1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Anyone tried already the new beta drivers with SLIPatch 1.5?
     
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Guess I'll be a guinea pig, as I'll be going x58 soon, so might as well test now while I can! Installing driver now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't get the patch to work with my motherboard (Asus M4A89GTD PRO) with 890GX chipset. I installed the drivers, ran the patch, and restarted.... it gave me the boot option, but there is no sli option showing up in the nvidia control panel. I have tried multiple drivers, multiple times. I read a lot of posts, but not all of them. Any tips?
     
  4. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Got a SLI bridge on ?
     
  5. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes
     
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Try reinstalling the 275.33 drivers again then reinstall the SLIPatch 1.5 and restart
     
  7. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried it twice-- no luck. Other ideas?
     
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Driver 275.50 verified working with slipatch 1.5. So far tested in Witcher 2. Enables sli instantly, and runs perfect.
    Kane and Lynch verified, settings:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'm out of ideas :(
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just completed my final test. With Crysis 2, if it's stable, then it is. Crysis 2 runs perfect with the new driver! It's safe to use.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So frustrating... tried the last 4 drivers in different configs with various versions of SLI Patch... nothing. What am I doing wrong?
     
  13. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Do you have both cards working in windows or just one?
    Add your complete system specs, and a pics of nvidia control panel and gpu-z.
     
  14. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nvidia cp.PNG

    gpu-z.PNG

    I have the AMD 965 processor, Asus m4A89GTD PRO MB, 8 Gigs of ADATA DDR3 1600G, Corsair 850 PS, and 2 EVGA 470s dying to be linked in SLI. Let me know if I am forgetting anything. Thanks.
     
  15. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, and the fan is on with the second card, it is linked with the bridge, but I cant get it to show up.
     
  16. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    In the Physx tab can you set the second card to dedicated physx(show a pic if you can)?
    And also, can you select the second card in Gpu-z?
     
  17. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    IMAG0257.jpg

    Only the original card shows up in either location in the drop-down boxes.
     
  18. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    It seems to be a hardware problem... even without Sli Patch installed you should be able to select the second card to dedicated Physx.

    Try switching the cards arround and try with and without the Sli bridge.
    You have to try all the variables and find the problem ;)
     
  19. natius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does it matter which of the two prongs I have the SLI bridge mounted to? I have tried with and without the sli bridge with a number of different driver and sli patch versions. . .nothing so far. I will try swapping the cards around.
     
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    natius, sounds like you have hardware issues not related to sli or slipatch. I would try both cards one at a time to make sure they both work. If they do, then put both in, but don't use sli mode, and again, make sure they both work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. PiERiT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does anyone know if this will work with two 460s on a P55 chipset? My board is x16/x4 CF, if it matters.

    I searched around a bit, and all I can find is that it does work on P55 - but only on 190.XX drivers, which don't support the 460. I'm hoping something has changed.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2011
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Do you have the 2 gtx 460 ? If you do just give it a try
     
  23. PiERiT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Nah I don't. I'd like to make sure before I purchase a second one.
     
  24. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    The Sli bridge for two cards works both ways, or at least in theory it should.
     
  25. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    336 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh yeh i understand. Well i guess you'll need to wait for someone to tell you if it works, i think it does work with the latest drivers i'm not sure though

    But what motherboard do you have ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)