have failed on this one.
I had one 6950 (Sapphire Dirt3 1Gb) which was unlocked successfully than I bought other one (same model).
That "other one", had write-protection (Could not erase ROM) so I tried this method. Flashing was failed, now it won't even boot - symptoms are like you "overdrive" with overclock. Fans are spinning, on every 3 seconds they speed up for a moment, like MoBo is trying to load default BIOS settings.

Now, I have 2 questions:

1) Problem might be that I flashed *.ROM file which I get from latest GPU-Z or ROM is same format like BIN?
2) Or the problem can be that I flashed ROM from first card to second one not checking does both cards have same DDR installed.

Also, I would appreciate if someone can suggest me how I could put back original BIOS on this second card. I have backup but as i wrote before, it is in ROM format.

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2017
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
For the people who need to unlockrom and fail at command line:

- Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
sorry for making you have to reply 7 years later but i bought one of these for $40 aussie dollars and wanted to flash it but in your post it says rename it unlock.bin what exactly do i rename because the bios file is a .rom file and im not sure what to rename! anyway your help will be greatly appreciated if you can and have a good new year

thanks

Dennis
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Serbia, Belgrade
System Name Jorge Costa de Alfinho
Processor AMD BH-G2 @ 3Ghz (1.3V)
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4P
Cooling Alpenföhn Broken
Memory 4x 2Gb Black Dragons @900Mhz CL5 1.95V
Video Card(s) GA 8400GS
Storage WD 640Gb
Display(s) ASUS VW222U
Case MoBo box :)
Audio Device(s) SB0350
Power Supply ASUS U-75HA
Keyboard CM Suppressor
Software MAME32
It's just the file extension, both of the files contain the same programming code.
You can safely rename the BIOS file to .bin and .rom or .rar, even. Whatever you want it to be, and it'll still flash successfully and safely.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2017
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
It's just the file extension, both of the files contain the same programming code.
You can safely rename the BIOS file to .bin and .rom or .rar, even. Whatever you want it to be, and it'll still flash successfully and safely.
thanks it really helped me

ill get to testing tomorrow

thanks again superstarr

helped alot

Dennis
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
29 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
Location
Argentina
System Name Kernel Panik
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 1.1
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL9D-4BXL
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770
Storage Intel 320 40GB & WD CB 1002FAEX
Display(s) Acer S232HL Abid
Case Corsair Carbide 400R
Power Supply Corsair TX850M
Software Windows 7 64bits
Hello, hopefully someone can help me with my issue;
After flashing and unlocking my MSI R6950 Twin Frozr III Power Edition/OC successfully I launch MSI Afterburner, unlock the voltage control as "extended MSI" set the "graphics processor type" to 1150mv, power Limit is at +20, configure the clocks to what a 6970 would be; 880/1375 and is stable while gaming and on Heaven Benchmark.

Now the problem is that any core clock higher then 880MHz becomes unstable (video drivers resets/game locks up ) and also I can't increase the voltage (I will not bother to play with the memory clock until I get a stable core clock).
So I do the logical thing and raise the core voltage to 1.200v and set the core clock to 900MHz and is still unstable.
I was about to give up hope to overclocking the GPU when by checking with AIDA64/HWMONITOR/HWINFO/OHM notice that the core voltage on load/performance NEVER changes from 1.150v even when is set to 1.300v on Afterburner and it the voltage monitor in AF is does show 1.300v (Using the Catalyst 15.7.1)

Things I have tried:
Changed back to "silent mode" with the BIOS switch of the GPU (which is the stock bios, not unlocked) and I have the same problem as described above.
AMD Uninstaller and do a clean install of all drivers.
Uninstall and Reinstall MSI Afterburner and changing around every single option in AF, nothing works.
Even went as far as doing a clean install of Windows 7 to no avail, the same problem persist. (Same drivers)