• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,438 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,920
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
As I said before, the background disagreements around the topic don't concern me providing they are conducted in the right manner. You are correct that I used the term "does not have a clue" as I translated your comment to imply that, perhaps I was wrong in your case, however you actually said................... "And quite obviously knows more about this than anyone else who's opened their mouth in it....INCLUDING AND ESPECIALLY THE OP!!!" Considering you went to the effort to capitalise the last piece I don't think I could be accused of making a harsh overstatement, I feel it was a fair assumption.

Edit: Will close the thread for a couple of days to let the "dust settle", hopefully everyone can take a deep breath and carry on.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
mod judgment doesnt mean a hell of a lot, we don't go through every single post - we just remove the ones we see.

Don't read too much into why some posts got deleted and not others. this thread needs another cleanup, and i'm sure some posts will get missed this time around as well.

i'm not a moderator of this section, so kind of inappropriate to blame me when i cant possible have done it.
 

Warmaning

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
Not sure if I am bumping this thread, but I just made a account for wanting to say a HUGE thank you to the OP and to the people who helped him for making this program possible!

This program solved my issue with Warmane's WoW WoTLK client because when I used over ULTRA settings my game would crash in Dalaran everytime because the WoTLK client only is available in 32-bit.

As you know 32-bit clients only can go up to a maximum of 2.00/1.99 GB RAM, so whenever I went to the laggiest place of the game, I got a crash because the RAM usage was too low, but now when I used this program to make it go up to 4GB I can go whenever and wherever I want without getting a single crash because of low memory, so really thank you! :)

A member of Warmane linked me to you, so I'm glad I got a use of your awesome program! :D

- -

Also, the Process-monitor is indeed a fantastic program aswell, it showed me that the 2.00GB ram cap was indeed reached so I now I can confirm this was the problem all along.

Proof: http://i.imgur.com/be7l2pO.png

Cheers again and keep up the great work! ;)
 

Cristina

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Let me guess, you want to know if flipping the LAA bit will help on <insert game here>? The answer is "I don't know" unless it is listed in the original post under the list of applications known to benefit from being made large address aware. In short, you can try it and if it helps, great; if it doesn't help (usually crashes on start or not long after), set it back to the way it was and it will be back to status quo. There's really no harm in trying.

Without the /3GB switch functioning, however, enabling the LAA bit isn't going to help much. It is really time for a computer upgrade. Most new systems today come with at least 8 GiB of RAM and a 64-bit operating system. Windows 10 is coming out July 29 too.
Hy there i listen to your advice and i bought a new computer with 8 GiB and 64-bit operating system so i want to thank you for your answers!! :)
 

jc3213

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
This is an application that assists in making applications large address aware. When a 32-bit application is large address aware, it can access up to 4 GiB on x64 operating systems and all memory that isn't used by the operating system and other applications on x86. 64-bit versions of Windows require no modifications to the operating system to benefit from this application; however, in 32-bit versions of Windows, you must increase the user memory setting. Instructions how to do this are in spoiler below. It is not advised to use this application if you have less than 3 GiB of RAM.

This application may not work on older executables (predating 2000).


Basic mode:

1) Open an executable to modify (click on the "..." button to browse). Alternatively, you can drag and drop a file on the gray text box.
2) Check or uncheck the box specifying whether or not you want to make it large address aware.
3) Click on save to commit the changes.

Intermediate and advanced mode (Advanced shown):

1) Add files through the "Add" drop down menu or click on on Add Files. Alternatively, you can drag and drop the files into the list view.
2) Select the files you wish to modify by checking the boxes or using the "Select" drop menu.
3) Either click on "Switch Large Address Aware" (turns true to false and false to true) or select an option from the "With Selected" drop down menu.
4) If you wish to remove files from the list, you may do so in Advanced mode via the "Remove" drop down menu.

Requirements:
.NET Framework 3.5 or newer (get the latest version from Windows Update under optional updates).

Disclaimer:
This software is provided without guarantee nor warranty. Use at your own discretion. The creators of this software and the owners of this site cannot be held liable for any damages inflicted.
AutoCAD (32-bit versions)
Company of Heroes - Patched in unknown version
Corel PaintShop Pro X3
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Patched in 1.3.10
Kerkythea 2008 Echo
Galactic Civilizations II
Mass Effect
Saboteur, The
Sid Meier's Railroads!
Silent Hunter 4
SimCity 4 Deluxe
Sims 3, The - Patched in 1.17/2.12/3.8/4.5/5.2/6.0
Sins of a Solar Empires - Diplomacy
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
Supreme Commander
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance
Warmane
World Builder for Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars & Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath
World of Warcraft - Patched in 4.1
Process Monitor:
Process Monitor is useful in discovering if making the application large address aware will be helpful.
WARNING: Upgrading the operating system to 64-bit is the best solution. Continue at your risk!

