1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ket's & Tigger's P45 OC thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ketxxx, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    P45 has a flawed memory controller. my 1600mhz ddr3 runs around 1600mhz on my p5q3 but nowhere near the 21XXmhz that i have had them run on another non-p45 board.

    ketxxx.... mod the p5q3's bios already. we need it.
     
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ICH10R isn't flawed, its ICH9R with a few minor revisions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the NB's mem controller is flawed. intel has released documents that say that. they cant find a fix though.
     
  4. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Fits try bios 1303 as posted on XS or asus forums!!

    Tried getting 2000mhz stable on 1201 but got as far as desktop then restart, now with 1303....
    [​IMG]

    I know timings are crap so thats what i'm gonna plat with next :D
    Thankyou Kensek for the bios :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    1303? havent seen it. send it to me!

    your timmings are WAY too high for 2000mhz man. voltage needs to be around 2.04v with 9-9-9-27 @ 2000mhz. mine do 9-8-8-21 @ 2000 with 2.04 though.
     
  6. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods

    i'd like to see those documents. Most ailments the P45 had are now resolved. The ailments it did have were nothing surprising and anyone who thought they would have zero problems on such a new chipset are very naive.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. OldBloke New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Ketxxx advised me to cancel my order for Patriot ram but it was too late - already paid for and shipped.

    I have total 8gb ram - two paired kits of Patriot PDC24G6400LLK PC2-6400 2GBX2 LL EPP 4-4-4-12 800Mz. The Patriot website recommends 2.2V.

    With the original BIOS which came with the board, and default BIOS settings, it wouldn't post with 2 or 4 sticks of RAM installed, but it did boot with only one stick and I was able to install Vista HP 64 bit. I flashed the BIOS with the modified 1104 and increased the RAM voltage and NB voltage. Then it was a able to boot into Vista with all 4 sticks installed.

    With 4 sticks of ram, Vista64 seemed to run OK but I would get an occasional BSOD so I removed 2 sticks (kept two sticks plugged into the two yellow sockets). Now it's running Vista64 very well with no BSODs or lockups.

    So it seems it will take quite a lot of work and experimenting to be able to use all 8gb of ram. I'm completely new to tweaking all these parameters in the BIOS so I'd be grateful for any tips for settings to try. My aim is not to overclock for benchmarks, I just want to get it stable with 4 sticks of RAM (with good performance for 3D apps if possible).
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i found a quick fix for DDR3 boards with the p45....

    underclock your ram and tighten the timings up. you can almost use the same settings as the ddr2 guys are using. i have mine benching at 1290mhz 5-4-4-12 @ 1.6v and no problems at all.
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I shall try to be accurate in this response... but I'm currently quite hung over after a b'day night out :p

    Anyway, for ur memory try changing timings to 5-5-5-18 and see if you still get BSODs with all 4 stivks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. OldBloke New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I spoke too soon when I said it was stable with only two sticks of ram. After a couple of random BSODs I reduced it to only one stick and it still does an occasional BSOD and doesn't pass a test with HCI MemTest, no matter what settings I try in the BIOS. The "4-4-4-12" claimed for this ram is a bad joke, it won't even work at 5-5-5-18.

    So I decided to get some ram listed in Asus's QVL, which is a very limited choice if you want items with a tick in every column, A B C (which seems a good idea because I want it to work in dual channel mode with either 2 or 4 sticks and also work reliably as one stick alone, just in case that's necessary for trouble shooting).

    So I hope you will all heed Ketxxx's warning not to use Patriot RAM on a P5Q Pro motherboard.

    The one which has given me so much trouble is
    Patriot PDC24G6400LLK PC2-6400 2GBX2 LL EPP 4-4-4-12

    Seems it was a bad idea to get ram which the maker says needs 2.2 volts. I'm replacing it with some G.Skill ram which they say needs 1.8 ~ 1.9 volts.
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ^ Same kit as I tried.. Just barely worked @ 800MHz on a Asus Crosshair. Only mobo I ever had that kit running properly on was a AW9D-Max, which ironically isn't a board that uses an nvidia chipset.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    this is bios 1104 stable I can't reach 500 fsb on previous mbios

    [​IMG]
     
  14. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,211 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,579
    Location:
    Houston
    lol my garbage P45 is getting an amazing 375 FSB woot for ECS
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,470 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,280
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    +1

    Definately interested in seeing this, I am recieving an Asus P5Q Deluxe I got for a screaming deal...it'll be my return to Asus...this DFI was my gap board, great board, but I wanna play with some P45 OC-ing! Just wondering if ya got around to that description/setting table yet ket!

    :toast:
     
  16. vazovskiiii New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hallo here is my best result with p5q non pro and team xtreem pc 8000 :)
    [​IMG]

    so i'd like to ask ketzzz
    is it posiblle to install p5q-e bios on p5q non pro?
    with crossflashing
    i have seen p5q-e bios so there is lot of overclocking features so i;d like to have this features in my bios my results would be better i think :)
    or p5q3 deluxe bios on non pro
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,683 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I'll be in here a lot from next week, my XFX 790i Ultra is about to be RMA'd for a corrupt BIOS so until I get that sorted and returned, I have ordered the P5Q3 Deluxe as a stop gap.....nice to see you guys doing some serious work, I hope to contribute soon! I have a brand spanking new Q9650 to go in her when she arrives :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    haha! good luck. it's a pain in the ass.
     
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,683 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think the only board in recent times I have bought that overclocked like a demon out of the box without any anomolies to sort was the gigabyte x38 DQ6.......in fact I had a P35 Anus premium Black pearl and that caused me weeks of headaches before I got it to where I wanted it to be....I like a challenge!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,193 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    801
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Whew! What PITA this M/B is (P5Q Pro). Mucho, mucho thanks to Ket and Tigger and all the others that have contributed to this forum. I'm currently at 3.9 GHz, 432 FSB and climbing. All on stock air cooling. :cool:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. JT Ho

    JT Ho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny Florida , USA
    Ket,
    While I wait on the XS mods to activate me ? I thought I would say Many Many Thanks for your bios modding efforts :toast::rockout::respect:
    My P5Q premium and 9550 loves 1306m .
    I gained 383mhz (3230 to 3613 ) at the same vcore 1.23125 :rockout:
    JT
     
  22. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    500 fsb more stable on vista 64bit and loves my new memory adata

    [​IMG]
     
  23. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]

    First day with my new P5Q-E...Old P5K-E could only manage 3.4GHz at 1.44v. This board "very nicee"Borat
     
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,683 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Fit, there is a Beta Bios release (1402) for the P5Q3 tested by some in XS with some success, lower volts required for CPU not sure about memory progress though, mine is in the PC, ust got some cabling work to do now but I will be up and running by the morning and i will be testing it.......
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,683 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)