1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Before upping the voltage, simply overclock the core and memory bit by bit, until the card is no longer stable. Then you can try upping the voltage to get it stable again...

    Starting with increasing the voltage does no good but increase power consumption... I'm not yet at the stage of increasing voltages, as I've just started overclocking a bit using Sapphire's TRIXX...

    By the way, I thought the Asus BIOS was that of the factory OC 6950? Doesn't that BIOS have a speed of 810/1250?
     
    dulemk says thanks.
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Strange now it is auto setting to 880/1375 must have had overdrive enabled when it was a 6950 and all it needed was a reset
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Probably... nice to see it works mate ;)
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  4. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your effort but trust me I'v tried more things than you can imagine:banghead:,flashed my card more than 20 times for the past couple of days.
    Use trixx, MSIA, smart doctor ect...

    So i know what i want to achieve, i know how to do that, but i got some bizzar problem on my hands.

    From first i tough that i was doing someting wrong while flashing, but it come out that if I increase my voltage like I said early i get artifacts, that strangely run out after some time in 3d.

    Here is the same thing here kind of:
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?p=31163243
     
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Is there a voltage control tool yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Afterburner works now. Apparently if you have a modded bios or a 6950 with a 6970 bios you need some kind of workaround to get it working though but powertune won't work.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Okay well 900/1375 seems pretty fast and I haven't tried to go further so we will see. I think it is the product id that stops it, even with a 6970 bios you have a product tag that says it was originally a 6950 and thats the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I flashed my XFX to unlock shaders with the unlocked 6950 BIOS.

    One thing I noticed is my pixel fillrate and texture fillrate didn't jump up as much, is that normal with the 6950 shader unlock?


    before :

    [​IMG]


    after :

    [​IMG]
     
  9. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    For some reason, both core and memory clocks didn't go all the way to those of a standard 6970... They should be 880MHz/1375MHz...

    *EDIT*
    Ah, misread... You only unlocked the shaders, so, normally, core and memory should be staying at 800/1250...
     
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Okay, I used this bios mod that W1zzard posted to unlock the shaders but not mod the voltage. Then I down loaded Afterburner beta and edited the config file for Afterburner changing the 0 to a 1 for unofficial overclocking and also for voltage control. Now my clocks are unlocked and I can adjust he voltage.

    How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 695...

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/Afterbur...load-2604.html

    Here is all you need. Thx Wizzard and Underwinder.

    My goodness these suckers get hot with voltage added.

    If you don't wish to use the above method.
    Found a work around on the Afterburner voltage issue. Download the beta version and enable the voltage control and unoffical overclocking while your orginal bios 6950 is installed. Then flash your bios with the 6870 bios to covert your card and after restart Afterburner leaves the voltage control enabled. I think what happens is the program checks the shader count and product tag and if they don't match it blocks voltage control but this some how subverts this. Found it by accident.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks JimmyJump, i modified it and uploaded a new screen, much better. I don't plan on OCing it anymore than I have in that SS.

    What software should I use to monitor both GPU's temp/clock speeds/etc? MSI Afterbuner only shows GPU2, and parts of GPU1 (doesn't show clock, temp, fan - they aren't even options in the settings).
     
  12. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Well, you have GPU-Z... Second tab is for sensors (temps, fan speeds, clock speeds, etc...)
    At the bottom you can switch GPU as well ;)

    You can minimize GPU-Z to the tray instead of closing, so it keeps monitoring in the background...
     
  13. Stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so ive tried the last 3 driver packs however it seems my cards are still staying at 800clock (not dropping down to 450 like it did unclocked) :s

    My room is currently 28ºc (This is at Midnight :/)

    ive setup my Fan Curve like Wizard posted in his original post..