1. In Windows Explorer, navigate to the system partition. This is the partition that holds hardware specific Windows files such as Boot.ini and NTLDR.

2. If you cannot see the Boot.ini file, it could be because the folder options are set to hide protected operating system files. If this is the case, in the Explorer window, click Tools, Folder Options, and then click View. Clear the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) check box. When prompted, click Yes.

3. After the Boot.ini file is visible in Explorer, right-click the file, click Open With, and then click Notepad to open the file.

4. Add the /3GB switch to the end of the line starting with "multi" under the [Operating Systems] section.

5. Save the changes and close Notepad.

6. Restart the computer for the change to take effect.

1. In Windows Explorer, navigate to the system partition. This is the partition that holds hardware specific Windows files such as Boot.ini and NTLDR.

2. If you cannot see the Boot.ini file, it could be because the folder options are set to hide protected operating system files. If this is the case, in the Explorer window, click Tools, Folder Options, and then click View. Clear the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) check box. When prompted, click Yes.

3. After the Boot.ini file is visible in Explorer, right-click the file, click Open With, and then click Notepad to open the file.

4. Remove the /3GB switch from the end of the line starting with "multi" under the [Operating Systems] section.

5. Save the changes and close Notepad.

6. Restart the computer for the change to take effect.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810(EXCHG.65).aspx
WARNING: A lot of people are reporting problems with changing user space on Windows XP 32-bit. Unfortunately, upgrading the operating system to 64-bit is the best solution. Continue at your risk!

1. Right-click My Computer and select Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.

2. Click the Advanced tab.

3. In the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings. The Startup and Recovery dialog box will appear.

4. In the System startup area, click Edit. This will open the Windows boot.ini file in Notepad.

5. In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switch to the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch: /3GB

6. Save the changes and close Notepad.

7. Click OK two times to close the open dialog boxes, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.

1. Right-click My Computer and select Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.

2. Click the Advanced tab.

3. In the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings. The Startup and Recovery dialog box will appear.

4. In the System startup area, click Edit. This will open the Windows boot.ini file in Notepad.

5. In the [Operating Systems] section, remove /3GB from the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch.

6. Save the changes and close Notepad.

7. Click OK two times to close the open dialog boxes, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810(EXCHG.65).aspx
1. Open command prompt with Adminitrator rights. To do this, go to Programs, Accessories, right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator."

2. Enter the following at the prompt and press enter:
Code:
bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072
3. Close the prompt and restart the computer.

1. Open command prompt with Adminitrator rights. To do this, go to Programs, Accessories, right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator."

2. Enter the following at the prompt and press enter:
Code:
bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVA
3. Close the prompt and restart the computer.
2.0.4 - Drag and Drop now only accepts executables. Added Remove -> From List and History -> All and Selected menu options. This is useful for if you enable "Load Previous Files."
2.0.3 - Adds an option for loading previous files. Note that enabling this, the application will hang on startup or immediately after checking it as it attempts to load all the files previously examined by the application.
2.0.2 - Fixed a major bug in 2.0.1 that would prevent it from working.
2.0.1 - Adds basic multithreading support.
2.0.0 - Has three modes (Basic, Intermediate, and Advanced) with drag and drop support, the capability of handling multiple files simutaneously, and numerous other major changes.
Drag and drop from the desktop may not work (it will show the access denied icon when hovering) on some computers with UAC enabled because the program requires higher permissions than the desktop. Use the browse functionality to add the files if this is the case.
First, I would say "Thank you for your great work" man, it helped me a lot.

But I‘d like to ask you for a favor that if you could please update this tool for .net 4.5 support? As since Windows 8.1, .net 3.5/2.0 is not included by the system originally, and downloading the feature just for one application is annoying, in my country, the download speed from M$ is just bullshit too.

It will be grateful if you could keep it in mind.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
ford is still active around here, so he should reply within a day or two.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
First, I would say "Thank you for your great work" man, it helped me a lot.

But I‘d like to ask you for a favor that if you could please update this tool for .net 4.5 support? As since Windows 8.1, .net 3.5/2.0 is not included by the system originally, and downloading the feature just for one application is annoying, in my country, the download speed from M$ is just bullshit too.

It will be grateful if you could keep it in mind.
It should be really easy to change but I don't have Visual Studio installed yet. I'll get it downloading...

