• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Did they work with SLIPatch 1.5 and modded drivers for 285.38? If so then HyperSLI should work. Oh ya, try the bridge.
 

amine4ever

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
france
SLIPatch 1.5 and modded drivers for 285.38 and HyperSLI gave me the same results. i will try the sli bridge. do you think that i can have a good score with two Gts 450?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,350 (0.34/day)
Processor Core i9 10940X @ 4.9GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop, 2x360mm radiator,Lian Li UNI, EK XRes140,EK Supremacy EVO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill RGB 3600MHz C16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra OC Scanner core +750 mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB,XPG SX8200 Pro,Micron 1100 2TB SSD,OCZ Vector 512GB,750GB Samsung,1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34S, Acer XB270HU
Case LianLi O11 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Logitech G-Pro X Wireless
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
VR HMD HP Reverb G2 (V2)
Software Win 11
SLIPatch 1.5 and modded drivers for 285.38 and HyperSLI gave me the same results. i will try the sli bridge. do you think that i can have a good score with two Gts 450?

GTS450 cards REQUIRE an SLI Bridge to properly work in SLI.
 

amine4ever

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
france
i will try the bridge. since i have two Gts 450 and Asrock P55 Pro/USB3, which one should I change to have a good config for gaming?
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
861 (0.20/day)
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
In for subbing, I don't need HyperSLi, but I want to follow whats going on.
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
I have a source to buy an Asus P8N-T Deluxe nForce 780i board but I am reading they are really buggy and do not always work right, I have the Asus P5Q Pro now and from what I can tell it is a better board just no SLI. Any thoughts?

@amine4ever which one what should you change to have a good config for gaming?
 
Last edited:

legojon

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I've got a message saying HyperSLI is working correctly. Thats on a Gigabyte P965 DS3P, Q6600 with 2x560GTXs. I still have the modded drivers installed for now. Does that matter?

Also, thanks to Anatolymik for giving up your free time to do this for everyone. I was so excited about BF3 that I ran out and bought the 2x560s. Got home, opened the boxes and realised I had a crossfire mobo (I bought it 4 years ago - but yes, I should have checked). I was almost in tears. I've no idea what I'd do without this patch!
 

Lance141

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Processor intel e8400 @ 3650MHz
Motherboard asus p5q deluxe
Cooling tuniq tower 120
Memory kingston hyper x 2x2gb
Video Card(s) 2 x bfg gtx 280
Storage 2 x raptor 150
Case thermaltake armor jr
Audio Device(s) creative x-fi extreme music
Power Supply corsair tx 750w
Software windows 7 x64
First thanks for your hard work i really apreciate.

just updated from slipatch 1.5 to hypersli.

hypersli run when i start windows(windows 7 x64) i can see it in the corner.i can also activate sli in nvidia panel.

run fine on startup but when i try to lunch bf3 my pc freeze and my screen just flick between black screen and my desktop very fast.

i desinstalled moded driver and reinstalled 285.38 beta.

bf3 was running fine with slipatch 1.5 and 285.38 beta.

did i do something wrong when i installed hypersli

Thanks !
 

antandshell

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
Start / run / msconfig / go to boot tab / highlight hypersli os/ click safeboot/ hit apply/ restart. remember to uncheck when you want out of safe mode.

I have a hard time getting into safe mode, after the boot selection screen pops up I selected SLIPatch and press F8 and get no safe mode option, it just boots into windows, any ideas?
 

antandshell

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
Follow these instructions...

1) uninstall Nvidia drivers after that boot into safe mode run driver sweeper . boot back into safe mode
2) uninstall 1.5 patch then boot into regular windows or whatever patch you are using
3)install new beta driver from nvidia restart
4) install hypersli
Done!
This is to clean all nvidia drivers out of your system that the uninstaller misses and trust me its a lot of them inc reg keys. download driver sweeper here http://phyxion.net/Downloads/

First thanks for your hard work i really apreciate.

just updated from slipatch 1.5 to hypersli.

hypersli run when i start windows(windows 7 x64) i can see it in the corner.i can also activate sli in nvidia panel.

run fine on startup but when i try to lunch bf3 my pc freeze and my screen just flick between black screen and my desktop very fast.

i desinstalled moded driver and reinstalled 285.38 beta.

bf3 was running fine with slipatch 1.5 and 285.38 beta.

did i do something wrong when i installed hypersli

Thanks !
 

Lance141

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Processor intel e8400 @ 3650MHz
Motherboard asus p5q deluxe
Cooling tuniq tower 120
Memory kingston hyper x 2x2gb
Video Card(s) 2 x bfg gtx 280
Storage 2 x raptor 150
Case thermaltake armor jr
Audio Device(s) creative x-fi extreme music
Power Supply corsair tx 750w
Software windows 7 x64
thanks ! for your quick reply

i just did the 4 step.unfortunately for me my computer still freeze and flick when i lunch bf3.
 

Luscaldaferri

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Just sucessfull installed with a gtx460 2win and 285.38 dirvers, ty for the great work...
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Try removing SLI bridge and put it back on, if it still happens then remove it again and turn it around. (While computer is OFF) I had flickering when I first installed SLIPatch, I did this and it helped.
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
HyperSLI 100% working on Asus P5Q Pro w 2xGTX460 HAWKS and a Q9550.

Thanks for all the hard work and keep it up.
 

antandshell

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
Sorry....Dont give up keep trying and people on here with more knowledge then me will help you.

thanks ! for your quick reply

i just did the 4 step.unfortunately for me my computer still freeze and flick when i lunch bf3.
 

antandshell

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
OK either i am losing my mind or i am also getting performance gains with this version. 60-100 FPS in crysis 2 highest settings in game and nvidia ctrl pnl....wow great job anatolymik...Any one else getting higher frame rates?
 

elboffor

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
p5q-deluxe
qx9650
2xgtx280oc

thanks for all the work anatolymik, you are a pro
getting the old black flickering screen with bf3 tho :S

i used to get this on the alpha till 1.5 came out but have had it with 1.5 with the 285.38 drivers so had to disable sli to play.

i uninstalled the driver in safe mode, several restarts, uninstalled 1.5
installed driver again as clean install
installed hyper
getting black flickering screen again when loading bf3 and have to hard reset

i use 2 solid sli bridges that i know are fine

any idea's people?

o if it makes any difference my cpu is clocked to 3.6 but my gpus are stock
and i seletced cpu as physx in nvidia control panel

any help would be appreciated
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.30/day)
thanks ! for your quick reply

i just did the 4 step.unfortunately for me my computer still freeze and flick when i lunch bf3.

if you would use modded driver do you have BF3 ok? what about rest games?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.30/day)
p5q-deluxe
qx9650
2xgtx280oc

thanks for all the work anatolymik, you are a pro
getting the old black flickering screen with bf3 tho :S

i used to get this on the alpha till 1.5 came out but have had it with 1.5 with the 285.38 drivers so had to disable sli to play.

i uninstalled the driver in safe mode, several restarts, uninstalled 1.5
installed driver again as clean install
installed hyper
getting black flickering screen again when loading bf3 and have to hard reset

i use 2 solid sli bridges that i know are fine

any idea's people?

o if it makes any difference my cpu is clocked to 3.6 but my gpus are stock
and i seletced cpu as physx in nvidia control panel

any help would be appreciated

what about different games?
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2010
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
MY screenshot

Please CPU-Z screenshot
My system: windows7 x64 ,something wrong with my CPU?I overclock the CPU@3.9G for long time!
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    194.8 KB · Views: 968
Last edited:
Top