• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,222 (6.30/day)
Likes
12,268
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
It has to be done on whatever executable is calling the DLL.
 

VMS

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
It has to be done on whatever executable is calling the DLL.
but the executable is already LAA (LAA native)

actually, the DLL file is a VST plugin for the executable (digital audio workstation)
not sure if that makes any difference...
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,222 (6.30/day)
Likes
12,268
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
If the executable is LAA then it can access the full 4 GiB (assuming 32-bit executable) of RAM no matter what DLLs it loads.
 

VMS

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
If the executable is LAA then it can access the full 4 GiB (assuming 32-bit executable) of RAM no matter what DLLs it loads.
But some people said the DLL is 31bit addressing, it recognizes up to 2gb ram only. (practically 2gb ram is enough )

And my PC has more than 2gb ram of coz
so it keeps poping out "low memory" warning dialog whenever it loads audio files, and that's why i asked (thats very annoying)

in short, i just want to make it recognizes ram correctly so that it wont pop up any dialog anymore....

Thanks for you time :)
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
10,140 (2.47/day)
Likes
9,101
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i7 8700k @ 5.0 GHz All-Core + Uncore & AVX Offset @ 0
Motherboard ASRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
Storage HGST UltraStar 7K6000 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) BenQ BL3200PT (a 1440p VA Panel with decent latency)
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink to Schiit Modi Multibit to Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Keycaps, Blue legends
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (From former workplace, yay no telemetry)
Benchmark Scores FSExt/TS: FSExt 10734:https://www.3dmark.com/fs/16266163 TS 8154:https://www.3dmark.com/spy/4331316
But some people said the DLL is 31bit addressing, it recognizes up to 2gb ram only. (practically 2gb ram is enough )

And my PC has more than 2gb ram of coz
so it keeps poping out "low memory" warning dialog whenever it loads audio files, and that's why i asked (thats very annoying)

in short, i just want to make it recognizes ram correctly so that it wont pop up any dialog anymore....

Thanks for you time :)
This sounds like you are actually running out of physical memory, which is a separate issue.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,222 (6.30/day)
Likes
12,268
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Executables allocate memory, not libraries. If the library is doing something explicit to memory management that is outside the scope of the operating system, only rewriting the DLL would fix that (in other words, nothing you can do about it).

How much memory does the system have installed? When running a 32-bit program, the ideal set up is having at least 6 GiB of system RAM and a 64-bit operating system. So long as too much isn't running in the background, it should be able to allocate the full 4 GiB to the program. If you have a 32-bit operating system and/or only 4 GiB of RAM, Windows will only grant it memory Windows itself doesn't need (e.g. OS needs 1 GiB so program only gets 3 GiB).

This "low memory" warning could be related to your page file settings rather than RAM. If you disabled page file, for example, it could trigger a warning like that.

There could also be a memory leak or poor garbage collection in that plugin.
 

VMS

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Executables allocate memory, not libraries. If the library is doing something explicit to memory management that is outside the scope of the operating system, only rewriting the DLL would fix that (in other words, nothing you can do about it).

How much memory does the system have installed? When running a 32-bit program, the ideal set up is having at least 6 GiB of system RAM and a 64-bit operating system. So long as too much isn't running in the background, it should be able to allocate the full 4 GiB to the program. If you have a 32-bit operating system and/or only 4 GiB of RAM, Windows will only grant it memory Windows itself doesn't need (e.g. OS needs 1 GiB so program only gets 3 GiB).

This "low memory" warning could be related to your page file settings rather than RAM. If you disabled page file, for example, it could trigger a warning like that.

There could also be a memory leak or poor garbage collection in that plugin.
i tested that on 32gb ram, 8gb ram, 4gb ram machines
page file settings is untouched, i left that as default, will check that out tmr
thanks :)
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,222 (6.30/day)
Likes
12,268
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Then I have to assume it's some shoddy coding in that plugin. You've done everything you can from the hardware (adequate RAM, 64-bit OS) and software (enable LAA for the executable) standpoint.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi All,

I have Windows 10 64Bit (Anniversary) and try to use the LAA in Mass Effect cause freeze with black screen when i try a new game or Load a save. I don't have idea where is the problem, becase (not crash) remaning in black screen. If i provide with task manager is present, already i try logout and ok, or reboot and ok but the game instance remaning black screen.

So i think or is the OS cause problem or my hw configuration.

as hw I have.
CPU I7 4960x
64Gb DDr3
Video Card Nv Gtx1080

Now i think the much problem is possible cause by the a lot of memory I have, or the core? Because i dont' think the problem is the video card, because without LAA the game work.

Please can you help me for that?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,669 (9.06/day)
Likes
14,294
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Evo NVME + 500GB Samsung 840 sata
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
It just means the game is not compatible with the LAA fix.
 

VMS

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Then I have to assume it's some shoddy coding in that plugin. You've done everything you can from the hardware (adequate RAM, 64-bit OS) and software (enable LAA for the executable) standpoint.
ok, i confirm that page file setting is unrelated to this issue

the DLL was released ~2003-2004
appearently the programmers hadn't thought of >2gb ramenvironment
so yea...
i guess i will just leave it as it is

thanks for everyone tried to help :)
 
Top