• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I can not find the bios for my card :(

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
Greetings people! I am new to the forum but I have time visiting the site. I've been looking for my graphics card bios in the VGA BIOS Database, but not there. After a bad flash, I tried it with bios of other brands and got the card back to life.

If anyone has the same card I have, and kindly let me your bios, I will be very grateful. It's a Club 3D GeForce 9800GT 1GB Green Edition (CGNX-G9824G).

I hope someone can help me. Thank you.

Regards

PS: I'm using Google Translator:)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2008
Messages
4,250 (1.29/day)
Likes
2,801
Location
S.Cali
System Name Freeman's Box (HL2 mod)
Processor Intel core i7 860 @ 3.6Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Formula P55
Cooling ApogeeXT/EK pump/ 140 rad x2
Memory Kingston HyperX 2166 8Gb
Video Card(s) Evga SSC GTX 970 4Gb
Storage SSD 840 250Gb, WD 640Gb
Display(s) 32" Samsung SyncMaster
Case NZXT Tempest Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SupremeFX
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer Tarantula
Software Win.7 Home Prem. x64
Benchmark Scores Good enough ;)
#3
Welcome to TPU Hasser:)

The W1z himself did a fly by link drop that should solve your problem!
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#4
WTF??? How is it possible? I've been searching for almost a week there and had not found. The 9800GT always appeared normal. Thank you very much, I can finally fix my nvidia.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,056 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,958
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#5
yes there is a backlog of over 20,000 bioses that i need to manually look at and manually verify that they are good, often description has to be fixed, a substantial percentage is also submissions from idiots who have no clue about their graphics cards and enter wrong data.

when i see a post like this i go to the submissions, look for whatever is requested and put it online
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
Well, with the original bios, I thought the problem would be solved but it is not so. Now when I flash the original bios, the screen shows the image of the motherboard bios but with strange symbols and pixels, and the OS does not finish booting.

What can be happening?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
yes there is a backlog of over 20,000 bioses that i need to manually look at and manually verify that they are good, often description has to be fixed, a substantial percentage is also submissions from idiots who have no clue about their graphics cards and enter wrong data.

when i see a post like this i go to the submissions, look for whatever is requested and put it online
This is another reason why W1zz is the greatest website admin in history. Well above and beyond the call of duty. Thanks for all you do W1zz. :toast:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,056 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,958
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
that's how it typically looks when you got the wrong bios
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#10
i got a 9800gt greens but they are 512 mb versions should i upload?
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#11
It is assumed that the bios that I download is correct: Club 3D GeForce 9800GT 1GB Green Edition. I compare with the corrupt backup I had, and are the same version.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#12
Try the bios of the other brand that brought it back last time. If it doesn't work this time it may mean the bios chip is buggy/dead.
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#13
Until recently, I had working with a graphics card bios MSI 512 MB, because of a bad flash and backup corrupt. Now, when flashing with the original bios, occurs as shown in the video.
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#14
Well, I tried another method: Use the BIOS msi to install Windows 7, and from windows using "NVflash for windows" and put the original bios. Even so, when I restart, it appears the same as I showed in the video. It is as if the graphics card did not recognize the DVI outputs.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,056 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,958
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#15
there is no difference between flashing in dos and with nvflash for windows.

the best suggestion is to try a bunch of other bioses
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
I need bios for my inno3d 9800GT 1024MB. Anybody can help i appreciate it thanks.
I've checked the downloads section there only 512MB bios available not 1024MB...pls help me out
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#17
I've been thinking ... if I place the original bios and I have the graphics card, I can change it with the warranty? I bought it a month ago and a few days. I do not think they can note that was changed at some point.
 

Hasser

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#18
Hello again. I bring news. Today I was testing with a DVD of Mac OS X and my video card with the original bios. With the DVD, before installing, you can see the connected devices, and showed me the model of my graphics card perfectly. Same thing happened in Windows, I got to install the Windows 7 and the GPU-Z and RivaTuner fully recognized the vcard but not showing the correct frequency. In the case of GPU-Z, showed frequencies "Default Clock" correctly, but displayed 0 with "GPU Clock."
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
1,102 (0.37/day)
Likes
47
Location
barrie ont
Processor Phenom II 965
Motherboard Biostar TA870+
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Performa
Memory Kingston hyperx 1600mhz 2x8gb
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 6870 DirectCU II 990/1250 stock volts
Storage Seagate 500gb, Wd 1tb black
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2433BW 24
Case Thermaltake v3 black edition
Audio Device(s) onboard, Logitech x540
Power Supply Antec true power modular 650 watt
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
#19
i just flashed old x1650 pci-e it was dead as a door nail so i looked trough the tpu database for my bios i found nothing that matched up so i flashed it with a x1600pro bios instead the flash was successor shockingly lol, my point is tpu needs to update there bios database cause in my case i could not find my correct bios
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#20
i just flashed old x1650 pci-e it was dead as a door nail so i looked trough the tpu database for my bios i found nothing that matched up so i flashed it with a x1600pro bios instead the flash was successor shockingly lol, my point is tpu needs to update there bios database cause in my case i could not find my correct bios
w1zz is busy i doubt it will get done
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,056 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,958
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#21
i just flashed old x1650 pci-e it was dead as a door nail so i looked trough the tpu database for my bios i found nothing that matched up so i flashed it with a x1600pro bios instead the flash was successor shockingly lol, my point is tpu needs to update there bios database cause in my case i could not find my correct bios
no other hd 1650 bioses in the database .. not even uploads .. quite surprising
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
1,102 (0.37/day)
Likes
47
Location
barrie ont
Processor Phenom II 965
Motherboard Biostar TA870+
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Performa
Memory Kingston hyperx 1600mhz 2x8gb
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 6870 DirectCU II 990/1250 stock volts
Storage Seagate 500gb, Wd 1tb black
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2433BW 24
Case Thermaltake v3 black edition
Audio Device(s) onboard, Logitech x540
Power Supply Antec true power modular 650 watt
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
#22
yeah your telling me, it worked so i am happy, also the card i have is the 1650 not the pro its dd2 256mb pci-e henix 2.5ns memory