• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to enable two independent audio channels?

Joined
Oct 7, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey all, I'm new here and I have a question about enabling two independent audio channels for dual monitors. Basically the question is, is it possible? I already have both screens setup, one is a Dell computer monitor with it's own 5.1 surround sound speakers (Logitech) and the other is a Samsung HD TV connected to the PC with an HDMI cable.

Right now, I have it so the sound comes through the TV's built-in speakers, but if I want it to come through the computer's Logitech speakers, I have to go into the audio manager and set them as the "default device." To get the sound back on the TV I just go back and set the Samsung as the default device.

But is there a way to setup two independent audio channels, in which, I could keep both the HDMI channel active along with the Logitech speakers and have whatever's on the TV play from it's built-in speakers, while whatever's on the Dell monitor play from the computer speakers?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,575
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
I don't believe you can in Vista or Windows 7, you are limitted to one sound output at a time.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#3
Windows is only able to output to one device at a time. In fact, even if you have two sound cards, you would only be able to output to one at a time.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
1,721 (0.59/day)
Likes
416
System Name Eldritch
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1500X
Motherboard MSI B350 PC Mate
Cooling Satan's butthole after going to Taco Bell
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX
Video Card(s) nVidia (Gigabyte) GT 740 2GB
Storage 80 GB IBM, 2 TB WD Green, 512 GB Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) Dell 2007WFP
Software Debian Buster
#4
Wait.... what? (oh, where's that pot smokin' robot skit?)

So, for example, you're trying to get Winamp on your monitor playing one song, and Winblows Media Player on the TV playing another song.... and you want the TV speakers to play one song, and the monitor speakers to play the Winamp song?

Um.... no.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.24/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#5
Aww, this is exactly what I wanted to do; play a game (with audio through headset) whilst the kids are watching a film (with audio through speakers); on the same rig.

No wonder I couldn't get it working :banghead:
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#6
Windows is just kinda mean. It would make sense to be able to set like your media player to output to soundcard 1, and have the game output to soundcard 2, but mapping it in windows is impossible, as you have to choose a "default" device.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.12/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#7
The only programs that I use that allow me to split audio between devices is Media player classic and Foobar2000. you can set the playback device on each piece of software.. works on default windows 7 settings too... you just have to set the output playback device in the software settings.

for instance I can listen to music my headphones through spdif out in foobar and then play a movie on MPC which is set to run through the laptop speakers via HDAD.. or hdmi out..

only problem with my setup is my optical out is shared by by line out or standard headphone jack.... so I'm stuck to using laptop speakers if I'm running my headphones seperatley.. but i have another way around that but it's not cheap.

But yes, you can split audio from seperate sources you just can't split a single output to 2 devices exactly as you want it in your description.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.24/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#8
The only programs that I use that allow me to split audio between devices is Media player classic and Foobar2000. you can set the playback device on each piece of software.. works on default windows 7 settings too... you just have to set the output playback device in the software settings.

for instance I can listen to music my headphones through spdif out in foobar and then play a movie on MPC which is set to run through the laptop speakers via HDAD.. or hdmi out..
Looking at VLC's preferences, I think I'll be giving it another go soon.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#9
I do it in winamp, like PVTCaboose said : I open two winamps, I choose whatever sound card e.g default sound card (which for me is Realtek) I have and in the other instance, I you choose sound card 2 (which for me is a 5.1 headset which has an integrated sound card). Works great.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Ok, thanks for the responses guys. I just wanted to see if it was possible because I'm a little lazy and don't feel like switching my "default device" every time I wanna watch a netflix movie or play a PC game on my TV. But w/e, I'll manage.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.24/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#11
I do it in winamp, like PVTCaboose said : I open two winamps, I choose whatever sound card e.g default sound card (which for me is Realtek) I have and in the other instance, I you choose sound card 2 (which for me is a 5.1 headset which has an integrated sound card). Works great.
Could you send the audio of a media player through the HDMI of a graphics card while sending the audio of a game through the onboard sound on the mobo (or vice versa)?
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#12
Ok, thanks for the responses guys. I just wanted to see if it was possible because I'm a little lazy and don't feel like switching my "default device" every time I wanna watch a netflix movie or play a PC game on my TV. But w/e, I'll manage.
You can write a script to do this. I wrote a script to switch the default device to HDMI when I plug into a TV. I just click it, and the device switches. This thread might be helpful.

http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic2436.html
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#13
Could you send the audio of a media player through the HDMI of a graphics card while sending the audio of a game through the onboard sound on the mobo (or vice versa)?
Haven't tested that though. Interesting idea, worth testing imo, you just aroused my curiosity. I guess it should in theory, work though, as long as you have 2 sound cards. :toast:
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
224 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Location
vt
System Name APleasure@(to_use)
Processor X5660
Motherboard msi-x58-plat
Cooling monsoon 3 Dual 120fans
Memory 2x4 gig Gskill 1600 (one slot died)dual only
Video Card(s) R9 290 Powercolor PCS+
Storage 128gig Samsung D830 2x1terabyte seagates Raid0
Display(s) acer 22in 1920x1080 120Hertz
Case Thermaltake V9 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Audigy SE(X-FI Driver-Mod)
Power Supply ocz 700 modular
Software W8.1 64Bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11496246
#14
I have used a sound card and the on-board sound. The games used the sound card and i had my music rocking through the onboard at the same time. The sound card gives directional sound on my headphones while the music is pumping through speakers from the on-board sound.Also this is with windows 7 64bit and my system specs.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#15
Here is a picture of how it is working for me, as you see, there are 2 players, which are playing 2 different audio streams on 2 different outputs.

 
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
597 (0.15/day)
Likes
63
Location
Under Columbus, Ohio
System Name Gen0cide
Processor AMD Phenom x4 920 2.8 @ 3.36 1.44v
Motherboard Asus M2N-Deluxe + WiFi
Cooling Thermoright True Rev C
Memory 2x 2gig of Gskill DDR2 1066 @ 5-5-5-15 20 2.125v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 250 GTS 1 Gig
Storage 5x 730gig 7,200 RPM Raid 5 Western Digital Black
Display(s) Neovo F-417
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply SeaSonic M12 SS-600HM
Software Windows 7 x64 / Arch Linux-fluxbox(duel Boot)
#16

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,587 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,974
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#17
Here is a picture of how it is working for me, as you see, there are 2 players, which are playing 2 different audio streams on 2 different outputs.
I use my xbox360 heatset for teamspeak input and playback, and play regular sound over the desktop speakers, so it's only a matter of software support to enable dual audio streams. It's two seperate audio devices, and Win7 has no problem with it at all.