Edit: Question is should I leave .NET 2.0 version up as well?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
It should be really easy to change but I don't have Visual Studio installed yet. I'll get it downloading...

Edit: Question is should I leave .NET 2.0 version up as well?

or you could appear in like 2 minutes flat.

I suggest leaving old and new - handy for different OS's, even if the difference is fairly minor.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
FYI, the Windows 10 disk includes the package to install .NET Framework 2.0/3.5. There's a DISM command to install it from that image.

Edit: http://winaero.com/blog/offline-install-of-net-framework-3-5-in-windows-10-using-dism/
Code:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /All /Source:D:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess
Change D to whatever the drive letter is of the disc/mounted image.


Visual Studio 2015 is huge and my internet is slow so it will be 16 hours at the earliest. I'll upload the source too while I'm at it, because why not?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Well, here they are. I'll move it to the OP when I'm able...

I could have done 4.6.1 but decided to go with 4.5 as requested. I didn't do much for testing but anything broken in 4.5 was probably broken in 2.0 too.


[Attachments moved to original post.]
 
Last edited:

jc3213

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well, here they are. I'll move it to the OP when I'm able...

I could have done 4.6.1 but decided to go with 4.5 as requested. I didn't do much for testing but anything broken in 4.5 was probably broken in 2.0 too.
Wow, Thanks man! You are really great!!

Support for 4.5 should also work good for Windows 8.1, and some of my pals still think its better than 10 (which includes 4.6.1)

Oh, before I forget, thanks again for the source:toast:, If Windows 10 moves to new .Net framework then I could try (or ask some friend for help) to combine it manually.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I was getting crashes in Assassins Creed 1 with the overhaul mod 2015 in windows 10 whenever it wanted to switch levels or load a new memory (memory is just a different word for level in the game).
I used this tool to patch the dx 9 version(the only one you can mod) of Assassins Creed 1 and it allowed me to use the mod.
Prior I was getting errors like "can't allocate memory" using opentexmod and just plain crashes between loading levels.
This LAA tool helped get AC1 modded to work on my computer.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

butmanas

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Hey,

Just wandering if i`m doing something wrong or if it just doesn`t work for me. Trying to use it for Wotlk exe which uses WoD models and is 32bit, so when i get to populated areas i get crashes, saw some people on forums that this program helps, jsut now for me :D

When i use basic mode it does nothing and when i try advanced and use force LAA it stays at false. I`m using 64bit win10. Anyone got any tips ?
And sorry if i missed something, reading through this thread was like reading something in a new language :)
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,674 (4.00/day)
Likes
10,962
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Are you running it as administrator (it should be prompting to right away)?

Wotlk exe? WoD?

When it stays false, that means the write operation failed. Access denied (because of inadequate permissions) is the most plausible explanation.
 

butmanas

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Yeah. Tho I`m not sure which one to use, so i downloaded all 3 things. laa 2_0_4 don`t work, laa 2_0_4 net4_5 let`s me change original from false to true and the laa src i don`t understand what that is. When i use laa net4_5 once i changed the original from false to true i had to restart the program to change it back. However, nothing changes laa from false to true
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
You should be using 2.0.4 .NET 4.5 on Windows 10.

In basic mode, it clears the path after you apply changes. You shouldn't have to restart the program to see the applied change, just select the executable again and it should refresh showing its current state in the executable.

Another thing that can cause access denied problems is if the program is running when you try to modify it.

I verified on my system that there's no compatibility problems with Windows 10.
 

butmanas

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Screenshot (37).png
Screenshot (38).png


Dunno just nothing happens. And when i do it in basic mode and select wow.exe again the box is unchecked
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.

butmanas

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
I get the: Do you want this app from an unknown publisher to make changes to your device. I believe this program always runs as admin for me
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Yup, that's it.

Hmm, I guess I'd try copying the executable to, for example, the desktop, modifying it, then copying it back. Hopefully that would circumvent whatever is causing the write to block.


I'm not very familiar with World of Warcraft but does wow.exe have a launcher program that starts with the computer and runs in the background? If yes, that could be causing the problem. Check Task Manager (ctrl+shift+esc) to see if wow.exe is running and stop it if it is.
 

butmanas

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Ok fixed it :D. The game folder came from another pc and i just copied it into my pc and windows decided to lock everything in that folder and made it all read only. Thanks for help, tho this was just me being stupid :)
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,823 (6.28/day)
Likes
11,864
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
DLL files don't have Portable Executable headers so there is no large address aware bit to flip.
 
Top