    However at Idle right now its going between 66-69ºc with 55-60% Fan Speed!

    i do have two 6950's Unlocked Shaders (still 6950 bios) Crossfired so im sure thats not helping the temp of the room :p

    Anyone know a way to make it scale back down but still have the Shaders Unlocked?
    Will they still scale down while xfire is enabled??

    im sure my room temp is affecting it greatly, need the 2d phasing badly!:S
    Cooking in mah room!:p lol


    **EDIT**
    After Changing back to the Dec 16th drivers again (3rd time!)

    GPU-z Reads:

    Card1 = 450/1250 65ºc/55%speed
    Card2 = 250/150 55ºc / 28%speed

    However in Trixx my MINIMUM Fan Curve starts at 35%
    The 2nd card in xfire does not use this curve??

    also my first card is still boiling/making lot of noise!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011
  14. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I now flash back to my original 1408 shader 6950 bios that i take from gpuz and keep it from day one.

    And now apparently MSIA voltage works, so i try to raise just the voltage(clocks stays the same 800/1250).

    And the same f*ing thing happen.

    So now I try to find the lowest visible artifact showing with lower voltage.
    Up till now i find that i have some artifact showing at 1.12v:mad:

    So now I'm kind of hoping at 1.1v the artifact to appear so i could rma the card:banghead:

    One more thing i will try before i give app and use only unlocked bios at 840/1300 with 1.1v is to change the driver at 10.12a
    I read somewhere that 11.1 or 11.1 hotfix render some errors on some cards, so i will try that and post here.
     
  15. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,996 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22,739
    Location:
    Florida
    Just going to throw this out there. In Trixx settings, is the setting checked to apply settings to both cards? That should apply your fan curve to both....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. Stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive got "Synchronize cards in Mutli-GPU config" Selected:p thats the only one i can see=D
     
  17. hanti New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hello
    ive been reading this forum for a long time but now i need to ask you about something

    i think using 6970 bios to mod ours 6950 card is unlocking something more than only shaders
    i have triple checked it and now only need some confirmation

    3dmark vantage last test called "perlin noise"
    when im using 6950 with only unlocked shaders (clocks 900/1375) i got like 145fps, but after switching this to asus 6970 bios (same clocks) i got like 199fps
    like i said i triple checked this and results are always the same ;)
    can someone try this and see if he got that big diference too in 3dmark vantage "perlin noise" test ?
    ofc in other tests i got similar result on both modded only and 6970bios, but here 30% diference ? thats strange

    "perlin noise - this feature test stresses the computing power of your gpu by rendering multiple octaves of perlin noise ..." ;p
     
  18. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I'm using those 10.12 11.1a drivers... Nothing weird going on here in the artifacts department...

    When "Synchronize Cards in Multi-GPU config" is enabled (and should stay enabled at all times when using CFX) then both cards are handled at the same time, in every setting you use...
     
  19. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'v tried 10.12a, and now i know that i did not have luck with this card, i just cant increase the voltage at all.

    So now i'm using my bios just unlocked at 840/1325 and i'm quite happy with this setup, so for the further notice i officially give up.
     
  20. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,996 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22,739
    Location:
    Florida
    Edit: I erased my comment because it was incorrect thinking.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,996 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22,739
    Location:
    Florida
    Edit to make a long story short:
    My XFX card was at 950/1450@1.25v and was crashing in all games. After some message around, it looks like my XFX card can't go past 1435 on the memory. 1440 and it crashes on me. So now back up and running without crashes in games again at 930/1435@1.25v. Now I need to see how high I can get the gpu at that voltage.

    Any idea why in Furmark my GPU clocks and up and down? I'm at +20% in CCC, and it stays at the OC'd clock in gaming... I'll look at it tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. Stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well my 2nd Card isnt adhering too the Fan Curve i have set!!!
     
  23. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    You can still change the fan settings of the 2nd card in the CCC ;)
     
  24. Stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    only a select speed thou, not a curve;p
     
  25. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Unticking the box in front of "Enable Manual Fan Control" sets the fan to auto-react to heat fluctuations, which is the equivalent of a curve, alas a fix one... Funny enough, with me, neither the auto- or manual fan control in the CCC worked on my second card, nor did I see the temps, fan speed and used resources... In Sapphire TRIXX the curve works fine.

    And since TRIXX is installed, I now all of a sudden can see the temperature, fan speed and used resource on the second card in the CCC...

    Another perfect example of how the same software acts differently on different set-ups, I guess...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)